Authors starting with H from Heritage Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 979
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
| 1) |
Fury
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman, 1958. First Edition. Very Good/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Bartram, Bob. Illustrated boards with wear to corners/spine/edges. Pages are yellowed. Authorized edition based on the popular Fury television program. Tell-a-Tale book. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Pinocchio
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman, 1961. Very Good/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". McSavage, Frank. Illustrated boards with suface wear. Color illustrations. A Tell-A-Tale-Book. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Helen's Babies
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Hopkins. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Hofstein, Hugo Von. + several pages of advertisements. The Pleasant Hour series. Cloth covers are slightly soiled. Color illus on front. Pevious owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Illus is listed as being on page 8 - is really on page 10. Top/bottom of spine & corners are worn. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Helen's Babies
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1908. Fair/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". With some account of their ways innocent, crafty, angelic, impish, witching and repulsive also, a partial record of their actions during ten days of their existence. Previous owner's name in ink on inside of front cover. Front hinge is beginning to crack. Beige cloth covers are soiled, some tears on top/bottom of spine and corners. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Helen's Babies
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt, 1881. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Six illus in color. Top/bottom of spine & corners are worn. Some soiling. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Helen's Babies
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company, 1881. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Crosby, Sara. Some account of their ways, innocent, crafty, angelic, impish, witching, and repulsive. A partial record of their actions during ten days of their existence. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Hinges are loose, covers are shaken. Green cloth covers are soiled, spine is faded and bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Helen's Babies
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Hopkins. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Hofsten, Hugo von. The Pleasant Hour series. Cloth covers are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners, color illustration on front cover. Endpapers have foxing. Last few pages contain advertising. Dj is soiled, misg pieces from edges, small tears, water stain on back flap of dj. Large tear on front cover. Also contains a newspaper article about the author. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Helen's Babies
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Previous owner's name is in ink on front endpaper and also a bookplate on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Walt Disney Story of the Atom
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Walt Disney Studios. Boards w/cloth spine. Edges and corners are worn. Top/bottom of spine is bumped. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Some blue ink scribbles throughout text - none that make the text unreadable. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Yes Minister: The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister
|
|
|
Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1984. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Red leather-like covers are bumped and worn slightly on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges, some slight scuffing and soiling. Edited by Jonathan Lynn and Antony Jay. First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Third World War: August 1985
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1979. Second Edition. Very Good +/Very Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". Co-authored with "Other Top-Ranked NATO Advisors". Second Edition. Textured paper DJ is soiled and displays modest edgewear, particularly at spine. B+W map illustrations. Text is supplemented by five appendices. Copy is clean, bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Third World War The Untold Story
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1982. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". Exposes issues and trends of the Cold War which the author believes could lead to WWIII. Covers are silver board with a maroon cloth spine. Solid binding ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Greek Poets, The
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1953. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Gray cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges, some scuffing/soiling. A collection of Greek poetry from the earliest times to the fifth century a.d. Front flap of dj has been clipped. Previous owner's name in pink ink on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Reflections of Flowers
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1991. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Pictures of the Tate Gallery. Boards. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Reflections of Romantic Love
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1986. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Illustrated with pictures from the Tate Gallery. Boards are slightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Pitfalls in English and How to Avoid Them
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1928. Very Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". The Knickerbocker Press. Red cloth covers are soiled, scuffed, worn on edges & top/bottom of spine. Front cover hinge is cracked, covers are slightly loose. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bon Marche
|
|
|
New York: Tor, 1988. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Black boards are bumped on top/bottom of spine. Bottom edge of front cover has small chip misg. Dj has some small tears on edges. Volume 1 of the Dewey Annals. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Book of Courage, The
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Winston, 1929. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Godwin, Frank. Cloth covers are soiled, chew/threadbare marks on back & front cover side edges. Corners are worn and top/bottom of spine and corners are bumped. Color illustration on front cover. Color frontispiece and a few color plates throughout, else all other illustrations are in b/w. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Roosevelt Family of Sagamore Hill, The
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1954. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". First Printing Cloth covers are slightly bumped on top/bottom of spine & corners. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Old Homestead
|
|
|
New York: Philip Ponce Publications, 1922. Very Good +. Sheet Music. Based on the Paramount Picture "The Old Homestead" ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (552)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (440)$5-10 (296)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (677)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)With dust jacket (594)
Signed (9)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (979)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

