Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) Prayers for the Home: A Month's Cycle of Morning and Evening Family Worship with Some Occasional Prayers
H. C. G. Moule, M.A

Prayers for the Home: A Month's Cycle of Morning and Evening Family Worship with Some Occasional Prayers
London: Seeley and Co., Limited, 1892. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated, shows published in 1892 on the title page. The preface by H. C. G. Moule is dated All Saints Eve, 1891. This lovely cloth bound book, with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, 5 " wide by 7 1/4" wide, 254 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate to heavy shelf wear, bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, edged in red, light chipping to ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Twelve Wonderful Women
Farrance E. H

Twelve Wonderful Women
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd. , 1956. Very Good/Good. Stated Reprinted 1956. This lovely hard cover book, 96 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name blacked out on the front free endpaper. Small book store stamp on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) A Question of Murder
Lees R. H

A Question of Murder
London: Robert Hale, 1981. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright R. H. Lees 1981. This lovely cloth bound book, 192 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the front endpaper and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good con... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00
4) Dark Rose the Phoenix
Murray W. H

Dark Rose the Phoenix
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1965. Very Good/Good. Stated First American Edition 1965. Copyright 1965 by W. H. Murray. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-25636. This lovely hard cover book, 223 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, larger chip ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) Newman The Theologian
Walgrave J. H

New York: Sheed & Ward , 1960. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 378 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping with very minimal chipping to the cover edges. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. J. H. Walgrave, Newman the Theolog... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.00
6) Survival or Extinction: A Christian Attitude to the Environment
HRH The Duke of Edinburgh; Mann, The Rt. Rev. Michael

Survival or Extinction: A Christian Attitude to the Environment
Windsor Castle: Michael Russell for St. George's House, 1989. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1989. Copyright St. George's House, Windsor Castle 1989. SIGNED BY MICHAEL MANN on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 95 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The book traces the history and development of our environment, outlining the dangers and opportuniti... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Street Where I Live
Haas, Maara

The Street Where I Live
Toronto, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1976. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1976. This lovely cloth cover book, 215 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The Street Where I... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Christopher and His Father
Habe, Hans

Christopher and His Father
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1967. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First American Edtion. Copyright 1966 by Verlag Kurt Desch GmbH Basel and Hans Habe. English translation Coward-McCann, Inc. 1967. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 67-15285. This lovely hard cover book, 320 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling, light fading to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is i... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Mission
Habe, Hans (Translated from the German By Bullock, Michael)

The Mission
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1966. Very Good/Good. Stated First American Edition 1966. Copyright 1965 by Verlag Kurt Desch GmbH Munchen Wien Basel und Hans Habe. English Copyright Coward-McCann, Inc. 1966. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-13123. This lovely cloth bound book, 319 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Small former owner ink stamp on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Menahem Begin: The Legend and The Man
Haber, Eitan

New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. NearFine/Near Fine. Stated Second Printing - 1978. Copyright and English Translation Copyright 1978 by Michaelmark Books/Zmora, Bitan, Modan Publishers. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-4649. This lovely hard cover book, 321 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, remainder spray to the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Did Jesus Rise from the Dead?: The Resurrection Debate
Habermas, Gary R. and Flew, Antony G. N. (Edited By Miethe, Terry L.)

Did Jesus Rise from the Dead?: The Resurrection Debate
San Francisco, CA, USA: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. Good/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1987 by Gary R. Habermas and Terry L. Miethe. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-45355. This lovely trade paperback book, 190 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner ink stamp on the front endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with some highlighting on a few pages. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Friends
Hackenberry, Charles

A lone deputy tracks a killer across the treacherous Dakota Territory in this 1993 Spur Award winner for Best Western Novel.

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1993. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 238 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping on the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumpi... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) A Mother's Secret
Haddad, Carolyn

A Mother's Secret
San Diego - New York - London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete letter sequence. Copyright 1988 by Carolyn Haddad. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-8346. This lovely hard cover book, 501 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light soiling to the front endpapers, light spine cocking. Small black remainder slash to the bottom page edges. T... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Australian Birds and Mammals
Haddon, Frank

Silverwater Australia : Golden Press PTY LTD, 1989. Near Fine/No Jacket. Edition not stated. This lovely large hard cover book, 14" tall by 10" wide, 94 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with full colour pages with maps and text "Australia is the home of some of the world's most unique and unusual wildlife.". ISBN: 0730205525. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Oliver, Tony . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Frank... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Yellow-Flower Moon
Hager, Jean

Yellow-Flower Moon
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1981 by Jean Hager. This lovely hard cover book, 179 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom cover edges, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Visa to Limbo
Haggard, William

Visa to Limbo
London: Cassell, 1978. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1978. Copyright William Haggard 1978. This lovely cloth bound book, 201 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the front endpaper and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with modera... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Median Line
Haggard, William

The Median Line
New York: Walker and Company, 1981. Very Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Stated First Published in the United States of America in 1981. Copyright William Haggard 1979. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-54393. This lovely hard cover book, 168 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate she... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Power House
Haggard, William

The Power House
London: Cassell, 1966. Very Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1966. Copyright William Haggard 1966. This lovely cloth cover book, 185 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Small former owner ink stamp on the front free endpaper.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surfa... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Oceans of Grief & Healing Waters: A Story of Loss and Recovery
Haggerty, Marian Jean

Oceans of Grief & Healing Waters: A Story of Loss and Recovery
Toronto, ON, Canada: Path Books/Anglican Book Centre, 2003. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 2003 by Marian Jean Haggerty. Canadian Cataloguing Number C2003-902455-5. This lovely trade paperback book, 106 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This is the story of my journey toward healing from grief, after my husband died of cancer. My world was thrown into chaos. I was driven to find my sacred core, where I would discover... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Fire On Ice: The Exclusive Inside Story Of Tonya Harding
Haight, Abby and Vader, J. E

Fire On Ice: The Exclusive Inside Story Of Tonya Harding
New York: Times Books, 1994. Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 223 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light spine creasing, light page edge soiling, The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos."In the thinning ice over which Tonya Harding now glides - and perhaps always glides - we cannot help but see an American story, and all of America is watching it.". ISBN: 0812924576. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacke... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (221)
$10-25 (136)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (411)
Signed (32)
With photos (164)

Filter by country:
Canada (411)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: