Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Dave's Books

Bookseller: Dave's Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dave's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The Saturday Book edited by John Hadfield No.19
Hadfield, John (ed.)

Hutchinson, London. Hardcover, 1959. Blue cloth gilt. Frontis., colour and black & white illustrations, 304pp. Very Good (small inscription on f.e.p.). No d/w ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
2) The Saturday Book edited by John Hadfield. Fifteenth Annual Issue
Hadfield, John (ed.)

Hutchinson, London. Hardcover, 1955. Good copy. No d/w. Frontis., colour plates and black & white illustrations, 296pp. Owner's inscription on fly-leaf. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
3) Circles and Standing Stones
Hadingham, Evan

Heinemann, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1975. Survey of Britain's prehistoric stone monuments, including the huge wooden buildings, strange rock carvings, & folklore. Grey cloth, 8vo, 25 x 19cms, b&w plates, maps & diagrams, index, 239pp.'Ex-libris' bookplate, otherwise very good. D/w good. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
4) Indivisible Selves and Moral Ppractice
Haksar, Vinit

Edinburgh University Press, softcover, 1991. Very Good. Index, 250pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
5) Nostradamus and Visions of the Future
Hall, Allan

Blitz Editions, Enderby, Leic. Hardcover, reprint, 1995. ISBN - 1856052230. Laminated pictorial cover, 28.8cms x 22cms, illustrations, sepia plates, 80 pages. Fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
6) Contemporary American Poetry edited by Donald Hall
Hall, Donald (ed.)

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Paperback, 2nd edition, 1972. Paperback. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
7) The Life of Shakespeare
Halliday, F.E

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, paperback reprint, 1963. Paperback format. Index. 299pp. Very Good copy ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
8) Thomas Hardy : His Life and Work
Halliday, F. E

Granada, softcover, 1978. ISBN - 0586082921. A perceptive and lively short biography showing how Hardy's life and emotions were channelled directly into his work. Illustrations, notes, bibliog., index, 240pp. Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
9) Shakespeare Companion 1550-1950
Halliday, F.E

Duckworth, London. 1st edition, hardback, 1952. Ex-library, otherwise good, minor soiling to outer page block, internally clean and sound. Illustrations, frontis., maps, bibliog., 748pp.... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
10) Change in British Society
Halsey, A. H

Oxford, softcover, 3rd edition, 1987. ISBN - 0192892002. Open University sociology text. Notes, Index, 214pp. Good paperback, one passage underlined in marker pen. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
11) Essays and Studies. New Series. Vol.3 (1950)
Hamilton, G.Rostrevor (ed.)

Murray, London. 1st edition, hardback, 1950. Includes essays by Nevil Coghill, Pamela Hansford-Johnson, Geoffrey Tillotson, Owen Barfield etc. Good, no d/w ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
12) After Flora
Hamilton, Julia

Michael Joseph, London. 1ST EDITION, hardback, 1997. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine, 280pp. Very Good copy in v.g. unpriceclipped d/w ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
13) After Flora
Hamilton, Julia

Michael Joseph, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1997. Navy cloth with gilt lettering, 22cms x 14cms, 280pp. Very Good/ Very Good. For Adam Sykes, his wife's suicide begins a dark voyage of discovery into the family's past. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
14) Markings trans. by Leif Sjoberg & W.H. Auden. With a Foreword by W.H. Auden
Hammarskjold, Dag

Faber & Faber, London. Softcover, reprint, 1966. Good.(Has reader's annotations on p.186 and opposite). 186pp. Diaries including poems by the former Secretary-General of the U.N. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
15) Pope
Hammond, Brean

Harvester Press, softcover, 1st edition, 1986. ISBN - 0710806442. 'New Readings' series. A critical study of Alexander Pope's poetry in the light of new critical approaches. Notes, bibliography, index, 218pp. Good. There are a number of marginal annotations, mainly vertical lines drawn in blue ink, text clean & clear. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.77)
16) Psalm At Journey's End trans. by Joan Tate
Hansen, Erik Fosnes

Viking, London. Softcover, 1st thus, 1998. Very Good. 371pp. Hansen's second novel, this is the story of seven musicians on board the doomed Titanic. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.11)
17) Medieval English Drama ; a Casebook
Happe, Peter (ed.)

A collection of critical essays edited with an Introduction by Peter Happe. Index. 222pp.... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
18) Shakespeare - The Tragedies : a Collection of Critical Essays edited by Alfred Harbage
Harbage, Alfred (ed.)

Prentice-Hall, New Jersey, softcover, 1964. Twentieth Century Views series. Bibliography, 181pp. Very Good copy ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
19) Sleepless Nights
Hardwick, Elizabeth

Virago, softcover, reprinted 1986. ISBN - 0860681890. Virago Modern Classics No.41. Paperback. 141pp. Good. Faint stain on lower edge of pages. This subtle novel, published in 1979, was hailed as a masterpiece, and deals with the author's memories in the form of fictionalised autobiography. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
20) Dickens' England: the places in his life and works
Hardwick, Mollie & Michael

Dent, London, 1st edition, hardback, 1970. Ex-library, illustrations, index, 172pp. Good in good d/w ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (187)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (194)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (260)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: