Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Aldergrove Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Return of the Native
Hardy, Thomas

Return of the Native
In THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE, the story turns on that staple of Victorian literature, a love triangle. Clym Yeobright, the "na... read more

Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Wordsworth Edition. ISBN 1853262382. 1998 edition. 400 pages. Size: 8 x 5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Clym Yeobright, native of Egdon Heath, returns from the bright society of Paris and, as any reader of Hardy knows, all is ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) Tess of the D'Urbervilles
Hardy, Thomas

Tess of the D'Urbervilles
Because of its sexual frankness and indictment of Victorian hypocrisy, Hardy's novel was considered shocking when it was publ... read more

Dover Publications, 2001. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: DoverPublications. ISBN 0486415899. 2001 edition. 336 pages. Size: 8 x 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A ne'er-do-well exploits his gentle daughter's beauty for social advancement in this masterpiece of tragic fiction. H... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Scarlet Letter, The
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Scarlet Letter, The
Hawthorne's classic novel of guilt and redemption in pre-Revolutionary Massachusetts provides vivid insight into the social a... read more

Chatham River Press, 1984. Hardcover book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No Dust jacket. Hardcover is red and binding is red leather. Gold lettering on binding. Gold lettering on front cover. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of cover. Black and white pictures inside. ISBN 0517436272. 296 pages long. 1984 edition. Publisher: Chatham River Press. Size - 9 x 6 inches. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The familiar characters of H... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) Chalktown : A Novel
Haynes, Melinda

Chalktown : A Novel
In this very Southern Gothic novel, the ambiguous death of a woman named Annie in 1955 begins a train of events that culminat... read more

Theia, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is also like new. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Very slight shelf wear on jacket. 2001 editon. ISBN 078686656X. Publisher: Theia. 317 pages long. Approx Size: 9.5 x 6.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The lifeline of Melinda Haynes's novel Chalktown is a rutted, meandering dirt road that winds its way past the murky waterways and through the one-shop towns and backwoo... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Spell of the Mountains
Henaghan, Rosalie

Spell of the Mountains
Harlequin Romance, 1989. Book is in like new, unread condition, pages are crisp and clean. No signs of wear on outside of paperback cover. 1989 edition. ISBN 0373030274. BOOK DESCRIPTION: When Sophie had angrily insulted New Zealand hotelier Jon Roberts, she'd never expected him to respond with a wager. if he managed to wangle her cherished homestead motel away from her, he'd announced, he would claim a kiss as his prize. Sophie had no intentions of losing out to arrogant Jon. Until a fateful m... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Foretelling
Hoffman, Alice

Little, Brown Young Readers, 2005. Book Description: A transformative coming-of-age story that pierces the soul and heals the spirit. It is an ancient story with lessons for all time...a book that asks many profound questions, for which there are many answers. A stunning tale of primal power and mythic beauty from a New York Times bestselling author. Rain is a girl of the Amazon tribe of women warriors, the daughter of Queen Alina, living in a time of blood and fear. As the future leader of her people, she ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Titanic The Long Night
Hoh, Diane

Titanic The Long Night
Scholastic Inc, 1998. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Scholastic. ISBN 059033123X. Mar 1998 edition. 373 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: This action-packed big summer read focuses on the lives of several teenage passengers aboard the ill-fated "Titanic". Wealth... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Mammoth Cheese, The
Holman, Sheri

Mammoth Cheese, The
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows very minor signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No pictures inside of book. ISBN 0871139006. 2003 edition. Book is 442 pages long. Approx. 9 by 6 x 1. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Sheri Holman's The Mammoth Cheese is the Mississippi River of novel... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Bush Soldiers, The
Hooker, John

Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) Help Wanted, Desperately
Horn, Ariel

Help Wanted, Desperately
Avon, 2004. Paperback book is in like new condition. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. No creasing on book edge from being read. Approx: 8 by 5 1/2. 2004 edition. 342 pages long. ISBN 0060589582. Publisher: Avon Trade. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Alexa Hoffman, the 21-year-old University of Pennsylvania senior at the center of Ariel Horn's debut novel, ha... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
Howard, Madeline

Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0-06-057587-5. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Anyone willing to endure names like Éireamhóine and Baillébachlein will find that a pronunciation guide and a map ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
Howard, Madeline

Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
HarperCollins Publishers. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0-06-057587-5. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Anyone willing to endure names like Éireamhóine and Baillébachlein will find that a pronunciation guide and a map are ab... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) Wisdom of the Bones
Hyde, Christopher

Wisdom of the Bones
Onyx, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Onxy Books. ISBN# 0451410653. 2003 edition. 416 pages. Size: 7 x 5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Based on real child mutilation murders and extensive historical research, Hyde's (The Second Assassin, etc.) grim procedural takes place over th... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (13)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: