Authors starting with H from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 523
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
MARIVAUX
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers, 1973 166 pp. First edition. Notes, chronology, bibliography, index. Dj: with light to medium edge and surface wear; a one to two inch piece missing upper right corner of rear panel; very light damp-staining along upper edge; quarter-inch piece of upper left corner of front panel missing - in protective glassine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 5.75" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIKE A DIAMONDBACK IN THE TRUNK OF A WITNESS'S BUICK
|
|
|
Cleveland: CLeveland State University, 1977 55 pp. First edition. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly sunned. Covers with a bit of soiling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
LIVING THE PRESENCE OF THE SPIRIT
|
|
|
Louisville: Geneva Press, 2001 130 pp. First edition. First 2 pages w/a light crease across upper right corner. Light edge and corner wear. Upper text edge w/a small smudge adjacent to spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
FATAL DEPTH: Deep Sea Diving, China Fever, and the Wreck of the Andrea Doria
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2003 250 pp. First edition. 20 color and 5 b/w photos. Bibliography. Edge and corner wear. Front cover w/a small light dent. Dj: with medium edge wear; some creasing on liners; lower right corner of rear panel with creasing about UPC symbol - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
HAIKU POETRY (Volume Two)
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Publications, 1973 72 pp. Fifth printing. 2 corners with minor bumps. First and last pages with some very light foxing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5" x 7". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
CIMARRON REVIEW #51 (April 1980)
|
|
|
Stillwater, OK: Oklahoma State University, 1980 64 pp. Circulation: Circulation: 500, 4/yr. ISSN: 0009-6849. Very light edge and corner wear. Cover faded. Text-edges browned. Back cover with 2 of 4 margins faded.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
A PEACOCK ON THE LAWN
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1965 133 pp. First American edition. Gold, cloth boards with red stamping on spine. 17 b/w photos. Very light fading on spine. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front end paper. Dj: with above-average edge and corner wear; a lightly faded spine panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
FACES OF DEATH: Grief, Dying, Euthanasia, Suicide
|
|
|
Englewood, CO: Morton Publishing, 1983 265 pp. First edition. Includes notes. Light edge and corner wear. Light vertical crease middle of front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
EMOTIONAL SURVIVAL
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1983 114 pp. Third printing. Indexed. Lower right corner of back paste-down sheet with some light staining. Dj: with very light edge and corner wear; light moisture staining on rear panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 5.75" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
CYBERPUNK, Outlaws and Hackers on the Computer Frontier
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone, 1990 396 pp. Second edition. Revised and. "updated with new information about notorious hacker, Kevin Mitnick." Very light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark upper edge of text. Former owner's name penned on inside cover. Text edges slightly discolored.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
NEW SHOES: 8 Love Poems
|
|
|
Seattle: Seattle Airplane Press, 1979 24 pp. First edition - stated. Red inner cover, cream-colored outer wrap with color photo tipped in. Binding is stitched and tied along centerfold. Profusely illustrated with early work by Lynda Barry, obviously created specifically for Haggarty. Promotional flyer laid in. Fifty copies released simultaneously in boards, numbered and signed by author. Critical introduction by Leo Daugherty. From New Shoes: ".he tried on six pairs / she didn't have on a bra / he ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 12) |
QUILT WITH THE BEST
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1992 160 pp. First edition. Profuse color photos.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj. 8.75" x 11.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 13) |
SPHINX TOOTH
|
No longer available |
| 14) |
CRIMES
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: Lynx House Press, 1976 64 pp. First edition. Press run unstated. Offlset production. Author's second book. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light to medium soiling. 1" coffee stains on spine and front cover adjacent to spine. Very small rust stain on upper right corner of back cover. Lower right corner of back cover creased. Former owner's name penned on last page of text.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by David Coburn. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
TAKING CONTROL: Power and Contradiction in First Nations Adult Education
|
|
|
Vancouer, BC: University of British Columbia, 1995 288 pp. First paperback edition. Some figures, b/w photos, etc. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Spine faded. 'Conference room library' stamped on first and last page. Very minor edge and corner wear. 20 or so pages with highlighting.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
ENGLISH-PERSIAN DICTIONARY
|
|
|
NY: Hippocrene Books, 2002 700 pp. Fourth printing. Some very light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.25" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
SUFFERING IS OPTIONAL: The Myth of the Innocent Bystander
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Haimwoods Press, 1976 106 pp. Fourth printing. Multiple figures and tables. Some very light foxing on text-edges.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
IN A DUSTY LIGHT
|
|
|
Pt. Townsend, WA: Graywolf Press, 1977 42 pp. First edition, limited to 1000 copies, of which 62 were bound into boards. Letterpress production. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Covers lightly soiled. Spine darkened slightly. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Gue Walker. 5.5" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 19) |
UNDERGROUND
|
|
|
Boise: Ahsahta Press, 1986 57 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Offset production. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE G. W. REVIEW Vol. 4 No. 2
|
|
|
Washington: George Washington University, 1983 24 pp. Circulation unstated, 2/yr. Literary journal featuring mainly poetry and fiction. Couple light cross-creases upper end of spine. Lower left corner and upper right corner of back cover lightly creased.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Paula Wolfson, Maria M. Somogy, Murial Goldberg, Christina Price, Wm. R. Fonda. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (435)Fine or New (94)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (76)$10-25 (359)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)Paperback (230)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (219)With dust jacket (312)
Signed (44)
Filter by country:
United States (523)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




