Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Nila Collectibles

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles x


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Anything But Chardonnay a Guide to the Other Grapes
Haddad, Laura Holmes

Anything But Chardonnay a Guide to the Other Grapes
Stock photo.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2008 144pp. A very detailed guide to many different grape varieties used for wine, including where it's grown, flavor profile and what you might expect to pay for a bottle.. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) El Greco: Identity and Transformation Crete, Italy, Spain
Hadjinicolau, N.; Strinati, C.; Museo Thyssen Bornemisza; Palazzo Delle Esposizioni (Faenza, Italy); National Gallery Alexandros Soutzos Museum

El Greco: Identity and Transformation Crete, Italy, Spain
Stock photo.
Milano, Italy: SKIRA, 1999 "First Published in Italy in 1999" on copyright page. Blue hardcover with white lettering on spine. 465pp. Contains many color and B&W illus. of classic artwork. Lower edge of front and back covers heavily rubbed, corners lightly rubbed, leaves loose from spine at top. Pages are free of marks and very bright. Jacket has rubbed corners and a piece of the thin laminate is coming loose at lower corner front of jacket, about 2" X 2", shelfwear and a price... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Light on the Eternal City: Observations and Discoveries in the Art and Architecture of Rome
Hager, Helmut

Light on the Eternal City: Observations and Discoveries in the Art and Architecture of Rome
Stock photo.
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ, 1987 Papers in Art History From the Pennslyvania State University, Volume II. 340pp. Wraps have serious edgewear, moderate fading to front and back of wraps, small sticker removed from spine left an impression. Pages are unmarked and bright.. Soft Cover. Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) The Warren Buffett Portfolio: Mastering the Power of the Focus Investment Strategy
Hagstrom, Robert G. Jr

The Warren Buffett Portfolio: Mastering the Power of the Focus Investment Strategy
Stock photo.
This straightforward financial planning guide imparts investment principles practiced by Warren Buffett, and provides practic... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999 246pp. Black hardcover. First printing with a "1" in the number line. Small dent to bottom edge of front and rear boards, small dent to fore edge, pages unmarked, tight. The jacket has some edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Battlin' Bastards and Pigboats: The Pow and Submarine Interface During Wwii
Harmuth, Robert K

Xlibris Corp, 2000 Top of spine is bumped, light edgewear to lower edge of back wrap. Unmarked, bright pages, tight.. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Atlas of Legendary Places
Harpur, James; Westwood, Jennifer

Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 2003 Light edgewear to jacket.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Beyond Gumbo: Creole Fusion Food from the Atlantic Rim
Harris, Jessica

Beyond Gumbo: Creole Fusion Food from the Atlantic Rim
Stock photo.
Creole food, says Jessica Harris, is more than gumbo and stretches well past Louisiana. It encompasses dishes from Savannah, ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 353pp. Jacket has light shelfwear to the back.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Hannibal
Thomas Harris

Hannibal
Stock photo.
Unlike the previous books in Thomas Harris' Hannibal Lecter series, HANNIBAL serves up a personal history of the genius/psych... read more

Delacorte Press, 1999 486pp. First Printing "June 1999" with a 1 in number line. Red hardcover with black cloth spine and gold lettering. Some wear to lower edge of cover, light rubbing to corners of back cover. Jacket: Has protective plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Complete Journal of Townsend Harris
Townsend Harris

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1930 616pp. Stated First Edition. Published for Japan Society, NY by Doubleday, Doran and Co. Maroon cover with gilt lettering on spine, gilt top edge. Top and bottom of spine rubbed, some discoloration to front cover at top and back cover at the spine, name and date of former owner on ffep in black ink, light water damage to top edge of front and back covers left pink area at top of front and back endpapers. Text is free of marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/N... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Storm Over Mono: Mono Lake Battle and the California Water Future
Hart, John

Storm Over Mono: Mono Lake Battle and the California Water Future
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1996 Has light edge and shelfwear, name on front cover in black ink. Text is clean.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The United States and Latin America in the 1990s : Beyond the Cold War
Jonathan Hartlyn(Editor)

Chapel hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 1992 Price sticker on front cover.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Wacky Rulebook
Havel, Jennifer

Beverly, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Parker Brothers, 1984 Spine is a little loose. Light shelfwear.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joe Ewers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Blessed Unrest How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It
Paul Hawken

New York: Viking, 2007 First Printing with a 1 in the number line. Top edge of front and back covers have one bump each near fore edge. Otherwise Fine unread book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) A Wonder Book and Tanglewood Tales
Nathaniel Hawthorne

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1930 Top edge dirty, some sunning to spine, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederick Richardson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Rose Pistola Cookbook: 140 Italian Recipes from San Francisco's Favorite North Beach Restaurant
Hearon, Reed;Knickerbocker, Peggy

The Rose Pistola Cookbook: 140 Italian Recipes from San Francisco's Favorite North Beach Restaurant
Stock photo.
The Rose Pistola restaurant in San Francisco's North Beach is famous for its evocative Italian dishes. Here is a selection of... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 276pp. Orange hardcover with silver text on the spine. The jacket has some edgewear, a small tear to edge of lower spine, small sticker on back and a few dark stains to lower front. Pages are unmarked and bright.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Rose Pistola Cookbook: 140 Italian Recipes from San Francisco's Favorite North Beach Restaurant
Hearon, Reed;Knickerbocker, Peggy

The Rose Pistola Cookbook: 140 Italian Recipes from San Francisco's Favorite North Beach Restaurant
Stock photo.
The Rose Pistola restaurant in San Francisco's North Beach is famous for its evocative Italian dishes. Here is a selection of... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 Stated "First Edition". First Printing with 99 00 01 02 03 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Number line, Orange hardcover with silver text on spine, 276pp. Nice Italian recipes from the famous North Beach restaurant in San Francisco. Spine cocked slightly(fore edge of front board is about 1/8" past fore edge of rear board), shaken spine, top edge of leaves very light warping from moisture, text unmarked, bright. Jacket has some soiling, edge and shelfwe... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) Black Velvet The Art We Love to Hate
Jennifer Heath

Rohnert Park, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1994 Remnants of sticker on spine, edge and shelfwear. Pages very bright and clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) The Flight of Big Horse
Sven Hedin

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1936 Light blue cloth cover with black spine. Orange title on front cover and spine. Corners lightly bumped, top edge of leaves and cover are browned with age, top and fore edge of front and back cover have light fading, front and back endpapers have some discoloration with age. Text clean.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) The Veil of Snows
Helprin, Mark

The Veil of Snows
Stock photo.
Although the good and kind Queen has defeated the evil Usurper, she and her people fear that someday he will return and once ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1997 120pp. First printing with a "1" in the number line. Clean. Jacket has remnants of a small sticker on spine, light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Van Allsburg, Chris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) A City in Winter
Helprin, Mark;Van Allsburg, Chris

After her parents are murdered and their kingdom stolen from her, a young queen seeks revenge. With the help of two other reb... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1996 144pp. First printing with a "1" in the number line. Clean. Jacket has remnants of a small sticker on spine, shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Van Allsburg, Chris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: