Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) Tono - Bungay
H. G. Wells, Illustrated by Lynton Lamb

Deluxe illustrated hardcover edition from The Heritage Press. Illustrations in color and black and white. Over 20 illustrations. New York: The Heritage Press, 1960, New York [published date: 1960] Hardcover Hard Cover. No Jacket. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Slip case. Book in very good condition . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$8.00
2) Antiques as an Investment
Rush Richard H

New York: Bonanza Books, 1968. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 536 pages with many black-and-white photographs throughout.. Very Good book in Very Good dust jacket -. with closed repaired tears.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
3) Transparency Collection To Introduction to Psychology
HBJ Robert Ornstein, et All

Covers three major psychology textbooks hence can be used for many courses. 90 transparencies each separated by a white sheet. Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$15.00
4) On Human Unity
HIRSCHMANN, E. E.:

London. Victor Gollancz. 1961 first edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Has nice small and faint stamp like a coat of arms on FFEP, otherwise near fine condition book in very good plus dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$7.00
5) The magic numerals of Ali Khayyam; The new mathematics made Easy
Victor E Haas

Signed and inscribed by author. "To Bill Johnson. my good friend and cohort. Happy Travels with Ali Khayyam and good luck in the future. Victor E Haas." Macrae Smith Co 1965 Hardcover. Very good plus condition book with good price-clipped dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$10.00
6) Power of Will
Haddock, Frank Channing

The Pelton Publishing Co. 1912; Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 10th edition, Marble End papers, bevelled boards with decorative gilt embossing still bright on the covers, spine gilding is darkened but some image still visible. Book is otherwise in very good plus condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)



$10.00
7) Shell Guide to England
Hadfield, John

American Heritage Pr. Hardcover VG. 0702701203 c. 1970. Oversized. Owner's inscription otherwise very good book in good dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$12.00
8) Nonlinear and dynamic Programming
Hadley, G

Reading, Mass. Addison-Wesley Pub. Co. 1964 Hardcover Crossed out tiny name stamp on foredges, and area where name stamp was cut out on a few front pages. Otherwise, clean very good condition in laminated dust jacket. Has professor's notes on about 20 pages.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$5.00
9) Painting in the Twentieth Century - Volume One: An Analysis of the Artists and Their Work
Haftmann, Werner

1966. PRAEGER PUBLISHERS. Paperback. Has a cracked binding -- opens easier to one section, but no pages are loose. Otherwise, very good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$9.00
10) Make Your Own Antiques
Hagerty, Francis

Hagerty, Francis., Little, Brown & Co., nd, c1975, 1st Edition, illus. Oversized softcover, 'The Amateur Woodcrafter's Guide to the Reproduction of American Colonial Furniture' Keywords: Antiques Crafts Americana Has a tiny "5" in bottom back cover corner, otherwise near fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
11) MUSIC OBSERVED
Haggin, B. H

N.Y.: Oxford Univ Press, 1964 8vo 297 pp. Ex-library with usual marks, otherwise very good book in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has been kept unwrinkled under protector and has been glued also to book.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$15.00
12) Doctor Who: 25 Glorious Years
Peter Haining

Close to like new. Has a slight start of a crease in cover but no break or cracking of the paper. Otherwise, near fine. Paperback ISBN-10: 0863693245 ISBN-13: 9780863693243 1990 Publisher: Virgin, Kent. UK. 1990. 3rd Printing. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$9.00
13) Uncommon Therapy : The Psychiatric Techniques of Milton H. Erickson M.D
Jay Haley

Paperback. Publisher: Norton. 1973. Very good condition. Slight crease on front cover and spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
14) Stealing from a Deep Place
Hall, Brian

Publisher: NY: Hill & Wang. 1988.; lst edition, stated. Very good plus in dust jacket that has a closed 1/4" tear near bottom spine, otherwise very good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$6.00
15) Portrait of Your Niece and Other Poems
Hall, Carol

Signed and inscribed by author and dated May 20th, 1980. Publisher: Minneapolis Univ. Of Minnesota Press 1959.; Near fine book in very good plus price clipped dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$10.00
16) Getting Funded: A Complete Guide to Proposal Writing
Mary Stewart Hall

Getting Funded: A Complete Guide to Proposal Writing
Stock photo.
Paperback: 206 pages. Publisher: Continuing Education Press; 3rd edition (May 1988) ISBN-10: 0876780702. ISBN-13: 978-0876780701. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$12.00
17) Christian moral reasoning: An analytic Guide
Hallett, Garth L

Univ of Notre Dame 1983 1st Hardcover Fine. No dust jacket, perhaps as issued. ISBN: 0268007411. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
18) 2500 Best Modern Illustrations
Hallock, Rev. G.B.F

Publisher: New York: Harper & Row; 1935. Hardcover.in very good plus condition. No dust jacket. 413pp. Index. No writing in book. A one volume library of choice anecdotes, incidents, experiences, myths, fables, legends, suggestions from science, art, invention, travel and exploration, and other gems from illustrative use.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
19) FREEMASONRY: A CELEBRATION OF THE CRAFT
Hamill, John, and Robert Gilbert, General Editors, Foreword by HRH The Duke of Kent

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$35.00
20) The Haunted Stars
Hamilton, Edmond

New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1960 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 13, 25. 5915721. Fine book in near fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 192 pages. In a crater on the dark side of the Moon, the remnants of an alien base are discovered. The ruin, estimated to be 30,000 years old, is worked over feverishly and in strictest secrecy by a team of scientists and linguists. In this ruin will be found the secret of starflight, the road back to the stars. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations