Authors starting with H from Leonard's Books
Bookseller: Leonard's Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Leonard's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Indian in American History
|
|
|
American Historical Association, 1963 AHA Service Center for Teachers of History, 1966 reprint, publication number 50, saddle stapled booklet, VG condition.. softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 2) |
Alluring San Antonio--Through the Eyes of an Artist
|
|
|
1947 third printing, gray cloth, illustrated in b/w, 142pp, We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ice or Fire?--Surviving Climatic Change
|
|
|
Harper & Row Publishers, 1978 ex-lib., usual markings, red and blue hardcover with dust jacket (soiling, small tear), suggestions for further reading, indexed, 212pp, good+ condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 4) |
The Children
|
|
|
Random House, 1998 first edition, dust jacket (shelf wear, light red stain on inside, slight tear on upper back cover, back cover very lightly foxed.), 783pp w/index, light shelf and edge wearand top edge speckling. We can also custom bind books for special gifts. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
James Jackson Putnam and Psychoanalysis--Letters Between Putnam and Sigmund Freud, Ernest Jones, William James, Sandor Ferenczi, and Morton Prince, 1877-1917
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1971 cloth binding, 384pp with index, dust jacket has edge wear and general shelf wear. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sparkling Gems of Race Knowledge Worth Reading
|
|
|
Nashville, Tenn: J.T. Haley & Company, 1897 nicely rebound by E. Haley in light brown reptile grained calf with gold decorations, very rare, inside at little rough , page 27/28 missing, a few professionally mended tears, minor soiling on a few page edges, many half tone photo engravings of noteable negro men and women. Note: this is the original printing with photogaphs of marginal clearity. Any reprint will be greatly lacking. Pictures available on request. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $480.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Romance of the Patchwork Quilt In America--In Three Parts
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, 1935 later printing, notes attached to front fly, b/w photo illustrated, no dust jacket, good condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Golden Echo--A Social History of New Zealand
|
|
|
Collins, 1971 first edition, dust jacket as one small back tear and lightly edgeworn. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
What He Least Expected
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill, 1917 olive and black striped cloth binding, frontispiece w/tissue page (small tear along edge), illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele, owner's name and inscription in ink, a few damp stains to page edges, binding lightly scratched and rubbed, shelf we. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 10) |
History of Science
|
|
|
American Historical Association, 1964 AHA Service Center for Teachers of History, second edition, publication number 13, saddle stapled booklet, VG condition.. softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
It's Not Our Fault--Why We Can't Be Good!
|
|
|
Liveright Publishing Corp., 1929 dark red hardcover, 398pp w/bibliography & index, some back pages uncut at edge, light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tanks--An Illustrated History of Fighting Vehicles
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1971 green cloth hardcover with dust jacket (covered tightly in plastic, sharp wrinkles across), with photos, comparative catalog of types (scale 1:75), 175pp, very light, edge and fly leaf, good+ condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Poetical Works of Fitz-Greene Halleck
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848 stated second edition, illustrated with steel engravings, 277pp plus notes, a beautiful copy with the original crimson blindstamped boards with a center gold decoration of two ladies, recently re-spined in matching natural grain goatskin with gold title stamping, raised bands and other decorations, text block clean, illustrations vivid, mild corner wear, otherwise a fine looking gift quality copy. Pictures available on request. . Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
How Nazi Germany Has Mobilized and Controlled Labor
|
|
|
Brookings Institute, 1940 63pp, center stapled, a few pencil underlinings, cover clean... Softcover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 15) |
Far-Away Hills
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1928 Treasure Trails series, cloth binding, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham, boards slightly darkened, edges rubbed and somewhat sunned, school name in ink on front end page, light shelf wear, binding tight. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ward Lock's Red Guide--The Lake District
|
|
|
Ward, Lock & Co., 1968 31st edition, lightly edgeworn. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lassie--A Christmas Story
|
|
|
Tommy Nelson/Thomas Nelson, 1997 apparent first edition, first printing, illustrated by Kevin Burke, dust jacket has a one-inch edge tear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bodies and Disciplines--Intersections of Literature and History in Fifteenth-Century England
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press, 1966 Medieval Cultures, Volume 9, notes at ends of chapters, tables, indexed, 242pp, very minor shelf wear.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 19) |
Young Engineers in Mexico or Fighting the Mine Swindlers
|
|
|
Henry Altemus Co., 1913 hardcover, cloth binding, spine lightly rippled, back board and spine lightly soiled, shelf wear, fair cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 20) |
Your English Springer Spaniel
|
|
|
Denlinger, 1973 b/w photo illustrated, photo illustrated boards, no dust jacket, VG condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (55)$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (101)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

