Authors starting with H from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 1928
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 96 Next
| 1) |
H. L. Mencken Baby Book: Comprising the Contents of H. L. Mencken's What You Ought to Know About Your Baby, with Commentaries
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0932883222 . First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
HR Giger ARh+
|
|
|
Koln: Taschen. Fine. 1992. Paperback. 382289642X . Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Translated from the German by Karen Williams. Foreword by Timothy Leary. First edition thus (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Backyard Vacation: Outdoor Fun in Your Own Neighborhood
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0316336866 . Illustrated by Roland Rodegast. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket that is slightly sun faded along the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Scientists and World Order: The Uses of Technical Knowledge in Internation al Organizations
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0520033418 . First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Colonial Lanterns
|
|
|
White Plains: Louis J. Haas. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout by the author. No edition statement. Self-published pamphlet. Unpaginated - 18 pages with brief text and drawings on one side only. Ex-library copy (bound in library boards) with typical markings, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Noon Balloon to Rangoon
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. First printing. Light stain on front board, else near fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along spine) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Meditations on Middle-Earth
|
|
|
This volume collects a number of essays--by well-known science fiction and fantasy authors--about J. R. R. Tolkien, the autho... read more
NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0312275366 . Illustrated by John Howe. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Meditations on Middle-Earth
|
|
|
This volume collects a number of essays--by well-known science fiction and fantasy authors--about J. R. R. Tolkien, the autho... read more
NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0312275366 . Illustrated by John Howe. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lug of Days to Come: New and Selected Poems and Translations
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: John Daniel and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1880284138 . Foreword by Guy Davenport. Etchings by Jan Stussy. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Plays of Thornton Wilder: A Critical Study
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
It's Only a Movie: Films and Critics in American Culture
|
|
|
Lexington:: University Press of Kentucky,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0813121930 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rich Man and the Singer: Folktales from Ethiopia
|
|
|
NY:: Dutton,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0525382240 . Edited and illustrated by Christine Price. First edition. Near fine in a very good (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hiroshima Diary: The Journal of a Japanese Physician, August 6 - Spetember 30, 1945
|
|
|
Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Translated from the Japanese and edited by Warner Wells. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (somewhat faded) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Taking Notice
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0394512235 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Winter Numbers: Poems
|
|
|
This volume of Marilyn Hacker's poetry was awarded the 1995 Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize.
NY:: Norton,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 039303674X . First printing. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ultimate Pipe Book
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Autumngold Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0931253004 . Illustrated. Third printing. Damp mark to rear paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (corresponding damp mark to verso of rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ultimate Pipe Book
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Autumngold Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0931253004 . Illustrated. Third printing. Fine in a near fine (tiny chip in upper corner of rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
I Was a Stranger
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0395270871 . Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Faded Elegance
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. First printing. Fine in a near fine (light age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Signs, Letters, Words: Archaeology Discovers Writing
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0684188074 . A young adult introduction to the history of writing. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1889)Fine or New (452)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (243)$10-25 (1135)
$25-50 (358)
$50-100 (128)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1722)Paperback (204)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (517)With dust jacket (1612)
Signed (91)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (1928)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


