Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (4)
With photos (26)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (97)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Greenberry House (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Greenberry House [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) The Third World War
Hackett, General Sir John

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. 372 pgs., illustrated with maps. Fiction based on fact of the frightening possibilities of another world war. Gray boards with burgundy spine and silver lettering on spine. Smudges on edges of pages, interior pages clean and bright, usual library stamps and markings. Jacket has mylar cover, no tears and possible minor edgewear, not price clipped.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$15.00
2) Devils, Drugs and Doctors
Haggard, Howard W

New York: Pocket, 1946. 426 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white drawings throughout text. The history of the science of medicine, told with skill. Cover slightly worn and creased, mylar lifting from front cover. Reading crease in spine that has cracked and curled mylar. Bright red endpapers, pages browning slightly, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$20.00
3) Airport
Hailey, Arthur

New York: Bantam, 1969. 501 pages. The runaway bestseller that might have kept us from ever flying again. Illustrated wraps with black lettering. Books shows heavy wear, reading creases in spine, creases at corners, soiling and scrubbing of cover, page edges discolored, interior pages tanning, writing in pencil on front free endpaper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






$1.00
4) Roots
Haley, Alex

New York: Dell, 1977. 729 pgs. Excellent family saga, one of the first if not the first epic of the generations of a black American family. Covers are taped and chipped, binding tight, usual library markings, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$1.00
5) Lost Island
Hall, James Norman

Lost Island
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1944. 212 pages. A tiny Polynesian island is changed forever after the arrival of an American engineer from Detroit and a wave of Seabees. Green cloth binding with darker green lettering and island design on front cover, green lettering on spine. Slight edgewear, corners bumped, pages and endpapers browning slightly, former owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Illustrated dust jacket shows some edge wear, some small chips at spine and edges.. Not Stated. Original Clot... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$10.00
6) Exit Sherlock Holmes
Hall, Robert Lee

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1979. 288 pgs. Another recently found narrative of the adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Watson makes shocking discoveries when he must investigate his old friend to save his life. Pages are waterstained, cover scrubbed, chip in bottom of front and back cover near spine, reading creases in spine and owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$5.00
7) Richard Halliburton's Complete Book of Marvels
Halliburton, Richard

Richard Halliburton's Complete Book of Marvels
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1941. Book 1, 314 pages; Book 2, 316 pages with pronounciation guides, illustrated with black and white photographs and plates. Two popular children's books of travel: Richard Halliburton's Book of Marvels: The Occident and Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: The Orient. Bright green binding with black lettering on spine and front cover. Light edge wear to cover with a few chips along bottom edge, corners a little bumped, lettering sharp and color bright... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$65.00
8) Dolls are Deadly
Halliday, Brett

New York: Dell, 1961. 192 pages. A voodoo queen terrorizes a brutal mobster and Michael Shayne find himself involves in a deadly game of dolls and death. Illustrated cover with black and yellow lettering, green page edges. Cover scrubbed and spotted with a little edgewear, small tears at bottom of spine, interior pages tanning, front free endpaper and half-title have top half missing.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$3.00
9) Ishmael
Hambly, Barbara

New York: Pocket, 1985. 255 pgs. Number 23 in the series of stories based on the famous Star Trek science fiction series. Spock disappears into the past on a Klingon ship with a mission to destroy the future of the Federation. Illustrated cover with raised gold lettering on front cover, yellow and white lettering on front cover and spine. Edge wear to cover, heavy crease in bottom corner of front cover, reading crease and chips in spine, corners bent, interior pages clean and browning very slightly at e... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)
$10.00
10) The Federalist Papers
Hamilton, Alexander, John Jay and James Madison

New York: Washington Square Press, 1964. 190 pgs. Founding fathers' defense of the new Federal consititution in realistic language. Cover is rubbed and dirty, binding sound, slight crease in front lower corner and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$5.00
11) Robert Lowell, A Biography
Hamilton, Ian

New York: Vintage, 1983. 527 pages. A marvelous biography of a great poet, defining the background and life that made Robert Lowell. Illustrated wraps with silver lettering on front cover, black letterig on spine. Cover curled a little, light creasing and chipping at bottom corner of front cover, slight shelf wear to page edges, remainder mark on bottom of pages, slight staining at page edges, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Remai... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)








$8.00
12) Langenscheidt Shorter Latin Dictionary
Handford, S. A. And Mary Herberg

Sevenoaks, Kent, UK: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. 479 pgs. Latin-English, English-Latin. Yellow vinyl cover with black lettering. Very light shelf wear, old price sticker on back cover, pages bright, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$20.00
13) The Afternoon of a Writer
Handke, Peter

The Afternoon of a Writer
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 85 pages. Translated by Ralph Manheim. The writer's lonely life and the near panic of creation as seen by one of Germany's leading authors. Colorful wraps with black lettering. Light soiling of cover, reading crease by spine, foxing of page edges, interior pages bright, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






$6.00
14) A Raisin in the Sun
Hansberry, Lorraine

A Raisin in the Sun
New York: Signet, 1961. 126 pages, illustrated with black and white photo section of scenes from the movie starring Sidney Poitier and Claudia MacNeil. The powerful play depicting the struggles and hopes of a black family in Chicago. Illustrated wraps with purple and yellow lettering, Signet book number D1901, cover price 50 cents, red page edges. Light edge wear to cover, wrinkles in spine, cover darkened a little with age, interior pages tanning, former owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Vin... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$7.00
15) How You Can Make $20,000 a Year Writing
Hanson, Nancy Edmonds

Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1981. 270 pgs., indexed. Practical advice for the prospective freelance writer. White cover darkening at edges and particularly at spine. Reading crease at spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$15.00
16) Golden Fleece
Harding, Bertita

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1937. 370 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. The story of the lives and love of Franz Joseph and Elizabeth of Austria. Black cloth binding with gold imprint on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Spine lettering faded, some discoloration and edgewear to cover, interior pages clean and bright, endpapers browning slightly. Author's signature on front free endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$50.00
17) Fifteen Flags
Hardman, Ric

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1968. 566 pgs. Novel of the nearly forgotten American Siberian Expeditionary Force of 1918-1920 against the blazing background and turmoil of the Russian Revolution. Beautiful copy, red boards with gold design and blue spine with red design and gold lettering in near perfect condtion, map designs on endpapers. Jacket has military design, colorful with flags of US and other nations. Small tears and wrinkles in jacket and some slight scrubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cov... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$25.00
18) Mouse Gets Caught
Hargreaves, Roger

Mouse Gets Caught
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982. Unnumbered pages, bright color illustrations throughout text. A naughty mouse finally gets what he deserves from his long suffering friends. Illustrated binding with white and black lettering. Very light edge wear, front cover clean and in good condition with lightly bumped corners, back cover slightly soiled and scratched with remains of old sticker on back. Interior pages clean and bright, with no markings or browning; one page torn at bottom edge.. Not Stated. Ha... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$8.00
19) Take Them Up Tenderly
Harriman, Margaret Case

Take Them Up Tenderly
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. 266 pages. One of the most popular writers of New Yorker profiles, Harriman was known for her crackling wit and withering turns of phrase. This collection of profiles from The New Yorker Magazine features Gilbert Miller, Max Gordon, Clare Boothe, Moss Hart, Lillian Hellman, Helen Hayes, Cole Porter, Larry Adler, Rodgers and Hart, Oscar Hammerstein II, John-Frederics, Leland Hayward, Fanny Holtzmann, Mary Pickford and The DeMarcos. Heavy paper foldout showing "editor'... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)
$15.00
20) Oscar Wilde
Harris, Frank

Oscar Wilde
New York: Dell, 1960. 381 pages. The vivid biography of the genius writer who scandalized Victorian England, written by the author who was nearly as controversial. Includes My Memories of Oscar Wilde, by George Bernard Shaw. White cover with black and red lettering darkened with age, some edge wear and creasing at corners, reading crease in spine, binding broken but all pages attached. Interior pages browning, owner's name on front free end paper.. First Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$5.00
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations