Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Leaping Lemur Books

Bookseller: Leaping Lemur Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Leaping Lemur Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Algebra for Colleges and Schools
H. S. Hall, S. R. Knight, F. I. Sevenoak

Algebra for Colleges and Schools
The Macmillan Company, 1909. Second edition. Hardcover. Fair. 516 pages. Overall this a good book downgraded to fair because the spine covering is ripped and partially missing. The pages are firmly bound. Cover has minor shelf wear and corners have been bumped. The flyleaf page has been torn out, ripping the inside front cover. Has a note on back flyleaf. Text is clean and has lightly written marginal notes on a few pages. One page has a small ink smudge. A few pages have tiny folded corners. See cover ph... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
2) Numerical Methods for Scientists and Engineers
R. W. Hamming

Numerical Methods for Scientists and Engineers
Dover, 1986. Later printing. Paperback. Very Good. 721 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the spine is lightly creased. Cover has a few scuff marks on the edges. Has light underlining and marginal notes on a few pages. Text is clean. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
3) The Art of Probability for Scientists and Engineers
Richard Hamming

The Art of Probability for Scientists and Engineers
Addison-Wesley, 1993. Paperback. Good +. 344 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with minor creases. Owner's initials on flyleaf. Has underlining, highlighting, and marginal notes on quite a few pages. Text is clean except for one small smudge. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $76.80
4) Java Network Programming
Elliotte Harold

Java Network Programming
Oreilly & Associates Inc, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Good. 422 pages. One page has pencil mark. Front cover has curl. Binding is tight and spine is uncreased. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Java I/O
Elliotte Harold

Java I/O
O'reilly & Associates, 1999. Paperback. As New. This book shows you how to really use Java's extensive I/O functions. Some of these include: communicating over network connections; reading and writing files; copying, moving, renaming, and getting information about files and directories; filtering data; passing data between threads; compressing and decompressing data; encrypting and decrypting data; writing objects to streams; formatting and parsing numbers; talking directly to serial or parall... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.22
6) Foundations of Inductive Logic
Roy Harrod

Foundations of Inductive Logic
Harcourt Brace and Company, 1956. First American edition 1957. Hardcover. Good/fair. 290 pages. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket is stained and ripped around the edges. A few pages have stray marks. End papers are lightly stained. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
7) First Course in Algebra
Harry Barber, Elsie Johnson

First Course in Algebra
Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Good. 438 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with one bumped corner. End papers are browned. Owner's name on flyleaf, marked out. Bottom corner is water stained and pages are slightly wrinkled along the bottom half inch margin. Text is clean and free of writing. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.60
8) The Shorter Handbook of College Composition
Harry Shaw, Richard Dodge

The Shorter Handbook of College Composition
Harper & Row, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. 340 pages. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition, with light edge rubbing along the spine. Corners are a little weak due to the thinness of the cover. Page edges are clean and bright, with a minor scuff mark. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.15
9) Strategy
B.H. Liddell Hart

Strategy
Signet, 1974. Second edition. Paperback. Fair. The military strategy of the indirect approach is the theme of this classic book. Taking all of world military history as its subject and World War II as its focal point, STRATEGY stands as the greatest, most important examination of wars and their architects ever written. But it goes much further than that. Now, for the first time, we can truly understand why Hitler almost won - and ultimately lost - World War II. 426 pages. Binding is sound. Front cover is ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
10) Introduction to College Algebra
William Hart

Introduction to College Algebra
D.C. Heath and Company, 1937. Hardcover. Good. 270 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with minor shelf wear. Cover is faded, lightly stained, and has scuff marks along the spine on the back cover. Has notes written on the flyleaf. Page edges are tanned and there is a faint water mark on the bottom corner. Text is clean and has marginal notes on a few pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.40
11) The Dividend Investor: A Safe and Sure Way to Beat the Market With High-Yield Dividend Stocks
Harvey Knowles, Damon Petty

The Dividend Investor: A Safe and Sure Way to Beat the Market With High-Yield Dividend Stocks
McGraw-Hill, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. 232 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and square. Has a crease on corner of back cover. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
12) Elementary Grammar and Composition
Thomas Harvey

Elementary Grammar and Composition
Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co., 1880. revised edition. Hardcover. Fair. 160 pages, with four black and white illustrations. Original, not a reprint. Structurally, this book is in good shape, but the pages are very dirty, with lots of smudges, marks, and stains. Fully readable. The binding is tilted, with all pages firmly bound. All pages are present. Cover has rubbed edges, and the cloth is worn through in a few places. Back cover has an ink stain. Front cover is marked in pencil, and has some spots. Corner... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.15
13) How to Design, Build, & Program Your Own Working Computer System
Robert Haviland

How to Design, Build, & Program Your Own Working Computer System
Tab Books, 1979. First printing. Book. Very Good. 308 pages. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
14) Advanced Algebra
Herbert Hawkes

Advanced Algebra
Ginn and Company, 1905. Hardcover. Fair. 285 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tilted and pages are firmly bound. Cover is in fair condition with a half inch rip between the top of the spine and the front cover. Cover is faded, ink stained, and worn at the edges. Page edges and surfaces are lightly soiled. Owner's names inside front cover and on flyleaf. Back inside cover and end pages have notes written in pencil. A few pages have folded corners or chipped edges. Has marginal n... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Beyond Stonehenge
Gerald Hawkins

Beyond Stonehenge
Harper & Row, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Good/fair. 319 pages with illustrations and photographs. Astronomer Gerald Hawkins travels the world to explore the astronomical knowledge of ancient civilizations. Covers Stonehenge, the Nasca lines of the Peruvian desert, Machu Picchu, the mound builders of North America, the Mayan ruins of Central America, the Great Temple of Karnak, the temple of Amon-Ra and other temples. The dust jacket is creased in several places and there is an inscription on the ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) All About Forth: An Annotated Glossary (MVP-FORTH Series - Volume 1)
Glen Haydon

All About Forth: An Annotated Glossary (MVP-FORTH Series - Volume 1)
Mountain View Press, 1983. Second edition. Paperback. Fair. 278 pages. The binding of the text block is solid, but the cover hinges are looser than normal. Cover has a full-length crease, edge wear, scuff marks, creased corners, and hand soil stains. Front hinge has half inch rips, top and bottom. Page edges are hand soiled. Owner's initials on flyleaf. Has highlighting on many pages, and marginal marks on a few pages, in pencil. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
17) Road to Serfdom
Friedrich Hayek

Road to Serfdom
University of Chicago Press, 1958. Phoenix Books/Twelfth Impression. Paperback. Good +. 248 pages. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition. Front hinge is a little loose. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.10
18) Keeping Livestock Healthy
N. Bruce Haynes

Keeping Livestock Healthy
Written by an experienced livestock veterinarian, KEEPING LIVESTOCK HEALTHY is a classic text in the field. It covers horses,... read more

Garden Way Publishing, 1978. Paperback. Good. 323 pages with black and white illustrations. Minor rubbing to cover. The binding is tight and square. Page edges are soiled. Has a few dog-eared pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.14
19) From Bretton Woods to World Inflation: A Study of the Causes and Consequences
Henry Hazlitt

From Bretton Woods to World Inflation: A Study of the Causes and Consequences
Regnery Gateway, 1984. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/good +. 179 pages. Cover is in fine condition. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.10
20) The Inflation Crisis, and How to Resolve It
Henry Hazlitt

The Inflation Crisis, and How to Resolve It
University Press of America, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 192 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition. Pages gently curl at one corner. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.02


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: