Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Helenenthal Books & Galleria

Your search returned 234 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Henry the Eighth
Hackett, Francis

Condition: (Good)

Horace Liveright, Inc, 1929. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of King Henry VIII and his six wives. Illustrated. 452 pp. with index. Violet cover with Tudor crest on front in red and gold. Edgewear, fading on spine, hinges a little loose, but overall clean and still well-bound. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.75
2) Francis the First
Hackett, Francis

Condition: (Very Good)

The Literary Guild, 1935. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Francis I of France, with illustrations and genealogical charts and index. Dark blue cloth stamped in gold on spine and debossed portrait on front. Light staining to rear flyleaf. Bumped lower right corner. 448 pp. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Third World War August 1985
Hackett, General Sir John

Condition: (Very Good)

MacMillan Company, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Speculation on how, when, and where the third world war would be fought, by Hackett in conjunction with other top-ranking NATO generals and advisors. 285 pp, with maps. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Wake of the Perdido Star
Hackman, Gene & Lenihan, Daniel

Condition: (Like New)

Wake of the Perdido Star
Stock photo.
Newmarket Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The acclaimed actor turns novelist as the author of this story of shipwrecks, piracy and the high seas, set in the early 19th century. 382 pp. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Hazardous Duty
Hackworth, Col. David H. With Mathews, Tom

Condition: (Very Good/Not Issued)

Hazardous Duty
The noted veteran and military analyst offers a critique of Pentagon policy in the post-Cold War era.

Perennial/HarperCollins, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. One of America's most decorated soldiers reports from the front, as a war correspondence, telling the truth about the US military in Desert Storm and in the Balkans, Mogadishu, the Persian Gulg, Bosnia, Somalia, Korea and Haiti. An eye-opening report asking for military reform, an expose' that asks for an accounting of political and military administrations who the author claims have been selling out duty, honor and country. 353 pp, in... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Imperial Rome
Hadas, Moses

Condition: (Like New)

Time Incorporated, 1965. Decorative Binding. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Part of the World Cultures-Great Ages of Man series. Lavishly illustrated in full color. Covers the art, society, religion and contributions of the culture. 192 pp, indexed. Pictorial cover with cloth spine stamped in gold. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $6.00
7) A Book of Beauty: An Anthology of Words and Pictures
Hadfield, John (ed)

Condition: (Good)

Vista Books, 1963. Hard Cover. Good. A volume of art and poetry in two parts: Invisible Sun and Look at the Stars, with notes on illustrations and index of authors and artists. 256 pp, includes b&w and color plates, photographs, reproductions of paintings and music, BIble verses, poetry, quotes and short essays that accompany the art. A few minor cracks in binding but no loose pages. Some tears to jacket but mylar wrapped, and a few small stains, discolored spine. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $6.00
8) The Cooking of China
Hahn, Emily

Condition: (Very Good)

Time-Life Books, 1968. Decorative Binding. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 206 pp, generously illustrated and indexed. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Secret Sanction
Haig, Brian

Condition: (Very Good)

Secret Sanction
Stock photo.
Army lawyer Major Sean Drummond is sent to Bosnia, where he must investigate accusations that a troop of US Special Forces op... read more

Warner Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel focusing on the Civil war in Kosovo, Serbia, and a court-martial that ensues. 405 pp. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Wheels
Hailey, Arthur

Condition: (Very Good)

Doubleday & Co, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The exciting, inside novel of the automobile industry and the people who own and run it: their lives, ambitions, successes, treacheries, ideals, disasters and loves. 372 pp. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $3.00
11) The Evening News
Hailey, Arthur

Condition: (Very Good)

Doubleday & Co, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel takes the reader inside the studios, newsrooms, backrooms and board rooms of a television network and the cut-throat rivalries between those who work there. 510 pp. Possibly a book club edition. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Hotel
Hailey, Arthur

Condition: (Very Good)

Doubleday & Co, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exciting novel set against the inner workings of a grand hotel, the St. Gregory Hotel in New Orleans in the 1960s. It covers five eventful days of the workers and guests: their fortunes, conflicts, and intimacies. 346 pp. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $4.00
13) Weidmannsheil!
Hajek, Karel

Condition: (Very Good)

Werner Dausien, Hanau, Germany, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. Lavishly illustrated, oversized (folio) volume on all aspects of hunting in Czechoslovakia. Amazing B&W and color photos throughout. Text entirely in German. Very nice DJ wrapped in mylar for protection. Green cloth cover, very light shelf wear. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Summer of '49
Halberstam, David

Condition: (Very Good)

In the finest tradition of baseball journalism, David Halberstam captures the drama and joy of the 1949 pennant race, which p... read more

William Morrow & Co, 1989. Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/2006-03-23. First Edition. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A magnificent journey through the 1949 pennant race between the Boston Red Sox and the New York Yankees, which battled down to a winner-take-all final game of the season. 304 pp, indexed, with photographs and bibliography. Small tear to front of jacket, otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Horace Greeley: Voice of the People
Hale, WIlliam Harlan

Condition: (Clean/Good)

Harper & Bros, NY, 1950. Hardcover. Clean/Good. Definitive biography of the eccentric and successful editor of the New York Tribune who was a leading crusader during the Civil War era. Bibliography and index. Wear to head and tail of both cover and DJ, and tears to edges of DJ. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Horizon Volume 4, Number 2
Hale, William Harlan (Editor)

Condition: (Very Good)

American Horizon Inc, 1961. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An issue of this hardcover magazine of the arts, published November 1961. Cover depicts Paul Klee's "Scenario" painted in 1922 to evoke wistful human forms geometrically. Gorgeous illustrations and exceptional articles. 136 pp. Minor soiling to cover, otherwise text is tight and clean. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $8.50
17) A Different Kind of Christmas
Haley, Alex

Condition: (Very Good)

Doubleday & Co, 1988. Cloth. Very Good. Moving and compelling story of a white southerner and a black slave working toward a mutual goal one Christmas long ago. By the author of "Roots." FIRST EDITION 101 pp. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Evil Women
Hall, Allan

Condition: (Like New)

Blitz Editions, 1993. Pictorial Binding. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Recounts the stories of eight infamous women and their nefarious crimes, including Tzu-Hsi the Dragon Lady, last Empress of China, Pamela Smart, Imelda Marcos, Rosemary Aberdour, Charlotte Bryant, Wanda Holloway, Ma Barker and Ulrike Meinhof. 80 pp, filled with photographs. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The South
Hall, B.C. & Wood, C. T

Condition: (Like New)

Scribner's, 1995. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A journey through the geography, literature, politics, history, people, music and myths of the only American region that has known the devastation of war. Covers strange customs and religion, good old boys like Huey Long and John Calhoun and Herman Talmadge. 395 pp, indexed. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $7.00
20) The Link: Official Organ of the Service Men's Christian League
Hall, Clarence (editor)

Condition: Clean

Service Men's Christian League, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/None Issued. Library bound copy of issues of The Link , vol. 2, numbers 1-12 (January-December, 1944). Includes articles, short stories, photographs, illustrations and other items of interest to young Christian servicemen during World War II. Some wear to cover. ... more information

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States)
Price: $75.00
Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: