Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from The Book Escape

Bookseller: The Book Escape (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1883
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 94 Next
1) The Little Book Of Bathroom Brainteasers: No Pencil Required! Head-scratching Puzzlers For Every Day
HASELBAUER, NATHAN

The Little Book Of Bathroom Brainteasers: No Pencil Required! Head-scratching Puzzlers For Every Day
Stock photo.
Gloucester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Fair Winds Press, 2004. Very light wea to edges and corners. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6 x 6. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
2) Returning Frankie's Rocks: The Story Of My Mother's Compulsive Collecting
HORNIG, DANA

Returning Frankie's Rocks: The Story Of My Mother's Compulsive Collecting
Stock photo.
New York: J P Tarcher, 2005 Marking (small black point) on bottom text block. Top edges of jacket slightly curled. Inside of front jacket's side creased. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Modern Business: Foreign Trade and Shipping - Volume 15
Haas, J. Anton De, Ph.D

New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1919. Moderate wear to cover surface, edges, and corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good+. 5" 7.5". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Carl Sandburg; a Pictorial Biography
Haas, Joseph, and Lovitz, Gene

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967 Good, Ex-Lbrary Hardcover in Good DJ. Usual Ex-Lbrary markings, and DJ flaps glued to pastedowns. DJ protected under mylar shows mild wear. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Biography of Carl Sandburg. 222 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 10.25 x 7... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Enjoy Breeding Egg-Layers
Haas, Richard

Harrison, NJ: The Pet Library Ltd Covers worn and scuffed, with creasing and sticker residue. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Guide to breeding popular aquarium fish. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover Staple-Bound. Good. 8 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Eat to Succeed: The Haas' Maximum Performance Program
Haas, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rawson Assoc, 1986 DJ and cover have minor wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Eat to Win: The Sports Nutrition Bible What to Eat for Peak Performance in Every Sport and Fitness Activity
Haas, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rawson Assoc, 1983 DJ has moderate wear to edges with a few very small chips and tears. Covers show faint wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Bismarck
Haas, Werner

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973 Mild toning to white cover. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. Name of previous owner penned to half-title page. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good+. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Dear Brigitte
Haase, John

New York: Pocket Books, 1965. General wear to cover with toning on inside, Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6.5 x 4.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
10) In a Dark Wood Wandering/a Novel of the Middle Ages
Haasse, Hella S.; Miller, Anita

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1989 Good+ Hardcover in Good DJ. Green, illustrated DJ with black and white titles mildlty worn. Boards slightly edgeworn, with a few faint spots. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. Edited and revised English translation of a European bestseller set in medieval France. 574 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.**... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
11) The Poisoned Stream
Habe, Hans

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969 Light wear to surface and edges of dust jacket. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 6" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Poisoned Stream
Habe, Hans; Maxwell-Brownjohn, J.(translator)

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970 DJ has mild wear to edges with small stains and scuffing. DJ has a small price-sticker on spine and the remains of a sticker on the inside front flap. Covers have very mild wear to edges with lightly rubbed corners. Binding is very secure. A few small stains in endpapers. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr
Habegger, Alfred

The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr
Stock photo.
New York NY USA: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 Dust jacket front exhibits light wear along upper edge; back exhibits 1.5" tear along lower bend of flap and creasing across bottom. Binding is tight and secure. Pages and text block edges are clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 6.75" x 9.5&quo... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) A Sheaf of Zionist History
Haber, Julius

New York: Waldon Press, Inc., 1964. Text in Yiddish and English. Ex-library sticker on spine. End papers have a few tape stains, and red ink stampings. Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped corners. Spine is sunned. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Signed by author on front free end paper. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Signed a... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Tinnitus Handbook: A Self Help Guide
Habets, Bill

The Tinnitus Handbook: A Self Help Guide
Stock photo.
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: United Research Pub, 1996. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Book is curled slightly. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters The Definitive Biography of the First American Billionaire
Hack, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Millenium, 2002 Covers mildly worn, with slight creasing to top corners. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is solid; Book appears to have never been read. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.75 x 5.75. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Familiar Songs of the Gospel; Songs That We Know and Love to Sing
E. A. K. Hackett

Fort Wayne, Indiana: E. A. K. Hackett Not dated. Tan covers with red and green decoration and title worn and smudged from handling. Red bleeding in a few spots. Moisture stain at bottom edge of covers, extending to a few pages at front. Pages toned. Collection of 83 hymns, with music. Unpaginated. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover Staple-Bound. Good. 7.75 X5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) The Social Construction of What?
Hacking, Ian

The Social Construction of What?
Stock photo.
In this book, the author argues for a truce in what have come to be known as "the science wars." Criticizing both foundationa... read more

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1999. DJ and covers have faint wear to edges with lightly rubbed corners. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25 x 6.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
19) Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory
Hacking, Ian

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory
Stock photo.
In just 25 years, Multiple Personality Disorder has progressed from a rare and odd occurrence to a syndrome that supports tre... read more

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1995. Slight edgewear to dust jacket and spine. Sporadic underlining and writing in margins; otherwise text is clean. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) Aurora's Motives
Hackl, Erich

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 Cover exhibits light wear along edges and at corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages and text block edges are free of markings. Lower right corners of some pages near begiining have faint moisture stain. Novel Is Based On The True Story Of Aurora Rodriguez ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Paperback. Good +. 5" x 8&quo... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75


Results 1 - 20 of 1883
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 94 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1003)
Fine or New (83)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1188)
$5-10 (510)
$10-25 (145)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (403)
Paperback (695)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (209)
With dust jacket (923)
Signed (42)

Filter by country:
United States (1883)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: