Authors starting with H from Scene South Books, Etc.
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Animal Gardens
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1967 Hahn's favorite zoos and a history of zoos around the world, from pre-history China to to 1960s. Near Fine First Edition has no marks inside, apparently never used as library book; only a spine call # & a back card pocket; dj has light aging to back edges; in crisp Brodart cover; 403 pp., b/w photos.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Well of Loneliness
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Perma Books , 1951 Good Vintage Paperback; 476 pp., first Perma Books (# 112), reprint of the controversial 1928 novel; short commentary by Havelock Ellis. All pages present, some corner & edgewear, creasing, head/tail of spine repaired with archival tape. . First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Persis Putnam's Treasure Or Nan's Girls at Camp Chicopina
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1908 Very Good early 20th century fiction in solid binding; no interior marks but prior owner name/city on inside front fep; somwhat foxed on 2 feps after half-title pages & frontis tissue guard; outer cover has a few stray ink marks, one spot, spine text faded; back pastedown has 2 inch tear from bottom up. With b/w illustrations by R.C. Hallowell.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Hallowell, R. C. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bananaheart and Other Stories
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Bamboo Ridge Press, 1996 Race, class, sexual politics, & the continuing influence of the colonial past shape the lives and choices of Hara's characters. Near Fine, little to no wear; 2nd edition of special double issue of "Bamboo Ridge: the Hawi'i Writer's Quarterly" (issue 60 & 61; spring/summer 1994) with 12 of Hara's short stories, illustrated by Jinja Kim. Softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Kim, Jinja. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Rare Privilege, This, of Being an American. a Personal Note on Gertrude Stein By Gilbert A. Harrison
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Friends of the UCLA Library, 1974 Reprinted from Harrison's "Gertrude Stein's America" (1965) and issued to mark his gift of the Gertrude Stein Collection to UCLA. Stapled softcover pamphlet is oblong [10" wide x 7" tall], in wraps, 16 pp., 3 b/w photos. Near Fine, no marks, little to no wear, a tiny spot on front & on back; protective poly sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Grace Hartley's Southern Cookbook
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976 Recipes for breads, appetizers, soups, salads, meats, fish, vegetables, desserts, etc.; subtitled "Over Forty Years of Recipes From the Atlanta Journal"; 300 pp., index.Near Fine, square & tight, light edgewear, no dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Louie D. - A Photographic Essay of "Mr. Baptist," Louie D. Newton
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: The Christian Index, 1979 Very good + softcover is clean & tight with very light wear; approx.160 pp.(unpaginated); numerous b/w photos. Published to mark Louie DeVotie Newton's (1892 - 1986) 60th anniversary of writing for The Christian Index & the 50th anniversary of his weekly broadcasts on WGST radio (LC # 79-52544).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The American Scholar, Autumn 1972 (v.41, # 4)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Phi Beta Kappa, 1972 Poems, reviews, & articles, a conversation "Women on Women" moderated by Lillian Hellman, with Carolyn Heilbrun, Alice Walker, etc.; other aticles by Jerzy Kosinski, Jacob Bronowski, Neville Maxwell, Dumas Malone, Wright Morris, others. Very Good + has no marks; light spine, corner & edgewear, 2 tiny tears (spine head & back center) now repaired with archival tape; 688 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cat People
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1978 Portraits of cats & their owners taken by Hayward & matched with quotes from the humans - Jane Pauley, Roberta Flack, Robert Indiana, George Booth and others. Introduction by Rogers E.M. Whitaker, "the Old Curmudgeon." Very Good 2nd printing, clean & white inside, tight, with very little wear; light soiling to covers which are only beginning to darken with age; 75 b/w full-frame photos; notes from photographer, index to cat's names; 163 p... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Japan: an Attempt at Interpretation
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan : Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1955 Classic 1904 work; First Thus Japanese printing. Near Fine; wraparound printed wraps, no marks but light bookstore stamp on title page, lightly worn head/tail of spine. The Japanese family, religion, loyalty, military, social organization, etc.; 498 pp., appendix (Herbert Spencer's Advice to Japan), bibliographic notes, index. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stans Legacy
|
|
|
River Falls, WI: Falls Theatre & Helmer Printing, Inc., 2003. History of the River Falls, Wisconsin theater, Falls Theatre, brought back to life in 1972 by George "Stan" McCulloch (1919-2002) who put his life savings into its restoration; 120 pp., b/w photos, drawings, maps, floor plans, movie posters. Shiny red hardback is As New; includes Stan's movie reviews, news articles, memories of locals, advertisements.. Limited First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of Photography: An International Quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 3 (July 1977)
|
|
|
London, England: Taylor & Francis Ltd., 1977 Straight & tight, light wear top edge, prior owner name inside front cover, very light soiling. Printing Talbot's Calotype Negatives, Daguerreotype in America and England after 1860, Wolcott's Camera in England & Bromine-Iodine Process, Estelle Jussim's An Immigrant Photographer of the 1920s, other excellent articles; references, book reviews (1 in German); pp.175-274, b/w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
History of Photography: An International Quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 4 (October 1977)
|
|
|
London, England: Taylor & Francis Ltd., 1977 Straight & tight, mild corner & edgewear, prior owner name top of contents pg, light spots top closed textblock, clean interior. Fox Talbot Collection in the Science Museum, the Fox Talbot Museum, 19th Century Indian Photographers in India, two articles in German ('Kino' - Janner 1847, in Wien; G. Schauer, Photograph und Kunst-Verleger in Berlin, 1851-64), Early photograph in Latvia and Russia; other fine articles; references, book reviews (1 ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 14) |
History of Photography: An International Quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 2 (April 1977)
|
|
|
London, England: Taylor & Francis Ltd., 1977 Ttight, with clean interior, light wear top edge, prior owner name inside front cover, lightly soiled wraps, slight curve toward spine, . Wolcott & Johnson: Their Camera & Their Photography, Camera Obscura, Early Photography in Finland & Croatia, Ingres & Photographic Vision, other excellent articles; references, book reviews; pp. 93-174, b/w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodic... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of Photography: An International Quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 1 (January 1977)
|
|
|
London, England: Taylor & Francis Ltd., 1977 First issue of scholarly periodical is straight & tight, very lightly soiled wraps, mild corner & edgewear, prior owner name inside front cover, lightly rubbed wraps, clean interior. Early Photography in Poland & Romania, Photography of Horace Engle, Daguerre's Manual, The Thorvaldsen Daguerreotype, Photography in New Zealand, other excellent articles; references, book reviews; 92 pp., b/w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Century of Champions: the Centennial History of Alabama Football
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Seacoast Publishing / The Birmingham News , 1991 Forward by Hootie Ingram; Alabama's football history & statistics, 1892 - 1991, their 11 national championships, player & coach Paul 'Bear' Bryant, Pat Trammell, Joe Namath, Ken Stabler, Mike Shula, Steve Sloan and others; 234 pp., many b/w photos. Softcover is Very Good +, square & tight, no marks, light edgewear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Right Picture
|
|
|
New York: Amphoto, 1986 Fine in a Near Fine dj with little to no edgewear; full cloth light gray binding with crisp red title text; 160 pp.; 48 wonderful color & 128 b/w photos, index; in protective archival cover. What makes a good picture? Answers from both the photographer & picture editor. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Heyman, Ken (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Great Stories From the Saturday Evening Post
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1947 Authors include Stephen Vincent Benet, Conrad Richter, C.S. Forester, Norman Reilly Raine, Muriel Bruce Hasbrouck, Walter Brooks, Robert Carson, James Warner Bellah, many more. Very Good Vintage Paperback has only mild wear, no marks, bkstore stamp front fep; slight bubbling of laminate finish on spine area, a crease and a few spots on back, pages barely brown at edges. Bantam # 116; 2nd Printing (1947), 241 pp; in protective sleeve. Wonderful cover by Stevan Dohanos.. First Edi... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Internationale Politik:Transatlantic Edition, vol. 8 # 2
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main Germany: German Council on Foreign Relations, 2006 Spring 2006 issue on "Transnationalism & Conflict" includes articles re migration, assimilation, Muslims, terrorism in Europe, Africa, peacekeeping in the Congo, the Caucasus, Israeli-German relations, the Balkins. Near Fine, clean & tight, tiny bit of edgewear. ISSN 14398443. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Marionettes And String Puppets Collector's Reference Guide
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Antique Trader Books, 1998 History, how to date them, collecting, buying & selling, displaying; described under maker with 1998 value; color photos & a few b/w; appendix (includes organizations, museums, websites); 167 pp., bibliography, index. First Edition is Near Fine; short remainder mark near spine on lower closed textblock; insignificant mild shelfwear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








