Authors starting with H from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 465
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
Class Book on Botany Being an Introduction to the Animal Kingdom Part II Physiology and Systems of Classification
|
|
|
Edinburgh: A & C. Black, 1859. This book will be from storage in Connecticut, USA. Prefix and contents for Part I included, green cloth, gilt decoration to cover and spine, gilt titling, spine top bumped, front hinge loosening, spots to rear board, chip off top of Table of Contents, numerous illustrations including fold-out at end, contents clean. Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.88
($54.58)
|
|
| 2) |
How to Hunt Buffalo, Elk, Moose, Deer and Antelope
|
|
|
New York: Albert Cogswell, 1878. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Original binding, bright gilt, embossed boards and spine with gilt deer on cover and rifle on spine, many illustrations, 224pp, 11pp adverts, spine ends and corners worn, contents clean.. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £84.70
($136.44)
|
|
| 3) |
Life in Utah Mysteries Mormonism and Polygamy
|
|
|
Atlanta: National Publishing Co., 1870. Direct from Connecticut USA. 415pp; fold map; spine worn; loose hinges. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £58.30
($93.92)
|
|
| 4) |
Old Mexico Her Lost Provinces
|
|
|
Harper Bros, 1883. Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red cloth; gilt; 509pp; some spotting and minor splits to rear board. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($161.09)
|
|
| 5) |
Palace for a King the Buen Retiro and the Court of Phillip IV
|
|
|
USA: Yale University Press, 1980. This item will be from Connecticut USA. . Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £82.89
($133.53)
|
|
| 6) |
Victor Trumper and the 1902 Australians
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1981. Black and white photos. Faded a little to spine. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.31
($21.44)
|
|
| 7) |
The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-23 Volume3
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1953. bumps to corners in an almost complete but soiled and worn ( at the extremities) dustwrapper with slight loss to top of its spine. Crisp, clean text. In clear protective cover. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.97
($25.73)
|
|
| 8) |
Fishing Pike and Other Coarse Fish
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1903. This is a CT/USa stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Badmitton Library, brown decorated cloth, gilt lettering, 448pp, 5 full page illustrations and others, bright,tight and clean.. 9th Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.88
($54.58)
|
|
| 9) |
Fishing Pike and Other Coarse Fish
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1889. This is a CT/USa stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Badmitton Library, brown decorated cloth, gilt lettering, illustrated, ex-library plate, marks on spine, front endpaper foxing, bumped, tight and bright.. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.64
($47.75)
|
|
| 10) |
Fishing Salmon and Trout
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1889. This is a CT/USa stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Badmitton Library, brown decorated cloth, gilt lettering, 9 plates and numerous illustrations, ex-library plate, marks on spine, foxing to front endpaper, bumped, tight and bright.. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.64
($47.75)
|
|
| 11) |
An Economic History of Modern Britain: MacHines and National Rivalries 1887-1900 with an Epilogue 1914-1929
|
|
|
UK: Cambridge University Press. from Connecticut USA. 522pp; inscription. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.23
($29.37)
|
|
| 12) |
The Life of Robert Owen
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1930. Boards slightly scuffed but a sound copy. 1st Thus. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
| 13) |
Warriors of the Crescent
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1892. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request.317pp + adverts; decorated blue cloth; tight, bright and clean. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.60
($46.07)
|
|
| 14) |
Three Gringos in Venezuela and Central America
|
|
|
Harper Bros, 1904. Direct from Connecticut USA. Blue cloth; decorated red spine; gilt; plates; 282pp;. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.40
($42.53)
|
|
| 15) |
London's West End
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1925. "CT USA" white line on cover; owner's name crossed out; some edge wear; tight and clean. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.15
($29.24)
|
|
| 16) |
The Story of the City Livery Companies
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1926. "CT USA" an excellent copy with grey cloth covers decorated with gilt emblem and titles. Clear and bright inside and out. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.20
($38.98)
|
|
| 17) |
Byways in Berkshire and Cotswolds
|
|
|
Robert Scott, 1920. Many others in this series available. This is a CT USA stock item . . First Edition. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.62
($42.88)
|
|
| 18) |
Tropical Africa
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1889. This item will from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt; 6 maps; illustrated spine ends; rubbed; 4 pin marks in frontispiece; 228pp. 1st US Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.12
($40.47)
|
|
| 19) |
Tropical Africa
|
|
|
New York: Negro University Press, 1969. This item will from Connecticut USA. Reprint of 1890 edition. Reprint. Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.75
($17.32)
|
|
| 20) |
Tropical Africa
|
|
|
New York: Scribner and Welford, 1889. This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt; 228pp; 6 maps. First US Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.80
($138.22)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (415)Fine or New (86)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (137)
$50-100 (82)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (411)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (192)With dust jacket (264)
Signed (23)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (465)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
