Authors starting with H from Tarmans Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Tarmans Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Tarmans Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 492
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
Wit and Wisdom From the Peanut Butter Gang,
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rutledge Hill Press. Fine/Fine. 1994. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1558532765 Remainder hardback book and dust jacket condition fine, remainder mark, insights and artwork from youngsters, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Science of Plastics Volume I
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Interscience Publishers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. A comprehensive source book based on the original literature for 1942 - 1946, hardback book contents free of marks or notations, some tanning to the pages, 632 pages, no dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Great War: The Standard History of the All-Europe Conflict Volumes 1 & 2 Combined
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Naples, Florida, U.S.A.: Trident Pr Intl. Fine/Near Fine. 1999. Hard Cover. 1582790256 this single book contains Volumes 1 (448 pages) and 2 ( 452 pages) of an original 13 volume set published in 1915 and 1916, hardback book in fine condition, dust jacket has two short tears where flap joins front cover, contents include How the Trouble Began, Gathering of the Fleet, British at Boulogne, War Under the Water, Battle of the Bight of Heligoland, 1st Battles in East Prussia, Agony of Belgium, British Stan... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The First One Hundred Years An Index of Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA. As New/No Jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0911122621 a wonderful reference to articles and when they appeared in either the Pennsylvania German Society annual publications from 1891-1990 or the yearbooks of the Pennsylvania German Folklore Society from 1936-1966, invaluable for pinpointing articles on important collecting interests, softcover format, fine condition . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.51
|
|
| 5) |
Pennsylvania German Reader and Grammar
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1982. Hard Cover. 0271003162 hardback book is in clean and unmarked condition, Brodart protected dust jacket shows light soiling and shelfwear . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Summertime Song
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry. New/New. 1997. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0689505493 1st printing, number line is complete to 1, oversized children's illustrated book, handsome artwork, charming story of a young girl's magical adventure at a summer time birthday party where all things seem possible, condition of jacket and book is new and fine, no remainder marks .... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Faberge In America (Exhibition Catalog)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, Thames and Hudson. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0884010872 Faberge In America by Geza von Habsburg, Exhibition Catalog, Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, Thames and Hudson, 1996, softcover book, 366 pages, approximately 8 5/8 by 10 1/2 inches, well illustrated in color and black and white. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Faberge In America which was organized by the Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco and made possible by Faberge Co. In addition... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Little King December
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA. New/No Jacket. 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1582342466 hardback book condition is new, very interesting tale translated from the German and here in English, 3 inch king has dialogue with narrator about differences in aging process and how life is viewed, both have something to learn from the other, goes a bit beyond a children's book . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Story of the Three Bears,
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stanley Rosen Publishers. Fine/No Jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. children's illustrated hardback book, decorated covers, no dust jacket, contents fine . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Twelve Days of Christmas,
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little Brown. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 1961. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 176 pages, hardback book has some soiling to page edges visible when book closed, else contents nearly fine, the dust jacket has some soiling, rubbing and edg ewear and is price clipped, authors have assembled a literary museum of the traditions and observances relating to the significant days which the Christian Church took over from the pagans. . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
From Ishtar to Aphrodite
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Alexander S. Onassis Foundation. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. oversized softcover format, exhibition catalog from the Onassis Cultural Center, book has small x at bottom page edges (not a remainder mark) but otherwise the contents are in new condition, 146pages well illustrated, 3200 years of Cypriot Hellenism treasures from the museums of Cyprus . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mukuntuweap Landscape and Story in Zion Canyon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St. George, UT: Tonaquint Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. The covers are near fine with very light edgewear; the contents are clean and in fine condition. stated 1st edition, softcover book, 83 pages, approximately 10 inches wide and 8 ½ inches high, illustrated with beautiful full-page watercolor paintings. The Southern Paiutes called it Mukuntuweap. Today we call it Zion Canyon. This collaboration between painter Roland Lee and writer Lyman Hafen juxtaposes the p... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Perryville: Battle for Kentucky
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: K H Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1991. Hard Cover. Hardback book with dust jacket, 515 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, with black and white illustrations. The dust jacket has very light rubbing and shelfwear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Carving Realistic Flowers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
L/C Publishing Company. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. black and white photos and sketches show technique, some color photos, 130 pages, includes daffodil, sunflower, morning glory, orchid, flowers carved from walnut, contents are nearly as new, some shelfwear to the covers, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nya
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Det Schonbergske Forlag,. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1941. Three-Quarter Leather. 0192821350 this book is in Danish, 3/4s leather with marbleized boards, decorated endpapers, no dust jacket, overall very good plus . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lighthouses of Wales: Their Architecture and Archaeology
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1994. Trade Paperback. 1871184088 softcover book, 104 pages, approximately 7 ¼ by 9 ¾ inches, well illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. The covers have light rubbing and shelfwear with light bumping to the front upper corner and a small bend to the front bottom edge; the prior owners name is written on the inside of the front cover and there is light bumping to the upper corners of... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jingle Bells,
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company. Fine/Fine. 1990. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0805014136 first printing, children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket, fine condition, small format, 4 1/4 by 5 1/8 inches . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
O Christmas Tree,
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Henry Holt. As New/As New. 1991. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0805015388 first edition, first printing, approx 4 x 5 inch small format hardback book and dust jacket as new, children's illustrated, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kate Culhane : A Ghost Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Frights and goosebumps attend this spooky tale of Kate Culhane, a young girl grieving her mother's death, who's kidnapped by ... read more
North-South Books, Incorporated. New/New. 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1587170582 hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, Irish folktale for younger readers, no remainder marks . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Old Picture Album
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
West Virginia: American Canal and Transportation Center. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1976. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. softcover format book, pages 3 -14 are detached from the binding, contents clean and unmarked, the covers are rubbed, wonderful black and white photos illustrate this book . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (480)Fine or New (212)
New (56)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (83)$10-25 (321)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (341)Paperback (142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)With dust jacket (414)
Signed (33)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (492)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







