Authors starting with H from 100 POCKETS
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 632
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
TRAILSIDE PLANTS OF HAWAII'S NATIONAL PARKS
|
|
|
Hawaii Natural History Assoc/US Dept of the Interior, 1976. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated, spiral bound, soft cover/NF. Field guide to common plants lining the trails of, primarily, those of the Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. Photographs with brief descriptions facilitate plant identification. At the point of publication, Professor Lamoreux taught Botany at the Univ of Hawaii.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover/Spiral Bound. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Glen F. Kaye (Photographer. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
INTRODUCTION TO SEMIMICRO QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS : 4th Edition
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. Hardcover. 4th Edition of 1967. First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright w/clipped upper corner to green free front endpaper & first title page. Illustrated black linen boards/VG w/light rubs to leading edges. DJ/None. Charts of atomic weights and periodic chart to endpapers. Classic textbook first published 1949 under the title: Introduction to Qualitative Analysis. This is the revised 4th edition of 1967. 9 chapters: 1, The Practice of Qualitative Analysis... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 3) |
LABORATORY GUIDE FOR PHYSICS
|
|
|
D.C. Heath & Co, 1960. Text/Near New, showing faint margin discoloration. Illustrated soft cover/VG; Strong & sound w/light edge & surface rubs and trace soiling. PO (school) stamp to front & rear covers verso. Collection of experiments first drafted at MIT under Jerrold R. Zacharias and Uno Ingard, and revised following trail use at Phillips Exeter Academy and Brown & Nichols School of Cambridge, MA. . Soft Cover/Stapled. Very Good/None As Issued. Illus. by Percy Lund (Line Drawings); B... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
LEBEN UND LEBENSFORM: Prolegomena zu einer universalen Biologie
|
|
|
Basel/Stuttgart: Benno Schwabe, 1957. The Kapitel headings of this unfootnoted, unindexed, non-mathematical, philosophical treatise are Das Ratsel des Lebens (Die Aporie; Das organische Geschehen; Die Losung des Ratsels; Der Grund der Aporie); Die menschliche Lebensform (Der archimedische Punkt der Anthropologie; Die psychophysische Dualitat; Das Weltverhaltnis des Menschen; Die interne Problematik); Die Lebensform der Organismen (Die Voraussetzungen; Die Organisationsidee; Struktur und Gestalt; Das Weltver... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
OXYGEN : Number 20, 2000
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Oxygen, 2000. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated (Karen Larsen, front; DominicMarson, back) soft cover/NF, with faint creasing to mid front/back. Number 20 of a journal dedicated to vivid and meaningful writing. This volume contains some 19 poems, 4 stories/prose, and drawings. Fine copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by . ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
HAIKU POETRY, Volume Three: Original Verse in English
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Japan Publications, 1968. Text/BRAND NEW w/trace soiling to upper edge of fEP. Soft cover/Fine. First Edition, 2nd Printing of Dec, 1968. Volume 3 in a series of four volumes. Anthology of English verse written in the Haiku tradition.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE ANDY WARHOL DIARIES
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1989. Remarkable social document of the '70s and '80s, and perhaps more a tribute to the archival skills of his amenuensis and compiler, "PH," than to the artist. From 1976 until his death in 1987 Warhol telephoned her most weekday mornings at 9am and related the petty cash expenditures (IRS audits of his business began in 1972 and continued until his death) and the social events of the previous day. She took notes on a legal pad and "right after we hung up, wh... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 8) |
STRING GAMES FOR BEGINNERS
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: W Heffer & Sons, 1973. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated cover/NF. Use of string, in its multiple forms, is universal. This marvellous booklet gathers together popular string games from the Cat's Cradle that most of us are familiar with, to ones practiced by Eskimos, the American Indians, in New Guinea, and Australia, to name a few with traceable origens. Instructions are clear and accompanied by illustrations. A sheer delight for agile fingers (trained on keyboards) and a simp... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
SECRETS OF THE ICE AGE : The World of the Cave Artists
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Co, 1979. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Blue linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/light edge wear and taped repair to upper back edge. The term "Ice Age" (used in capital letters) denotes the glacial period roughly from 70,000 to 9,000 B.C., and forms the subject of the book. A detective story probing our ancient, prehistoric past.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 10) |
STUDIEN ZU GOETHES LITERARISCHER KRITIK: Ihre Voraussetzungen und Möglichkeiten
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main Bern New York: Peter Lang, 1983. Band 877 in the publisher's series Europäische Hochschulshriften. The contents are organized by date: 1765-67 and 1772-74; 1709-1807; 1812/13 and 1820-27, and are summarized in a final two-part chapter Perspektiven der Literaturkritik Goethes (Subjectivität und Kritik; Urteil und Wertung). 140 typescript pages, with Nachwort. Ex-Library markings are labels on front cover; stamp on front pastedown and front endpaper; and stamps on upper text edge.... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 11) |
PREHOSPITAL EMERGENCY CARE AND CRISIS INTERVENTION WORKBOOK
|
|
|
Englewood, CO: Morton Publishing, 1989. "This workbook has been designed to closely accompany the textbook Prehospital Emergency Care and Crisis Intervention, Third Edition ... One of the problems in EMT training is the enormous amount of material to which the student is exposed to in a short period of time. In order to assist you in overcoming this problem, this workbook has been designed to reinforce the most important concepts and techniques described in the textbook." [Preface] Unfortunately f... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
MOUTAIN MEN & FUR TRADERS OF THE FAR WEST
|
|
|
Lincoln, NB: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1982. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/to lower back edge. Anthology. 18 selected biographies of fur traders of American West of the 19th century from the ten-volume work, bearing the same title, of historian LeRoy R. Hafen (1893 - 1985).. First Edition, 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE AILING EMPIRE: Germany from Bismarck to Hitler
|
|
|
Sebastian Haffner brings fresh insights and perceptions to this history of the German Empire from 1871-1945. He challenges th... read more
New York: Fromm International Publishing, 1989. The author was a political journalist who wrote for the London Observer, Die Welt, and Stern. The chapter headings of his concise history of Germany from 1871 to the publication date are: The Genesis of the German Reich; The Bismarck Era; The Imperial Age; World War I; 1918; Weimar and Versailles; The Hindenburg Era; The Hitler Era; World War II; and The German Reich after the War. 264 pages, with Introduction, Acknowledgments, and Index; plus unnumbered page,... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
IRRIGATION OF AGRICULTURAL LANDS
|
|
|
Madison, WI: American Society of Agronomy, 1967. Text/Bright, clean, As New. Green linen boards/NF w/light wear. DJ/None. PO name to front cover verso. ISBN, subsequently assigned. Number 11 in the publisher's series, "Agronomy." 120 contributors, 62 chapters, more than 1000 pages, this is simply a stupendous compilation of materials on irrigation. The principal sections are Introduction (history and social context); Climatic Environment; Water Sources for Irrigation; Selection of Land for Ir... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 15) |
AMERICAN INDIANS (The Chicago History of American Civilization Series)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Univ of Chicago Press, 1961. Text/Strong, clean & Near New. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/faint creasing parallel to spine. 11th Printing of 1974. Classic, in depth, analysis of the collision of world orders between European newcomers with notions of nation states and that of indigenious, highly independent tribes. 6 chapters: I, Colonial Preparation; II Foes & Friends; III, Indian Removal; IV, The Warriors' Last Stand; V, Acculturation Under Duress; and, VI (added chapter to this edition... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
NET GAIN: EXPANDING MARKETS THROUGH VIRTUAL COMMUNITIES
|
|
|
Boston: Harvard Business School, 1997. An urgent examination and advocacy of electronic commerce for businesses by a principal in McKinsey's Silicon Valley Office (Hagel) and a manager in McKinsey's New York Office (Armstrong). Section headings are, Part I, The Real Value of Virtual Communities; Part II, Building a Virtual Community; and Part III, Positioning to Win the Broader Game. 239 pages with diagrams, Management Agenda, Further Reading, Index and About the Authors, plus Contents and Preface. DJ would... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE ECONOMICS OF DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin, 1980. "A textbook must keep up with this change [income distribution inequality in LDCs] in its field, and should make sense and order out of the increasingly rich and most recently available data. To do both, and for greater clarity of organization, in the revision of this text almost all of the text of the second edition has been revised and some chapters have been added." [Preface] The Part headings are Introduction (4 chapters); Development Theories (3 chapters)... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 18) |
MYSTERY, MAGIC, AND MEDICINE : The Rise of Medicine from Superstition to Science
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1933. Stated First Edition. Text/Bright, clean, Near New. Illustrated maroon boards/VG; Strong & sound w/losses to leading edges of spine & corner tips. DJ/None. Ex-libris label to front cover verso. Intellectual history of the rise of scientific medicine from primitive times. Extensive Glossary of Proper Names and Medical Terms to rear. Strong copy.. First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
MYSTERY, MAGIC, AND MEDICINE: THE RISE OF MEDICINE FROM SUPERSTITION TO SCIENCE
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1933. A popular history of Western medicine, evidently written for teenagers, by a Yale professor. There are few aReas of human activity to which the term "progress" can be so unequivocally be applied as medicine, or in which the advances are so well recorded. The author covers the great moments and great innovators briskly. 192 pages with Author's Note, numerous half-tones, and Glossary of Proper Names and Medical Terms. Covers are rough, backstrap is lost; inke... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
DOG TRICKS : Teaching Your Dog to be Useful, Fun, and Entertaining
|
|
|
Here are 85 tricks for dogs, from offering a paw to jumping rope--even answering the phone! Includes a Frisbee.
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1986. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated red boards/NF w/light edge wear. DJ/None. A manual of higher education for your best friend. Both authors are professional dog trainers and ascribe to the philosophy that our canine friends are happies when able to do things to please its master. Tricks taught include carrying a basket, answering the phone, open and close doors, walk another dogs, ........... Fine copy.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (536)Fine or New (124)
New (37)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (415)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)Paperback (265)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (227)With dust jacket (554)
Signed (9)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (632)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





