Authors starting with H from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Slim
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951 Nice copy of author's scarce frist book. Special printing for the freinds of Petersen Engineering Co. of Santa Clara, Calif with a special page w/B&W photos prior to the title page. Lawson illustrations on endpapers. Spine ends are slightly bumped, light wear to bottom edge and corner tips. dj is slightly tanned. Price clipped. Clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Robert Lawson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Early Sierra Vista; Its People and Neighbors
|
|
|
Arizona: Banner Printing Center, 1983 Bound in maroon leather with gold lettering. Black marker 1"x 1/2" on title page lower right corner. Full of information on Sierra Vista and Fort Huachuca Arizona.. FIRST EDITION. Padded Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Mitten Diane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 3) |
Harvey's Guide to Collecting Gaming Checks and Chips
|
|
|
Nevada: High Sierra Numismatics, 1985 Pages of drawings and photos of checks and chips. Prices and codes included. Long out-of-print and now virtually unobtainable.. FIRST EDITION. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Six Foot Lightning
|
|
|
New York: Arcadia House, Inc., 1943 An exceptional copy. Jacket is price clipped and has some chipping at the corners and edges. The only noticable wear to the book itself is some very slight rubbing along the bottom edges. Top corner of jacket creased. " Bart Dunn possed a reputation of being so fast and accurate with a Colt that it had earned him the name of "One-Gun" Dunn. but all the same he was by no means a hard-boiled gunslick." This is a western novel that will appeal to the r... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Repeating Fire Arms and Metallic Cartridges
|
|
|
Connecticut: Winchester Repeating Arms Company, 1881 48 pages with detailed product descriptions, drawing, technical information, and price lists. Prior owners name stamped on covers, spine repair and old tape marks present, top edge reinforced with clear tape and front bottom corner missing small piece (1/2" wide, 1/4 " tall). Small stain on side edge that does not intrude into text. Rifles covered include the Model 1876, Model 1873, Model 1866, the Express Rifle (also known as the 50-95), an... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 6) |
All He Knew
|
|
|
Meadville, Pa. : Flood and Vincent , 1890 197 pages. Very good condition. Owners name on endpaper. John Habberton (1842 - 1921) was an American author. He spent nearly twenty years as the literary and drama critic for the New York Herald, but he is best known for his stories about early California life. He is the author of Helen's Babies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Far West and Rockies Historical Series - 1820-1875 - Vol. XV
|
|
|
Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clarke Company, 1961 360 pages, illustrations, index to series.. Hardback dark green cloth covers, gold gilt-stamped spine. Table of Contents include: Charles V. Stuart's Trip, Gruwell-Derr Wagon Train, Hunt's Wagon Train, Pomeroy Train, Huffaker Train. #157. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hager's Comprehensive Price Guide To Rare Baseball Cards 1886 to Present: Volume 1
|
|
|
Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Alan Hager Group, Incorporated, 1993 F/F: Fine hardcover in a Fine DJ. Inscribed by Author on the first free end paper. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Leading the West - One Hundred Contempory Painters and Sculptors
|
|
|
Northland Publishing, 1997 213 pp. A specially bound and slipcased LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 496 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the Author and NINETY-SIX of the Artists featured in this volume. An absolutely FINE copy in a FINE slipcase. #2704. Signed by Author & Artists. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
Desert Dreams : The Art and Life of Maynard Dixon ( Signed Limited Ed. Of 300 Copies )
|
|
|
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1993 This is number 21 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies, bound in linen cloth, slipcased , and signed by the author, Donald J. Hagerty. Also enclosed is a broadside of Maynard Dixon's poem, "Totem" designed, handset, and printed on fine paper by Karla Elling at Mummy Mountain Press. Book and dust jacket are in like new condition. . Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 11) |
Desert Dreams : The Art and Life of Maynard Dixon ( Signed Limited Ed. Of 300 Copies )
|
|
|
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1993 This is number 183 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies, bound in linen cloth, slipcased , and signed by the author, Donald J. Hagerty. Also enclosed is a broadside of Maynard Dixon's poem, "Totem" designed, handset, and printed on fine paper by Karla Elling at Mummy Mountain Press. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has toning on spine, else fine also. Slipcase is vg- with some wear and staining. . Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Hard Cover... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
Practical Violin Study: A Book of Reference For All Lovers of the Instrument
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Theodore Presser Co., 1929 276 pp. Red cloth binding with black lettering. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams and musical scores. A very clean and tight copy. #1245. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Walking With Dinosaurs: A Natural History
|
|
|
A companion to the BBC and Discovery Channel program of the same name, this lively natural history guide explores the biologi... read more
Easton Press, 2000. 2000. 288 pages. Owners bookplate removed from verso of front free endpaper. Slight stain were bookplate used to be. Easton Press Leatherbound. Black leather binding with gold gilt lettering. Fine condition. . LEATHER. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
A History of Technology (5 Vols.)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1954 Vol. I, 827 pages, illustrations, index of place names, index of subjects. Vol. II, 802 pages, illustrations, index of place names, index of subjects. Vol. III, 766 pages, illustrations, index of personal names, index of subjects. Vol. IV, 728, illustrations, index of personal names, index of subjects. Vol. V, 888 pages, illustrations, index of places names, index of subjects. #616. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hello, Texas : A History of Telephony in the Lone Star State
|
|
|
Texas Telephone Association , 1990 231 pages. First printing. 1990. Gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good plus condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 16) |
PHOENIX
|
|
|
Los Angles, Calif: Philosophical, Research Society Press, 1945 SIGNED by Manly P. Hall. An illustrated review iof Occultism & Philosophy. Some of the topics covered: Albert Pike, Cycle of Transmigration, Tenth Avitar, Kismet, Holy Men, Apollonius, Wheel of Pythagoras. Underlining throughout. Many illustrations and b&w photos. Small bookplate from previous owner on front paste down. Some darkening on spine with spots of color loss. Shelf wear on corners and top & bottom of spine.. SIGNED BY TH... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
Detective
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1987 FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Title page. 288 pp. NEAR FINE with very light edgewear along tail edge. In In a FINE dustwrapper. #2069. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper-covered Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Drumbeat : a Report from the Northland
|
|
|
All in Ranier, Minnesota: Norman Christianson , 1974 1974. This is a First Edition of 500 copies set and printed by letterpress and bound by hand in Ranier, Minnesota. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has one small closed tear on cover else fine condition also. Illustrated. . Author Signed. Limited First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Gene Ritchie Monahan . Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Trolls : In Icelandic Folklore Stories and Drawings
|
|
|
Bokautgafan Orn Og Orlygur Hf , 1982 1982. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has some wear else very good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Halldorsson, Haukur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Journey of Fray Marcos De Niza
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1973 Fine condition quarto hardcover in cltoh. **See Book**. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Fine or New (59)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (34)
With photos (68)
Filter by country:
United States (158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




