Authors starting with H from YesterYear Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1369
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next
| 1) |
The Modern World Latin America
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1970 128pp inc index. Map endpapers. A very good clean copy.. Reprint with Corrections. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 2) |
Geschichte Aegyptens
|
|
|
Not Stated: Grosse Illustrierte Phaidon-Ausgabe, 1936 Contains 8 tipped in colour plates + 333 black-and-white illustrations. Cream covers are soiled but internally book is clean and bright. Binding is square and tight. Text in German. Heavy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 3) |
Wild Flowers and Weeds
|
|
|
Bognor Regis, United Kingdom: John Crowther, 1111 164pp Brown covers with green lettering to spine. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Undated but printed to War Economy Standards. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 4) |
A Dictionary of Quotations
|
|
|
London: Nelson, 1111 536pp. Foxing to prelims. A good useable copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 5) |
Two Years Before the Mast : Twenty-Four Years After
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1938. No. 588of Everyman's Library edited by Ernest Rhys and with an introduction by J.E.Patterson. Top of the sunned spine has been re-inforced with red tape. Good, clean copy with light sunning to page edges - 338 pages. Next post dispatch.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 6) |
The Hour of Magic and other Poems
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1922 Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w which shows a few minor nicks and is now protected in a plastic archival jacket. All top edges gilt with other edges untrimmed. Previous owners bookplate to front pastedown. 35 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nicholson, William. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 7) |
Byways in Berkshire and the Cotswolds
|
|
|
London: Robert Scott, 1920. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 314 pages including index + publishers adverts. Illustrated with b&w frontis + b&w plates and line drawings. Slightly cocked. Top edge dusty. Binding is a little loose and opening in places at the guttering. Text block clean. A good working copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 8) |
Saint Kenelm's Parish Church, Minster Lovell, Oxford
|
|
|
Oxford: Not Stated, 1968 Small 4 page booklet being a brief guide and history to the Oxford parish church. A very good clean copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 9) |
Microeconomics and Behavior
International Edition
|
|
|
USA: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, 2002 As new, unread copy. This is the International Edition - not for sale in US or Canada. This is the book and not the study guide. 1 only. Next post dispatch. . International Edition. Card Covers. As New. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.50
($62.97)
|
|
| 10) |
David Jones Dauntless Pioneer
|
|
|
London: The Livingstone Press, 1923 No 2 in The Pioneer Series. Front flyleaf has been removed. Decorated boards are a little soiled. Book is slightly cocked. Page edges are grubby. Still a good reading copy of this hard to find title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.51)
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of the Parish Church Of St. Mary, Luton
|
|
|
Gloucester: The British Publishing Company, 0000 Undated believed to be 1934. Foreword by W.M. Davison Vicar of Luton. A 14 page history of the Church illustrated wtih b/w photographs. Light crease to length of brochure.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 12) |
Aids to Embryology
|
|
|
London: Bailliere Tindall and Cox, 1934 Brown cloth boards with black lettering. 172pp inc index + adverts. Illustrated with line drawings. A good clean copy. Previous owner's name on rear pastedown.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 13) |
Egyptian Sculptures
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966 Clean, crisp copy of this book whose aim is to help the reader appreciate the sculptures of Ancient Egypt. Illustrated 32 colour plates. Part of the Fontana Unesco pocket art series.. First Edition. Paper Back. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 14) |
Selected Letters
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1950 183pp. Pages yellowing with age. Spine a little darkened. A lovely, clean uncreased copy of Penguin No 759.. First Penguin Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 15) |
The Rainbow
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1949 100pp. Pages yellowing with age. Spine a little darkened. A few pages dog-eared. A good copy.. First Penguin Edition. Paper Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.58)
|
|
| 16) |
Selected Letters
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1950 346pp. Pages yellowing with age. Spine a little darkened. A lovely, clean uncreased copy of Penguin No 753 - a double volume.. First Penguin Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 17) |
The New Bathroom Reader
|
|
|
USA: Chariot Books, 1959 158pp. A very good, clean, uncreased copy. A collection of stories to read in the bathroom!. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of Wells Cathedral
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1947 Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and black & gilt decoration. 80pp inc index. B&W frontis + numerous plates to text. Occasional underlining to text. Front end paper removed. A good working copy.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.58)
|
|
| 19) |
Beautiful Scotland
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1976 Provides a dazzling pictorial record of the very best of Scotland's varied scenery, as well as her architecture and pageantry. Clean, bright, 64 page booklet. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Age of Steam on Windermere
|
|
|
Kendal, Cumbria: The Windermere Nautical Trust, 1981 Draws upon the accumulated knowledge of the author's family over recent generations. Includes a matchless set of over 80 pictures and photographs most of which have not been previously published. 95 page plus bibliography and index. Foreword by Prince Philip. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (909)Fine or New (81)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (444)
$10-25 (713)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (469)Paperback (177)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (892)
Signed (27)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1369)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















