Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from citynightsbooks

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 558
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) The Brine-Breather FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haag, John

Kayak, 1971. First edition, first printing. Designed by George Hitchcock in an edition of 1,200 copies. Sunned at spine, cover has a couple of small spots; else near fine. 51 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Billie Holiday Anthology: Complete Sheet Music Editions FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haag, John L., Producer

Ventura, California, U.S.A.: Creative Concepts, 1976. First pb printing. Quarto -- contains sheet music of Holiday songs. Introduction by Leonard Feather, some B&W photos of the singer. Near fine with some aging to edges, shelfwear to cover. 160 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Mastering Boston Harbor: Courts, Dolphins, And Imperiled Waters FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haar, Charles Monroe

Mastering Boston Harbor: Courts, Dolphins, And Imperiled Waters
Stock photo.
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr,, 2004. Uncorrected page proof. In glossy wraps; unread, as new. 364 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) William Grant Still and the Fusion of Cultures in American Music FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haas, Robert Bartlett, ed

Black Sparrow, 1972. First edition, first printing. Signed by William Grant Still on rear fly. Copy #15 of 100, handbound in boards. Near fine with tiny tear to bottom corner of front board and some minor edge soil. 202 pp.. Signed by Subject. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
5) Meditations on Middle Earth: New Writing on the Worlds of J.R.R. Tolkien FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haber, Karen, Ed

Meditations on Middle Earth: New Writing on the Worlds of J.R.R. Tolkien
Stock photo.
This volume collects a number of essays--by well-known science fiction and fantasy authors--about J. R. R. Tolkien, the autho... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001. First edition, first printing. Contributions by Orson Scott Card, Ursula K. Le Guin, Raymond E. Feist, Terry Pratchett, Charles de Lint, George R. R. Martin, others. Pencil drawings by Howe. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to top edge. 235 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John Howe. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The End of the American Era FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hacker, Andrew

Atheneum, 1970. Second printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. Book unread, near fine but for institutional rubber stamps to ffep and second leaf. Slight darkening to endpapers. DJ also very good plus with some aging and minor edgewear, head & heel of spine. 239 pp. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Celluloid Gaze FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hadleigh, Boze

The Celluloid Gaze
Stock photo.
Limelight Editions, 2002. Interviews with Sal Mineo, Rock Hudson, George Cukor, Luchino Visconti, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, and Cecil Beaton. As new. 219 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Lavender Screen: The Gay and Lesbian Films--Their Stars, Makers, Characters, and Critics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hadleigh, Boze

The Lavender Screen: The Gay and Lesbian Films--Their Stars, Makers, Characters, and Critics
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 2001. First pb printing. Quarto. Revised and updated edition. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a few end pages creased slightly at bottom corner. 320 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Webbing (Writing 15) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hadley, Drummond

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Four Seasons Foundation, 1967. Second printing. Cover faded at spine and edges. Text block fine. Unpaginated. . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Meaning of Hitler FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haffner, Sebastian

The Meaning of Hitler
Stock photo.
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ. Press, 1997. Translated by Eswald Osers. Unread, as new. 165 pp.. Tenth Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Back Pain Book: A Self-Help Guide for Daily Relief of Neck & Back Pain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hage, Mike

The Back Pain Book: A Self-Help Guide for Daily Relief of Neck & Back Pain
Stock photo.
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1992. Eighth printing. Very good copy with a couple of small stains at edge. 227 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Dream Jungle FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hagedorn, Jessica, ed

Dream Jungle
Stock photo.
In the 1970s, a young man named Zamora returns home from Yale to the Philippines and discovers an ancient cave-dwelling tribe... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. Advance uncorrected Proofs. Second novel by the National Book Award nominee. Unread copy with a slight bump at top & foreedge, some small patches of cover delamination. 325 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Charlie Chan is Dead FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hagedorn, Jessica, ed

Charlie Chan is Dead
Stock photo.
A collection of short stories dealing with the experiences and difficulties of Asians living in the United States.

Penguin, 1993. Some aging of paper & etching to cover else very good . 569 pp, . First Printing. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Laments FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hagen, George

The Laments
Stock photo.
The Lament family is the focus for this novel by a South African writer now living in Brooklyn. The story begins when a baby ... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 2004. Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 373 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) King Solomon's Mines and She FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haggard, H. Rider

Modern Library, 1957. ML 163. First ML edition, so stated. Green cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration, Kent endpapers, grey topstain. Toledano spine #8. Introduction by Orville Prescott. Book near fine, very litle wear with ffep cut slightly off-bias. DJ (8i) with 379 titles on reverse very good plus with some edgewear, rubbed at folds. 266 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Cleopatra FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haggard, H. Rider

Pocket Books, 1962. Near fine copy with cover lightly creased at front hinge. 290 pp.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) A Blockaded Family: Life in Southern Alabama During the Civil War FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hague, Parthenia Antoinette

A Blockaded Family: Life in Southern Alabama During the Civil War
Stock photo.
Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Applewood Books, 1995. Facsimile edition. Unread, as new. 176 pp.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Crossed Bones FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haines, Carolyn

Crossed Bones
Stock photo.
Delacorte, 2003. Advance Reader's Copy. As new. 338 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Command Decision FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haines, William Wister

Pocket Books, 1949. Front cover creased at binding, paper yellowed. All else near fine. 232 pp.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hakakian, Roya

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 238 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 558
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (303)
Fine or New (90)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (298)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (345)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (42)

Filter by country:
United States (558)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: