Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Grove Antiquarian

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grove Antiquarian (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grove Antiquarian (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Silence of the Lambs
Harris, Thomas

Silence of the Lambs
Clarice Starling, an F.B.I. agent searching for an elusive serial killer, turns to a convicted psychopath for help. Dr. Hanni... read more

New York: St. Martins, 1988. First edition. HB. NF/NF. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
2) Domingo Negro
Harris, Thomas

Domingo Negro
Madrid, Spain: Ultramar Editores, 1976. First edition. HB. NF/NF. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Collectible Mystery Books

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
3) Black Sunday
Harris, Thomas

New York,: Bantam,. NF/ (none). 1976. wraps. In wraps. An Advanced Reading Copy for the mass market paperback. Signed on the title page by the author. . ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
4) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. VG/NF. First edition. Hardcover. Book's edges are slightly foxed. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
5) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

Hannibal
Stock photo.
Unlike the previous books in Thomas Harris' Hannibal Lecter series, HANNIBAL serves up a personal history of the genius/psych... read more

New York: Delacorte, 1999. Fine/Fine. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
6) Lost Flamingos
Hartley, G. Inness

Lost Flamingos
New York: Century, 1924. HB. VG/G+. Dust jacket is well worn on the edges. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
7) St. Augustine
Harvey, Karen

Virginia Beach,VA: Donning Company, 1980. NF/(none). First edition. A trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Lives of Vizcaya
Harwood, Kathryn Chapman

Lives of Vizcaya
Miami: Banyan, 1985. First edition. A trade paperback. VG+/(none). Inscribed by the author. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
9) Major Kinds of Palms
Hawkes, Alex D

Coconut Grove: Fairchild Tropical Garden, 1952. VG+/(none). Hardcover. Botanical papers bound up as a hardback. 86pp. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Dildo Cay
Hayes, Nelson

Dildo Cay
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. VG/VG. Hardcover. 3rd printing. Prior owner's bookplate on endpaper. DJ worn at the edges. This novel is set near the Bahamas. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) Beyond This Horizon
Heinlein, Robert A

Shelton, CT: First Edition Library. Fine/Fine. 1976. Hardcover. A facsimile reprint of the first edition. In a near fine slipcase with the publisher's information slip laid in. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
12) Frontier After a Decade of Colonisation
Hemming, John, editor

Manchester, UK: Manchester University, 1985. VG/VG. First edition. Hardcover. Volume 2 in the Change in the Amazon Basin series. Slight foxing to page edges. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Man's Impact on Forests and Rivers
Hemming, John, editor

Manchester, UK: Manchester University, 1985. VG/VG. First edition. Hardcover. Volume 1 in the Change in the Amazon Basin series. Slight foxing to page edges. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Book of the Black Bass
Henshall, James A

Cincinnati, OH: Robert Clarke & Co., 1881. VG/ (none). First edition, second issue with "Robert Clarke & Co" on spine. HB. Has a prior owner's name stamped on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
15) Skin Tight
Hiaasen, Carl

New York,: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1989. First edition.. HB. NF/NF. Signed by the author on the title page. . ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Death in China
Hiaasen, Carl and Montalbano, William D

Death in China
An American's search for a friend's murderer in China is stymied by a brutal, unsympathetic political structure that makes in... read more

New York: Atheneum, 1984. 1st ed. HB. NF/VG+. Dust jacket is price clipped. Signed by Hiaasen on the title page. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Collectible Mystery Books

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
17) Powder Burn
Hiaasen, Carl and Montalbano, William D

New York: Atheneum, 1981. First edition. HB. NF/VG+. Dust jacket has slight wear at top and bottom of spine. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
18) Naked Came the Manatee
Hiaasen, Carl, etc

Naked Came the Manatee
Originally published in "The Miami Herald", this comic novel of suspense was penned serially by 13 writers associated with Fl... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by all thirteen authors. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
19) Along the Florida Reef
Holder, Charles F

Along the Florida Reef
New York: D. Appleton, 1892. First edition. HB. NF/(none). In light red cloth. There is a former owner's name and bookplate. The spine is a little faded. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $270.00
20) Log of a Sea Angler
Holder, Charles Frederick

Log of a Sea Angler
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1906. VG/(none). Hardcover. Third printing. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (10)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: