Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) THE NEXT CENTURY
Halberstam, David

THE NEXT CENTURY
David Halberstam, whose well-researched books on power have become bestsellers, casts his eyes toward a future America and se... read more

NY: William Morrow & Company, 1991 FIRST TRADE EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 126, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over light blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Binding lightly sunned along top and bottom edges, dust jacket slightly chipped along top edge only, else As New. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The author is a veteran journalist, Pulitzer Prize-winner and author of The Best and the Brightest, The Reckoning a... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) ABBE CONSTANTIN
Halevy, Ludovic

ABBE CONSTANTIN
NY: H. M. Caldwell Co., 1890 Hardcover. Publisher's full ox-blood cloth, gilt lettering and intricate gilt and green embossed intertwining vine motif on spine and cover. 12mo. 210 pp. Illustrated with several B&W photogravure reproductions. Gift inscription on ffep, slightly cocked, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD. A handsome gift edition of this classical French romance (in English) The charming story of a priest in a small village in France. Summary of the 1916 Silent Film based on this novel: In n... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Driven to Distraction: Recognizing and Coping With Attention Deficit Disorder from Childhood Through Adulthood
Hallowell, Edward M.;Ratey, John J. M.D

Driven to Distraction: Recognizing and Coping With Attention Deficit Disorder from Childhood Through Adulthood
Drs. Hallowell and Ratey share a wonderfully organized, genuinely helpful wealth of knowledge about Attention-Deficit Disorde... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 319 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, otherwise unmarked. Unclipped dust jacket. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) THE HOMES OF OUR ANCESTORS
Halsey, R. T. H

THE HOMES OF OUR ANCESTORS
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc, 1936 Hardcover. 4to (7.25 x 10.25"). xxvi, (iv), 302 pp. Bound in publisher’s full blue cloth, gilt decoration and borders on spine, gilt lettering on blue label on spine, blind-stamped American Eagle on cover. T. E. G. (blue) Illustrated with over 217 Color and B&W plates. Printed on thick card stock. Spine faded, some minor scuffing to boards, but crisp, clean and tight. VERY GOOD. This volume documents an exhibit at the Metropolit... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) MARKINGS
Hammarskjold, Dag

MARKINGS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials in blind-stamped medallion on cover. 12mo. xv, 221, (3) pp. Translated from the Swedish by Leif Sjoberg and W. H. Auden, with a Foreword by W. H. Auden. This is an unopened copy with a former owner's neat signature on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket is mildly sunned and has a small coffee stain on the front panel,. FINE/VERY GOOD. Dag Hjalmar Agne Carl Hammarskjöld (July 29, 1905 ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) MARKINGS
Hammarskjold, Dag

MARKINGS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 13th Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials in blind-stamped medallion on cover. 12mo. xv, 221, (3) pp. Translated from the Swedish by Leif Sjoberg and W. H. Auden, with a Foreword by W. H. Auden. This is an unmarked copy, with very light shelf-wear, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is only mildly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. Dag Hjalmar Agne Carl Hammarskjöld (July 29, 1905 - September 18, 1961) was a Swedish diplom... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) THE SECRET LIFE OF QUANTA: The New Physics: Lasers, Semiconductors, Microprocessors, Superconductors and Supercolliders
Han, M. Y

THE SECRET LIFE OF QUANTA: The New Physics: Lasers, Semiconductors, Microprocessors, Superconductors and Supercolliders
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1990 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). xv, (i), 183, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full white cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, drawings, charts and tables. Foreword by Eugen Merzbacher, Ph.D. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In The Secret Life of Quanta,... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) THERE'S AN ELEPHANT IN MY SANDWICH
Hans, Marcie; and Lynne Babcock

THERE'S AN ELEPHANT IN MY SANDWICH
NY: The Citadel Press, 1963 Publisher's illustrated card wraps. 12mo. (60) pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings. Printed on heavy pink and white stock. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Suzi Hawes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
9) A Treasury of American Folklore: Our Customs, Beliefs, and Traditions
Hardin, Terry (ed)

A Treasury of American Folklore: Our Customs, Beliefs, and Traditions
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1994 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 475 pp. Includes extensive Bibliography. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF NUMBERS
Hardy, G. H.; E. M. Wright

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF NUMBERS
London: Oxford University Press, 1954 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Oxford medallion, gilt, on spine. 8vo. 419 pp. A very clean copy, tight and square, with a former owner's printed bookplate on the ffep and one theorem in pencil on the final page, there is a small tear near the head of the spine, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is in tatters. VERY GOOD/POOR. An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers by G. H. Hardy and E. M. Wright is found on the reading l... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science & Technology

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $169.95
11) SHADOW OF ARARAT
Harlan, Thomas

SHADOW OF ARARAT
NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1999 FIRST EDITION (stated) Hardcover with unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. 8vo. (x) 510, (2) pp. Volume 1 in the Oath of Empire series. Publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket artwork by Stephen Hickman. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The first volume in Harlan's four-part Oath of Empire. In what would be 600 A. D. In our history, the Roman Empire still stands. Now the Emperor of the West, the A... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) THE ATLAS OF LEGENDARY PLACES
Harpur, James and Jennifer Westwood

THE ATLAS OF LEGENDARY PLACES
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1989 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (approx 9.25 x 11.5"). 240 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gold endpapers. Illustrated with hundreds of magnificent color and B&W photographs, paintings and engravings. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
13) THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
Harris, Bruce S. (Ed)

THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
NY: Bounty Books, 1967 Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over tan cloth boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 212 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with over 200 of Beardsley's drawings. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only one small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. Here is the art of Aubrey Beardsley full of beauty and decadence, sensuality and sin. For the first time there is included ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) ENIGMA
Harris, Robert

ENIGMA
During World War II, the world's best cryptographers tried to break the Nazis' "Enigma" code. The hero of Robert Harris's nov... read more

NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Book Club Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 320, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Dust jacket only slightly shelf-worn along bottom edge, else as new. Volume appears new and unopened. AS NEW/FINE. There were two great, top secret Allied endeavors during World War II: the Manhattan Project, which developed the atomic bomb in New Mexico, and the program at Bletchley Park... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) Archangel
Harris, Robert

Archangel
NY: Random House Inc, 1999 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 373, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked volume in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is very slightly wrinkled along the top edge only. AS NEW/FINE. In Archangel, Harris switches to modern, unstable Russia and raises another what-if suppose a very real pro-Stalinist cult wanted to bring "back&... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) ENIGMA
Harris, Robert

ENIGMA
During World War II, the world's best cryptographers tried to break the Nazis' "Enigma" code. The hero of Robert Harris's nov... read more

NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 320, (2) pp. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. There were two great, top secret Allied endeavors during World War II: the Manhattan Project, which developed the atomic bomb in New Mexico, and the program at Bletchley Park, a rural town in Britain,... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) POMPEII
Harris, Robert

POMPEII
We're back in the Roman Empire, and Marcus Attilius Primus, a Roman engineer, has been sent to Pompeii to work on the water s... read more

NY: Random House, 2003 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 278, (8) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
18) THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE
Harrison, Harry

NY: Berkley Medallion Books, 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 174 pp. Seemingly unread copy, covers lightly soiled, else fine. VERY GOOD. Why pay for costumes, scenery, props or actors when the most brilliant drama of all time is unfolding before your very eyes, in vivid color - in 1050 A. D. Just the film crew of that stupendous motion picture saga Viking Columbus as they journey back in time to capture history in the making. If wishes were horses they'd all be glu... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
19) THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT FOR PRESIDENT
Harrison, Harry

NY: Bantam Books, 1982 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 185, (3) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else as new. FINE+. The Stainless Steel rat is back! Slippery Jim diGriz, the future's most lovable, laughable, larcenous conman tumed counterspy, retums for yet another high-tension mission. This time the Special Corps has given the Rat a daring assignment - liberate a backward tourist planet from the clutches of an aging dictator. With his lovely but lethal w... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) NOVA ONE: An Anthology of Original Science Fiction Stories
Harrison, Harry (Ed)

NY: Dell Publishing Company, 1971 Volume 1 in the Nova series. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 222 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, pages yellowing and becomming brittle, else very good. GOOD. This is an original anthology containing 15 stories not found elsewhere, original contributions personally selected by the editor, Harry Harrison. The stories include: The Big Connection by Robin Scott; A Happy Day in 2381 by Robert Silverberg; Terminus Est by Barry N. Malzbur... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (92)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (97)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: