Authors starting with H from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 675
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
| 1) |
Crisis of Conscience: Philosophers and Theologians Analyze Our Growing Inability to Discern Right from Wrong
|
|
|
New York: Crossroad Publishing/Herder, 1996. Some slight rubbing to edges of covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xvi,173p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Matter of Conscience
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Justin Press, 2009. The rights of conscience are under increasing attack in Canada and the world from public authorities acting in the name of a debased conception of human freedom. This volume addresses issues of freedom of conscience from a medical perspective which also has general and universal significance. The four essays included here deal with historical, practical and theological aspects of the present crisis in the defense of rights of conscience. They originated in papers... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Conception of Law and the Unity of Peirce's Philosophy
|
|
|
Fribourg, Switzerland: The University Press, 1964. A clean, tight and completely unmarked copy. Bibliography. xii,141p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 4) |
In a Dark Wood Wandering: A Novel of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Chicago: Academy Chicago, 1989. Map endpapers. A nice clean copy, but ex libris. Unclipped dust wrapper is bright and clean, with no spine labelling. x,574pp.. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 5) |
The Amateur Trainer. Force System Without the Whip. Third Edition
|
|
|
McPherson, KS., 1896. Gilt blue decorative cloth hardcovers. All edges red. Patterned endpapers. Owner's name in light pencil. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 136p.. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 6) |
Moral Consciousness and Communicative Action
|
|
|
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2001. Owner's label. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very Neat. Index. xiii.225p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Henry the Eighth
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Cloth hardcovers. Some rubbing to extremities, and a little discoloration to spine. Otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. Index. xii,452p.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 8) |
Henry the Eighth
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 543p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 9) |
Old Wine, New Bottles: A Humanist Teacher at Work
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.73
|
|
| 10) |
Charles Williams: An Exploration of His Life and Work
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. Publisher's review slip tipped to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xiv,268p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Canal Age
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. Hardcover in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Some minor rubbing and bumping. Some rubbing to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 233p.. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 12) |
Secrets of the Ice Age: The World of the Cave Artists
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1979. Owner's signature to front free endpaper. Profusely illustrated. Glossary, index. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.07
|
|
| 13) |
Haydn's Oratorio, The Creation, (composed in the years 1797 and 1798,) in Vocal Score, with a Separate Accompaniment for the Organ or Pianoforte
|
|
|
London: Novello, Ewer and Co.. c. 1880. Gilt red decorative cloth hardcovers. Some wear/rubbing to head of spine a top edge of rear board near spine. Corners rubbed and a little soiling to covers. All edges gilt. Owner's name (in pencil) and musical bookseller's inkstamps to front endpaper. Light numerals to margins of text overview only. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. ii,144[+ publisher's ads.]p.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 14) |
Courtesan
|
|
|
New York: Three Rivers Press, 2006. Some minor rubbing. Otherwise a clean. tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible; John 1: A Commentary on the Gospel of John, Chapters 1-6; and John 2: A Commentary on the Gospel of John, Chapters 7-21
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1984. Slight wear to cover edges and corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Two volume set.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ferries & Ferrymen in Alberta
|
|
|
Glenbow Museum: Glengow-Alberta Institute, 1986. Some wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 187p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Ferries & Ferrymen in Alberta
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Glenbow Museum, 1986. Printed Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 18) |
Flying then Chase Flag
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1961. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 194.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 19) |
Locational Analysis in Human Geography -- Volume I: Locational Models [Second Edition]
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1977. A clean, tight and completely unmarked copy. Very nice. Bibliography, index. xiv,605p.. Second Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 20) |
A Child's Book of Prayers
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1995. Illustrated in colour. Clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy in like dust wrapper.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Hague. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.05
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (451)Fine or New (49)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (72)$5-10 (211)
$10-25 (262)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (489)Paperback (179)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (192)With dust jacket (332)
Signed (32)
Filter by country:
United States (675)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




