Authors starting with H from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 283
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
The Third World War: The Untold Story
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Pub Co, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). HC 8vo. Near Fine book in Fine DJ. Text block pulling at spine tips, but binding still firm, book square, clean and unmarked. Author (a former commander of the British Army of the Rhine) wrote this book with other top-ranking Nato generals and advisors; it is a fictional account of a future incident in 1985 when a Soviet missile hits Birmingham, England, sparking a Third World War. . ISBN: 0025471104. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Escape from Andersonville. A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Pr, 2008. First Edition (stated), First Printing May 2004. hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, Gene Hackman and and Daniel Lenihan. Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Book just lacks the crispness of As New. 342pp.. ISBN: 0312363737. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICITON HISTORICAL CIVIL_WAR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Asian Health Secrets: The Complete Guide to Asian Herbal Medicine
|
|
|
An interactive guide to herbal medicine: readers can evaluate their own personal health needs and use this quick and easy ref... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1996. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover lg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in white cloth. About Fine book in Fine unclipped DJ. Book has text block pull at crown (not unexpected froo big book); book square, hinges strong, book bright and clean, interior unmarked. 592pp. inc. Selected Bibliography, Index; illustrated in monchrome drawings. Foreword by H.H. The Dalai Lama. . ISBN: 0517700557. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
True Believers
|
|
|
Now retired from his post as head of the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit, Armenian-American sleuth Gregor Demarkian investigate... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001. Softcover 8vo, Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Fine in glossy wraps, with publisher's promo lit LAID-IN. 328pp. A Gregor Demarkian mystery. Author is a successful Hollywood screenwriter whose scripts include Die Hard II, Bad Boys, and Money Train. . ISBN: 0312209290. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). DEMARKIAN GREGOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.34
|
|
| 5) |
Favourite Operas from Mozart to Mascagni Their Plots History and Music
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. First American Edition presumed; no date, ca. 1911. HC 8vo in blue cloth w/stamped gilt dec and titles, uncut page edges, top edge gilt. About Very Good/No DJ. Spine sunned w/ worn and torn tips, corners curled, hinges starting but still holding w/ partial gutter exposed. Front bright, book square, interior unmarked. Plots and short histories of your favorite operas. xv, 288pp, illustrated in 24 colour plates by Byam Shaw. . First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 6) |
Los Chicanos. An Awakening People [Southwestern Studies Monograph No. 28]
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Texas Western Press, 1970. First Edition, First Printing. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in stapled wraps. Fine. Southwestern Studies Monograph No. 28; Texas Western Press under direction of Carl Hertzog. 44pp inc. Bibliography and References, illustrated in a Pictorial Sequence of 10 sepia-toned drawings by Jose Cisneros.. ISBN: 0874041392. First Edition, First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Cisneros, Jose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HISTORY SOUTHWEST HISPANIC CHICANO. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
Papago Music and Dance
|
|
|
Tsaile, AZ: Navajo Community College, 1977. First Edition (stated). Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated stapled wraps. Fine. Number 4 in the "Occasional Papers. Vol. II. (Music and Dance Series). 37pp inc. Footnotes, Discography, Bibliography, Educator's and Children's Bibliography; illustrated in b/w photos and musical notation. Great reference work. . ISBN: 091258629X. First Edition (stated). Stapled Wraps. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NATIVE AMERICAN PAPAGO CULTURE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Die sieben Todsünden des Deutschen Reiches im Ersten Weltkrieg
|
|
|
West Germany: Lubbe, 1981. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on 1/2 title page. Near Fine. Spine concave, lt edgewear. Clean, unmarked. The seven deadly sins of the German of empire in the First World War. 158pp, illustrated in b/w drawings. Uncommon book, rare signed. Scan available upon request. . ISBN: 3785702949. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR I GERMANY 1914 1919. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Spirit Caller
|
|
|
Molly Bearpaw, investigator for the Cherokee nation, tackles the case of a woman, who, while trying to contact the soul of a ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1997. ARC of Uncorrected Page Proofs, 1st prt. May 1997. Fine in glossy pictorial warps. Fourth Molly Bearpaw mystery. "Jean Hager's books do for the Cherokee culture what Tony Hillerman has done for the Navajo."--San Diego Union-Tribune. 257pp.. ISBN: 0892966408. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). BEARPAW MOLLY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA OKLAHOMA WOMEN LAWYERS M... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
Seven Black Stones (Molly Bearpaw Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995. HC 8vo, INSCRIBED to Texas mystery author Jan Grape AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Fine in like unclipped jacket protected in clear cover. Cherokee sleuth Molly Bearpaw investigates a string of misfortunes seemingly foretold by a disgruntled neighbor whose property has been the victim of a new Indian bingo hall. 294pp.. ISBN: 0892965657. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEARPAW ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Mabel: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 8vo in brick red cloth. AF/AF. Store sticker front passtedown; unclipped jacket rubbed at spine tips, corners and rear panel. Often hilarious biography by niece of Mabel Dodge Luhan, who almost single-handledly started the Taos/Santa Fe art and literary scene. 228pp inc, Index; illustrated in b/w photos. . ISBN: 0395253497. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY AT LITERA... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.18
|
|
| 12) |
Waterway. American Tribal Religions Vol. 5
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Museum of Northern Arizona Press, 1981. First Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Fine, tight and without markings. 28 tales making up a Navajo Cerminal myth, told in both English and Navajo; Orthography by Irvy W. Goossen, Appendix by Karl W. Luckert. 152pp inc. References, illustrated in b/w photos. . ISBN: 0897340302. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA NAVAJO RELIGION MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Evil People
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1968. First PB Edition (stated), Popular Library 445-01356. Near Fine w/ spine wrinkle, mild page toning. Square, tight, unmarked. Being thirteen strange and terrible accounts of witchcraft, black magic and voodoo : The Nocturnal Meeting (W.H.Ainsworth)/The Peabody Heritage (H.P.Lovecraft)/The Witch's Vengeance (W.B.Seabrook)/The Snake (D.Wheatley) /Prince Borgia's Mass (A.Derleth)/Secret Worship (A.Blackwood)/The Devil-Worshipper (F.Prevot)/Archives Of The Dead (B.Copper)/Mother ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.27
|
|
| 14) |
Finno-Ugrian Languages and Peoples
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. First Edition. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in brown cloth w/ gilt titles and dec. Near Fine book in Fine unclipped DJ. Owner stamp front endpaper, sporadic lt pencil underlining/paragraph bracketing. 254pp inc Select Bibliography, Index of Persons, Subject Index; illustrated in maps, charts of language trees. Part of The Language Library series, selected by Eric Partridge and Simeon Potter.. ISBN: 0233965521. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Osaka Woodcuts
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. [n.d.], First Edition. Soft cover sm. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in illustrated wraps, sewn with white silk cord in the Asian style and enclosed in folding 3-panel blk slipcase w/ silver dec., red chop, closed w/ string-tie on round wooden clasp. Book As New; slipcase heavily sunned, esp. spine. 99pp of text.; illustrated in color Frontis. and 9 b/w and 53 color plates (most full-page w/ some double-page spreads) reproductions by W. Forman and catalogue by J.V. Neustupny. Gorgeous prod... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.83
|
|
| 16) |
Chinese Art
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. HC, n.e.s., n.d.; rose cloth w/stamped gilt dec on front, red ltrs on gilt panels on spine; illustrated ep's; photography by Werner Forman. A study of Old Chinese culture for a period of 4,000 years, beginning with the Shang dynasty: bronzes, ceramics, sculpture, painting, tapestry, embroidery, and assorted objects d'art. 86pp. of text; illustrated w/ 6 tipped-in color plates, 232 b/w illustrations; inc. List of Plates w/ LAID-IN Errata sheet. Sun line top 1/2" of crown, boards slight... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.57
|
|
| 17) |
Feast and Famine. Man and the Food-LiIfe Chain
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Macrae Smith Co, 1971. First Edition prtesumed. HC 8vo in green cloth. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ, now protected in clear cover. Book has ding to vertical edge front board; corresponding sht closed tear on jacket, rubbed, edgeworn. Concerns the delicate balance of man and the food chain; still important today, perhaps now more than ever. Number 3 in The Nature of Man Series. 161pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w photos (many from the Uni... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.19
|
|
| 18) |
Charles Goodnight: Cowman and Plainsman [LAID-IN FACSIMILE 1857 LETTER FROM WILLIAM LOVING]
|
|
|
Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1949. Second "New" Edition, First Printing; orig. c.r. 1936. HC 8vo in grey cloth w/ red spine dec and titles. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. About Fine book in bright Near Fine DJ, now in clear cover. Trace spine lean; jacket rubbed at spine tips and corners w/ several closed tears. Book bright, hinges strong, interior clean and entirely unmarked. xiiii, 485pp inc. new preface by Author ("Cutting for Sign"), Note on Bibliography, Index; illustrated in b/w map and drawings ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History of Lincoln County Post Offices. Folklore and Tales about People and Postmasters in Early Southeastern New Mexico
|
|
|
Ruidoso, NM: Ruidoso Printing Co., 1976. Revised Edition as a tribute to the Bicentennial Year; First Thus orig. taken from the 1913 Lincoln County, New Mexico, Year Book by John A. Haley. Softcover thin 8vo in stapled green wraps. About Fine w/ trace soil to wraps. Tight, interior clean and unmarked. 40pp + Index, illustrated in map and drawings. Folklore and tales about people and postmasters in early southeastern New Mexico. Uncommon.. Revised Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.70
|
|
| 20) |
The Beloved Adventurer
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Lubin Manufacturing, 1914. Presumed 1st Ed. (SD, NAP). HC 8vo in red cloth, silver dec. Near Fine/no jacket. Boards rubbed, spine faded. Square, tight, unmarked. Collection of adventure stories produced as a series of fifteen silent photoplays starring Arthur V. Johnson and Lottie Briscoe; includes 17 black and white pictures from the movie. 155pp.. No Edition Stated. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SINGLE AUTHOR PHOTOPLAYS PLAYS DRAMA ADVENTUREMOV... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.87
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (82)$5-10 (94)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (271)
Signed (48)
Filter by country:
United States (283)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




