Authors starting with H from Chumley and Pepys
Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Nymphenburg
|
|
|
Verlag Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1972 Photographs by Helga Schmidt-Glassner. 40pp.: ill.; 20.5cm. Card covers with paper pictorial dustwrapper.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Historic Houses
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1952 vii, 152pp.: ill. / Green cloth, gilt titles. Light chipping to edges of dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stevens, Dorothy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mary Cassatt
|
|
|
Reading, Mass.: Addison-Wesley, 1987 Foreword by Helen Munro. xxxiii, 333pp.: ill.; 23.5cm. 'Radcliffe Biography Series.' Large trade paper edition, with light creasing to spine. Clean, unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Principal Products of Portugal: Prose Pieces
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1995 xiv, 271pp.; 21.5cm. Red cloth spine with silver titles, black paper covered boards. Near fine in a near fine unclipped dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Karmic Journey: The Birthchart, Karma and Reincarnation
|
|
|
Karmic astrology postulates that we are eternal spiritual beings whose past-life patterns can be identified in our birthchart... read more
London: Arkana, 1990 368pp.; 19.5cm. Foredges reinforced with clear tape. Clean, nor marks or creases. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Moon & the Virgin: Reflections on the Archetypal Feminine
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988 xvii, 284pp.; 21cm. Clean as new condition.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Kennedy, Ellen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Well of Loneliness
|
|
|
London: Virago, 2001 xvii, 447pp.; 19.5cm. 'Virago Modern Classics, No. 76.' Clean, no marks or creases.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Italian stories/ Novelle Italiane: a Dual-language Book
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1989 xii, 351pp.; 21.5cm. Stories from Boccaccio to Moravia. No creases or marks.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
My Yesterdays: Vanished Pomps; The Days Before Yesterday; Here, There and Everywhere: 3 Volume Set
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931 Later printing. Heavy weave orange-beige cloth with black titles on orange panels. Orange topstain. Volume 1: 319pp. ; Volume 2: 320pp.; Volume 3: 320pp. Light general wear to volumes.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Markings
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 xxv, 222pp.; 21.5cm. Translated from the Swedish by Leif Sjoberg and W. H. Auden. Foreword by W. H. Auden. Eleventh printing. Book Club blind stamp. Clipped dustwrapper with 2 small closed tears and a small chip to bottom edge of front cover near corner.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
How to Use Homeopathy: a Comprehensive Instruction Book
|
|
|
Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element, 1994 Foreward by the Rt. Hon. the Lord Colwyn. xi, 148pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. Former owner name ffe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canadians at Work: Interviews with Geoff Hancock
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1987 [viii], 312pp. Interviews with Margaret Atwood, Clark Blaise, Mavis Gallant, Jack Hodgins, Robert Kroetsch, Bharati Mukherjee, Alice Munro, Leon Rooke, Jane Rule, and Josef Skvorecky. Inscribed on title page by the author to a well-known Canadian actor of theatre and film work.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Birds of the Wetlands
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1984 152pp.: ill.; 25cm. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Politics of Passion: Norman Bethune's Writing and Art
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1998 xiii, 396pp.: ill.; 23.5cm. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Biography of Norman Bethune.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stranger in the Forest: On Foot Across Borneo
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 286pp.: ill., maps. Brown cloth spine with white titles. Ochre boards. Unclipped dustwrapper with light edgewear and 2 small closed tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Revenge of the Hound
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1987 310pp.: ill. Former owner's bookplate ffe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Steranko. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Amy's View
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1997 127pp.; 19.5cm. Stiff card covers to this trade paper edition. Uncreased, unmarked. "A generational play about the long-term struggle between a strong mother and her loving daughter.". First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
J. E. Atkinson of the Star
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1963 x, 390pp.: ill.; 23cm. Blue binding with gilt titles, former owner's name ffe. Dustwrapper with light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Death's Golden Whisper: a Meg Harris Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: Rendezvous Press, 2004 339pp.; 19cm. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fiine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Way of the Shaman
|
|
|
This is the 10th anniversary edition of this book.
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1999 xxiv, 171pp.; 23.5cm. 10th Anniversary Edition of this classic on shamanism. Former owner name of ffe. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
Canada (168)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





