Authors starting with H from Turn-The-Page Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1106
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next
| 1) |
Kora and Ka, With Mira-Mare
|
|
|
Two autobiographical stories by the American imagist H. D. (Hilda Doolittle), first printed in a limited edition of 100 copie... read more
New York: New Directions, 1996. A clean and unmarked copy. xv, 101 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pilate's Wife
|
|
|
Rewriting the Biblical story of Jesus's trial and conviction from the point of view of Pontius Pilate's wife, this novel imag... read more
New York: New Directions, 2000. xvii, 135 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Pilate's Wife
|
|
|
Rewriting the Biblical story of Jesus's trial and conviction from the point of view of Pontius Pilate's wife, this novel imag... read more
New York: New Directions, 2000. xvii, 135 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Gift
|
|
|
Imagist writer H. D. (1886-1961) wrote this memoir of her World War I childhood during the London Blitz of World War II.
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1982. Later printing trade paperback in VG, unmarked condition. Lightly shelf-rubbed. 142pp.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
HERmione
|
|
|
Hermione is the fictional account of a very difficult year in H.D.'s life. In this loosely veiled novel, she tells the story ... read more
New York: New Directions, 1981. First trade edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. Autobiographical novel written during the poet's troubled twenties. 238pp.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Pennsylvania German Anthology
|
|
|
Selinsgrove: Susquehanna University Press, 1988. Full green cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 352 pp. Notes, glossary, bibliography. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Encompasses the entire scope of Pennsylvania German (commonly referred to as Pennsylvania Dutch) literature, and provides literary examples of original poetry, prose, and drama by fifty-three of the dialect's best authors.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Graffiti in the Southwest Conference
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1981. First edition trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Former owner's embossed seal on title page. Else, unmarked copy with slightly toned pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Unbroken : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1999. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/FINE. Rem. mark to lower edge. Jacket in new mylar cover. 185pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Inside Music: How to Understand, Listen To, and Enjoy Good Music
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1984. A very good book club copy in a jacket. Clean, no markings. 465 pp. Glossary. Index. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has light edge wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
In a Dark Wood Wandering a Novel of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1997. Large format trade paperback, newer reprint edition. FINE, unmarked. 574pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
In a Dark Wood Wandering : a Novel of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1989. First printing quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's address label on second free endpaper. Clean, tight, square and otherwise unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to corners. Dust jacket with a closed tear at lower front flap fold, rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. The first English translation of this monumental work first published in the Netherlands in 1949.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8&quo... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Danish Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1964. Forest green boards with bright gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. 194pp. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbed, with short tears at spine ends. New mylar cover.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Millenium, 2001. Purple cloth over boards, quarter bound in black cloth. A clean, crisp copy. xii, 444 pp. Photos. Source Notes, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. The definitive biography of the first American Billionaire.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: New Millenium Press, 2001. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 444pp. Photos. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Castles: A History and Guide
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House, 1982. Cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Lower board edges slightly shelf rubbed. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine head, new mylar cover. 192pp., index, illus. with more than 200 photographs, diagrams, gazetteer section.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Asiatic Mythology: A Detailed Description and Explanation of the Mythologies of All the Great Nations of Asia
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1963. Brown cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 459pp. 354 monochrome illustrations, plus 16 full-page color plates. Index. Introduction by Paul-Louis Couchoud. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chinese Carpets and Rugs: Zhongguo Di Tan
|
|
|
Tuttle, 1979. First Tuttle edition reprinted from the original publication of 1924. Hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF copy. Unmarked, tight, crisp with lightly bumped top corners. New mylar cover. 55 color plates, map, descriptions.. Reprint. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pass It On
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1989. Out of print. Full cloth binding. 73pp. Mildly scuffed dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pass It On
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1989. Out of print. Full cloth binding. 73pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Isaac Bashevis Singer: A Life
|
|
|
A biography of the pre-eminent Yiddish American writer of the 20th century, including a consideration of characters in his fa... read more
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. Quarter bound in red cloth. 243 pp. Photos. Notes, index. Dust jacket, with small coffee stain at spine tail, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







