Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (285)Fine or New (108)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (101)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (118)
Signed (31)
With photos (59)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (330)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Space Trajectories
Academic Press, 1960. HARDCOVER. Good. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. A retired library copy with the standard marks. Aside from library markings, the text is clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Maroon cloth boards show a couple very light scratches on front panel. A nice, presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
Alexandria in Late Antiquity: Topography and Social Conflict (Ancient Society and History)
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2006-10-03. Paperback. Like New. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
William Grant Still and the fusion of cultures in American music
Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Good. Hardcover in jacket. A nice, tight ex-library copy with the usual associated marks. Binding tight, square. Aside from lib marks, the interior is clean and white. Jacket clean and crisp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Time of Transitions
Polity, 2006-03-03. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Covers clean with very light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Gynicide: Women in the Novels of William Styron
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1996-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and solid. Dust jacket bright and clean w/ a short tear to upper edge of front panel. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Revolutions and Military Rule in the Middle East: The Arab States, Pt. II: Egypt, The Sudan, Yemen and Libya
Robert Speller & Sons, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Near Fine hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with just a touch of rubbing. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
The Nelson Navy Book
London: Blackie, 1906. First Edition. Leather. Very Good. First Edition. Interior shows some scattered but mild foxing. All plates and fold-outs present. Binding firm, sqaure. Leather boards show light rubbing. A handsome copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
The story of Danville
Stratford House, 1950-01-01. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Signed by author on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean with very faint shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Ancient Cities
Kendall Hunt Pub Co, 2002-08. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
The Hobbit (Illustrated Edition)
This 1937 fantasy is the prequel, or "prelude" to the classic epic trilogy THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Bilbo Baggins is the hobbit of the title: a short, round, and hairy-footed creature fond of small comforts and his rural home. What he doesn't like (or at least thinks he doesn't like) is adventure, but that's just what he gets when a wizard and several dwarves show up on his doorstep, eat him out of house and home, and induce him to join them on a perilous quest to steal a dragon's treasure. Along the way, he picks up a golden ring with the power to turn the wearer invisible; this ring will turn out to be central to the later volumes. While THE LORD OF THE RINGS is a serious epic about the nature of good and evil, written in highly formal language and intended for adults, this earlier work is considerably lighter in tone and clearly directed toward a younger audience, having sprung out of the stories that Tolkien used to tell his own children. However, that does not and has not prevented adults the world over from enjoying THE HOBBIT.
Houghton Mifflin, 1984-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. First printing with a full number line. Interior clean and unmarked. Very light sunning to the top edge. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and sharp with a touch of light edge wear. A handsome copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Listening for a President: A Citizen's Campaign Methodology (Praeger Series in Political Communication)
Praeger Publishers, 1990-07-26. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Name stamp on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Top edge of text block shows mild foxing. Dust jacket shows light edge-wear and one short closed tear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Embodying Enlightenment: Knowing the Body in Eighteenth-Century Spanish Literature and Culture
Palgrave Macmillan, 1998-10-15. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with just a trace of shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Advanced Aerial Devices Reported During the Korean War
LDA Press, 1990-09. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
The Idea of Epic (Eidos)
University of California Press, 1991-01-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Fine in a Very Good+ jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and sharp with very minor sun fading to spine. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Synergetics: An Introduction. Nonequilibrium Phase Transitions and Self- Organization in Physics, Chemistry and Biology (Springer Series in Synergetics)
Springer, 1978-11. Hardcover. Like New. Near Fine hardcover. Second enlarged edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Coastal Waders and Wildfowl in Winter
Cambridge University Press, 1984-07-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Cambridge, 1984. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Boards are clean and straight with light edge-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
In the Coal and Iron Counties of North Carolina
NY: P.M. Hale, 1883. First Edition. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. First edition. Very Good-. Former owner name on front endpaper. Else no marks or writing. Some pages foxed and toned. Binding sound, but rear hinge starting. Brown cloth boards are clean w/ minor edge-wear and rubbing to the backstrip. A sound copy. Photos available upon request. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Rhys Caparn
Retrospective Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and sharp with only a touch of wear to spine ends. A lovely copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Drawing Lessons from the Great Masters
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1964-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows mild edge wear and one small chip from the front right corner. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Monastic Gardens
Harry N. Abrams, 2000-11-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Appears to be new and unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |













