Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Our Blue Planet: The Story of the Earth's Evolution
Haber, Heinz

Our Blue Planet: The Story of the Earth's Evolution
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. Cloth book covers. Foxing/staining to book covers. Previous owner's name and a date written in ink on front free-end page. Some rubbing to the dust jacket, but dust jacket in excellent condition otherwise. ; 9.5 x 6.5 x .5 inches; 86 pages; Photographs brought back by our astronauts from outer space show that the earth is enveloped in a brilliant deep blue, and that its edge i... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
2) Old Jake And The Pirate's Treasure
Hager, Betty

New York, N. Y.: Harvey House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Library binding, but NOT an ex-library book. No dust jacket. ; Tales of the Bayou; Library Binding; Drawings; 23 cm.; 100 pages; From the Tales of the Bayou Series, this novel finds eight-year-old Marcie searching for pirate treasure in the bayous of Alabama. But instead of gold, Marcie discovers friendship, a more lasting treasure. Ages 8-12.Four Alabama children look for pirate treasure ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
3) Little Treasury of Christmas Carols
Hague, Michael

Little Treasury of Christmas Carols
New York: Galahad Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Miniature; Color Illustrations; 0.58 x 5.31 x 4.30; 96 pages; Together in one volume for the first time, Michael Hague's beloved carol collection captures the magic of Christmas in whimsical winter scenes. The words of your favorite Christmas carols are complemented by Michael Hague's rich, heartwarming drawings of lo... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) PLAYING FOR KEEPS: MICHAEL JORDAN AND THE WORLD THAT HE MADE
Halberstam, David

PLAYING FOR KEEPS: MICHAEL JORDAN AND THE WORLD THAT HE MADE
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1999. Second Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Remainder; 9.75 x 1.50 x 6.50; 426 pages; In Playing for Keeps, David Halberstam takes the first full measure of Michael Jordan's epic career, one of the great American stories of our time. A narrative of astonishing power and human drama, brimming with revealing anecdotes and penetrating insights, the book chronicles the forc... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
5) Doc Hall's Journal The Ramblings of a Sportsman
Hall III, Dr. James Whitney

Doc Hall's Journal The Ramblings of a Sportsman
Bozeman, MT: Wilderness Adventures. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Price clipped off inside dust cover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 9.50 x 1.00 x 6.50; 181 pages; Straight from the pages of Corey Ford's Lower Forties stories comes the real life proto-type of his "Doc Hall" character, Dr. James W. Hall, III, one of Corey's closest friends. Doc Hall's Journal reco... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.87
6) An Affair of the Mind: One Woman's Courageous Battle to Salvage Her Family from the Devastation of Pornography
Hall, Laurie

An Affair of the Mind: One Woman's Courageous Battle to Salvage Her Family  from the Devastation of Pornography
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Book cover edges slightly rubbed and curling; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Tight spine, appears to have never been read. ; Focus on the Family; Trade PB; 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches ; 268 pages; Mixing personal testimony with systematic critique is a staple of hortative religious literature, and Hall's book is a superior example of the type. She has spent years str... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
7) My First Day of School
Hallinan, P. K

Nashville, Tenn.: Ideals Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Color Illustrations. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Top front spine has a small tear. ; ; Color Illustrations; 11.25 x 0.25 x 8.75 ; 23 pages; On the first day of kindergarten, a child finds out about nametags, safety, manners, bathrooms, snacks, games, and more. Rhyming verse and delightful illustrations inspire confidence in first-time students. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.92
8) How to File for Divorce in Florida: With Forms (Legal Survival Guides)
Haman, Edward A

How to File for Divorce in Florida: With Forms (Legal Survival Guides)
Naperville, IL: Sphinx Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1-Nov-01. Seventh Edition. Softcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Slight shelf wear. Some rubbing of the covers and dirty page edges. ; Trade PB; 10.8 x 8.5 x 0.9 inches; 370 pages; A divorce can be the most painful and expensive experience of your life. Whether you use a lawyer or not, protect yourself by getting all the information you need about divorce laws and your legal rights. How to File for Divorce in Florida simplifies and ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
9) The Lazy Dog
Hamberger, John

The Lazy Dog
New York, NY: Four Winds Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. Second Printing. Library Binding. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps, cardholder affixed to inside back cover with additional card affixed to free rear-end page, and labels. Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Bottom of front board torn away from library binding. Corners frayed to board as is top and bottom of spine. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine with tape. Spine rei... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
10) A Free Man of Color
Hambly, Barbara

A Free Man of Color
New York: Bantam. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. July 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; The Benjamin January Series; 9.50 x 1.00 x 6.50; 320 pages; In the hands of bestselling author Barbara Hambly, mystery and history combine in a lush and haunting novel of a city steeped in decadent pleasures... and of a man, proud and defiant, caught in a terrifying web of murder and betrayal. It is 1833, and as Mardi Gras draws near, carnival feve... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
11) America Yesterday & Today
Hamer, Blythe

America Yesterday & Today
Carlton Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 1.10 x 8.82 x 11.20; 253 pages; Since photography first became a popular medium for recording daily life, our population ha tripled, our ethnic makeup has diversified and our landscapes have been transformed. Yet our common experiences and reference points are as recognizably American now as they were then. Our images unite us from sea to sea, and from the past ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
12) 2001-2002 Oklahoma Almanac (Forty-Eighth Edition, Revised)
Hamilton, Ann (Editor)

2001-2002 Oklahoma Almanac (Forty-Eighth Edition, Revised)
Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Department of Libraries. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Revised Edition; First Printing. Library Binding. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine and back bookcover with tape. Discarded stamped on rear free-end page. Library name stamped on title page. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 2 x 6 x 9.25 inches; 1098 pages; This edtion of the Oklahoma Almanac, came as t... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $49.83
13) The Short History of a Prince A Novel
Hamilton, Jane

The Short History of a Prince A Novel
New York: Random House In. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 9.75 x 1.25 x 7.00; 349 pages; "Jane Hamilton has removed all doubt that she belongs among the major writers of our time. " --San Francisco Chronicle. Set in Jane Hamilton's signature Midwest, The Short History of a Prince is the story of Walter McCloud and his ambition to become a great ballet dancer. With compassion... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) The Homecoming A Novel About Spencer's Mountain
Hamner, Earl

The Homecoming A Novel About Spencer's Mountain
Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. copyright 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 0.52 x 8.82 x 5.67; 125 pages; Earl Hamner Jr. Was born in Schuyler, a village in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia. A novelist, author of award-winning teleplays and a respected television producer, his other books include Fifty Roads to Town, You Can't Get There From Here and Spencer's Mountain. M... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.93
15) Classroom Creature Culture: Algae to Anoles A collection of articles from NSTA's journals
Hampton, Carolyn H.; Hampton, Carol D.; Kramer, David C., etc

Classroom Creature Culture: Algae to Anoles A collection of articles from  NSTA's journals
Arlington, VA: National Science Teachers Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Revised Edition. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 8.8 x 11.2 inches; 96 pages; Reading Level: Ages 9-12. Living Organisms are important classroom resources and require appropriate, responsible care. This anthology of articles from NSTA's award-winning journal Science and Children provides the basics about collecting, inv... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $16.91
16) The Secret Agent and Nostromo
Hampton, Christopher

The Secret Agent and Nostromo
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Paperback. Small bends, chips and rubbing to the covers. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 0.8 x 5.5 x 9.0 inches; 202 pages; The Secret Agent: It is 1886, and Verloc, an agent provocateur who is secretly working for the police and the Russian Embassy while ostensibly a member of an anarchist group in Soho,... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
17) Mark Hampton: The Art of Friendship
Hampton, Duane

Mark Hampton: The Art of Friendship
New York: Harpercollins Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. December 1, 2001. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked. Number line shows 2? ; . ; 8.5 x 7.3 x 0.8 inches; 208 pages; Mark Hampton, long regarded as the "First Decorator" for his work on the White House for former president George Bush, was one of America's most prominent interior decorators. His clients included Estée Lauder, the Saul Steinbergs, the Mike Walla... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
18) The Great Football War 1984-1995 A View of the N.F.L., its owners and its game, from the people that matter the most... THE FANS
Hand, W. Dennis and Allen, Eric W

The Great Football War 1984-1995 A View of the N.F.L., its owners and its  game, from the people that matter the most... THE FANS
Xlibris Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. c2000. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, there is a crease in the lower front corner and a slight bumping of the lower back corner. ; Trade PB; 1.36 x 8.56 x 5.56; 532 pages; This book is written by two fans of football, regarding the history of football from 1984 - 1995. There is a brief preface that covers some of the history from 1903 to 1984. This book also celebrates Baltimore's Bi-Centennial celebration with mention of celebr... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.91
19) Jackie Robinson
Hanft, Joshua and Larkin, Rochelle

Jackie Robinson
New York, NY: Playmore, Incorporated, Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1996. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and crisp. ; Heroes of America - Illustrated Lives; B&W Illustrations; 238 pages; Courage at the Plate! As a high school and college athlete, Jackie Robinson excelled in every sport he played -- football, baseball, basketball and track. Time after time, the young athlete broke local and national records. But it was when he broke the color line... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
20) Flyboys
Hanley, Tom

Flyboys
Xlibris Corporation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. October 27, 1999. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book, slight shelfwear ; Trade PB; 8.8 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches; 225 pages; Tommy Riley and his friends are growing up among the men and machines of a key Air Force Base in the middle of the Cold War. One day, the boys sneak into a top-secret reconnaissance bomber, switch on the radio, and overhear a commie plan that is so diabolical . . . Well, there's only one airplane in our inventory that's bo... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $16.91


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (121)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: