Authors starting with H from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 245
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Illustrations of Scripture Suggested By a Tour Through the Holy Land
|
|
|
Toledo, Ohio: Anderson, Burr & Company, 1857. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Religious. 8th Edition. Boards are dark burgendy with gold print on the spine; corners are a bit worn; quite soiled and stained. Library binding is still good but there are a couple of loose pages. Ex-library has things stuck in and things ripped out; stamps and writing; some damage to pages; one spot of insect damage to top. Page edges are soiled, foxed and browned; pages are browned but surprisingly unmarked for its age. 342 p... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 2) |
The Saturday Book-# 27
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Originally published by Hutchinson & Company, Great Britain. Dust jacket is a bit worn on the corners and edges; NOT price clipped; sticky price label on front flap; browning a bit on the edges; wrapped in mylar. Boards are blue with gold print in a dark blue rectangle on the spine and front; corners and top of spine slightly worn; bottom of spine stained and showing damp damage that extends to the bottom back corners of the pages. Bindin... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 3) |
King Solomon's Mines
|
|
|
Allan Quatermain, gentleman adventurer, is retained to locate a missing man by two Englishmen. The man, brother of one of the... read more
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Classic fiction. Boards are green faux leather with pebbled black half binding and gold print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 224 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 4) |
Raffles of Singapore
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc, 1946. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Biography. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 1" by 1" closed tear on front bottom centre; bit missing at top centre; spine is faded; NOT price clipped; front flap is folded. Boards are black with red device and green print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Name, in pen, on bottom of ffep; pages are browning, especially on the edg... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 5) |
True Crime Stories-Book IV
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Toronto Sun Publishing Corporation, 1990. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket is slightly worn on the corners, edges and top of spine; NOT price clipped; very slight browning on the edges. Boards are red with white print on the front; spine is blank; corners, bottom edges and top and bottom of spine are worn. Autograph of the author on ffep. Pages are browning slightly on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 270 p... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 6) |
Recollections of Nova Scotia: The Clockmaker The Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick, of Slickville
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: The Tecumseh Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners and edges; spine has a vertical crease; a bit browned. Binding is clean and tight. Occasional underlining in pencil or pen; otherwise pages are clear. 121 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.44)
|
|
| 7) |
A Clue for the Puzzle Lady
|
|
|
This series debut and best-seller features amateur sleuth Miss Cora Felton, an eccentric nationally syndicated crossword puzz... read more
New York: Bantam Books. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery and Suspense. Publishing date not given. Dust jacket lightly worn and bumped at the top and bottom of the spine, corners and edges. Boards are black with gold print on the spine. Binding is clean and tight. Crossword puzzle inserted before title page has been completed; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 289 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 8) |
Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Colour Library Books Ltd., 1987. First Published in Great Britain. Hardcover. Good+. Folio: over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated, laminated boards are bumped on the corners and top and bottom of spine; some scarring, particularly on the back; a bit soiled on the edges; slightly curled. Binding is clean and tight. Writing, in pencil, on ffep; page edges are lightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Very large, very heavy book; profusely illustrated. 192 pages.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 9) |
Her Serene Highness Princess Grace of Monaco
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House, 1982. Hardcover. Good +/good. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners and edges; slight shelf wear. Boards are light peach with white print on the spine and front; corners and edges are very lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 64 pages ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 10) |
Her Serene Highness Princess Grace of Monaco
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House, 1982. Hardcover. Good . 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Boards are light peach with white print on the spine and front; corners and edges are quite bumped and worn; soiled; spine is faded . Binding is clean and tight. Corner missing on ffep; page edges a bit soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 64 pages ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Arise, Sir Michael Caine
|
|
|
London, England: John Blake Publishing Limited, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket is bumped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; shelf wear. Boards are black with silver print on the spine; slight bumping on top and bottom of spine. Binding is clean and tight. Inscription, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 284 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($18.12)
|
|
| 12) |
Chronicles of the Crusades
|
|
|
England: Bramley Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. War. Illustrated dust jacket has slightly bumped corners, top and bottom of spine and edges; NOT price clipped; a few dimples. Illustrated laminated boards have same picture as jacket; top and bottom of spine and corners slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 400 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.15)
|
|
| 13) |
The Glorious Adventure
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Star Books. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. No publishing date stated. Dust jacket bumped and chipped on corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; inside dust jacket is an ad for other books; back flap is an ad for War Savings Bonds and Stamps; jacket is soiled and spine is browning. Boards are black with gold print on the spine and title and author's name blind stamped on the front. Binding is tight but glued areas on end papers are browning. Previous owner's name and d... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 14) |
The Flying Carpet
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc, 1932. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Biography. No printing stated. Boards are black with corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; I don't know if the front is blind stamped or if the colour wore off; it has definitely worn off the spine; boards are soiled and stained. Binding is good but hinges are browned. Memo to previous owner, in pen, on ffep; page edges are browned and have a few small stains; top edges dyed yellow; otherwis... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 15) |
Magnetic North A Trek Across Canada
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Douglas & McIntyre, 1990. Probable First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; one 3/4" closed tear at top front of spine; two smaller closed tears on bottom edge; scrape and remains of sticky label on spine; scarred and shelf worn. Boards are grey with red cloth half binding and silver print on the spine; bottom edges are bumped and faded; t... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 16) |
One Hundred New Kindergarten Songs
|
|
|
New York: Hinds, Noble & Eldredge, 1904. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Music. Boards are green cloth with darker green print on the front; pasted on illustration has a few scratches and some wear; spine is blank; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are worn; soiled and stained. Front hinge is broken but back is still OK so book is in one piece. Ffep has signature and date (1913) in pen; stickers for War Bond sales (in French) and sticker for original bookseller; foxing on page edges and inside fr... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 17) |
Zipporah: Wife of Moses Book Two of the Canaan Trilogy
|
|
|
New York: Three Rivers Press, 2005. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and slightly worn on the corners, edges and spine; some scraping and shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are very slightly browned on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 279 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.54)
|
|
| 18) |
Nursery Noonings
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1875. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards are tan leather(ette) with gold and red print and design on the spine, back and front; edges of boards are beveled; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; quite soiled and stained. Binding appears good but pages 39 through 42 are loose. Page edges are browned quite badly and foxed but pages themselves are clear and unmarked. 310 pages plus 8 pages of ads. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.15)
|
|
| 19) |
The Vatican Connection
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Circa 1982. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. No publication date or ISBN stated. Dust jacket is bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is quite browned; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are red with white half binding and gold print on the spine; top and bottom of spine are bumped; corners are square and true. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 304 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.54)
|
|
| 20) |
The Story of the Coronation-1937
|
|
|
London, England: The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1937. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. "With 330 Illustrations and Six Art Plates in Full Colour". Boards are dark blue with gold print on the spine; title information blind stamped on front board; corners are bumped; one 2" tear at top front of spine; 3" white stain and several small white drops (Paint? ? ) on the back. Binding is clean and tight but a bit fragile; pages are browning on the edges but are otherwise clear and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.69)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (245)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


