Authors starting with H from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 309
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
TRUE BELIEVERS
|
|
|
Now retired from his post as head of the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit, Armenian-American sleuth Gregor Demarkian investigate... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. The seventeenth novel in Haddam's highly-praised mystery series featuring Gregor Demarkian, the retired director of the FBI's Behaviorial Science Unit; text edges slightly soiled and worn, dustjacket shows light surface wear, slight wear at edges and corners. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
HARDSCRABBLE ROAD
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. The twentieth book in Haddam's accomplished but under-appreciated mystery series featuring retired FBI agent, Gregor Demarkian, this time investigating the death of a homeless man who had sued a Philadelphia right-wing radio talk show host; Advance Reading Copy with publisher's news release laid in; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
HARDSCRABBLE ROAD
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. The twentieth novel in Haddam's under-appreciated mystery series featuring retired FBI agent, Gregor Demarkian, this time searching for a homeless man who's disappeared after suing a right-wing radio talk show host for defamation and false accusation. Front paste down shows what appears to be a partially erased price, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows some minor edgewear, no tears, no chipping or creasing, not ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
AND ONE TO DIE ON
|
|
|
Tasheba Kent, a former silent film star, is having a 100th birthday party. But she dies instead...a victim of foul play. Her ... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. The thirteenth novel in Haddam's highly-praised and intelligent "holiday" mystery series featuring retired FBI agent Gregor Demarkian, this time seeking a killer on a rocky island off the coast of Maine where a 1930s movie star is celebrating her 100th birthday. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; dustjacket shows light rubbing and just a trace of edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 5) |
SEVEN BLACK STONES
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. The third novel in Hager's mystery series set in Oklahoma and featuring the Cherokee Nation's Molly Bearclaw; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 6) |
TARGET
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Bantam H3030; An espionage thriller set in World War II Europe; text is clean, square, tight, slightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show minimal reading creases, only minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
PLAYING FOR KEEPS: Michael Jordan and the World He Made
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() David Halberstam, the author of many highly regarded books on sports and American culture, examines the life and career of Mi... read more
New York: Random House, 1999. Pulitzer Prize-winning Halberstam records the epic career of basketball's Michael Jordan and the historic forces that converged to make him into the most famous sports celebrity in the world; dustjacket is very slightly worn, still collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
ONE VERY HOT DAY
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1969. Vintage paperback, Avon Books V2267; the Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter's novel about the Vietnam War; one-reader text is clean, square, tight, mildly age-browned; pictorial wrappers show some slight rubbing and soiling, minor edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 9) |
THE NEXT CENTURY
|
|
|
David Halberstam, whose well-researched books on power have become bestsellers, casts his eyes toward a future America and se... read more
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. Halberstam's eleventh book was written at the beginning of the last decade of the 20th Century, giving its author a sweeping view and penetrating analysis of world and national political and economic history over the past fifty years but equally as fascinating and important to us, some 20 years along, is his forecast of what the U.S. and world will look like into our current century. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor shelfwea... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 10) |
TALES FROM A NEW ENGLAND FARM
|
|
|
Chester, CN: The Pequot Press, 1973. A collection of short stories and sketches based on life in rural New England in the late 19th century from a poet/historian who lived what he writes about. Signed by Hale on the title page. Scarce. Collectable.. Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 11) |
THE SINKIANG EXECUTIVE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. The eighth novel in Hall's highly-praised series of spy thrillers featuring British secret agent Quiller; boards and text slightly cocked o/w clean and tight; dustjacket shows minor edgewear, some soiling. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 12) |
THE NINTH DIRECTIVE
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Pyramid T1734; A fine spy-thriller in Hall's espionage series featuring a British Secret Service agent with the cover name: Quiller; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show minimal creasing and surface wear, very slight wear along edges, tiny chip at upper right corner of front cover. A collectable copy. . First Printing, First U.S. PB Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 13) |
THE TANGO BRIEFING
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1974. Vintage paperback, Dell 8517; one of the best novels in Hall's series featuring the British Secret Service agent whose cover name is Quiller, this time searching for a plane down in the Sahara Desert; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only minimal creasing, surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Pyramid T-1274; The first novel in Hall's spy-thriller series featuring the British Secret Service agent with the cover name: Quiller, it won the Edgar Award for best suspense thriller in 1965 and was the basis for a tv series and a movie starring George Segal and Alec Guinness; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; red pictorial wrappers show only very minimal creasing, surface and edgewear; a very collectable copy.. First Printi... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE VOLCANOES OF SAN DOMINGO
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Ballantine U5021; From the author of the Quiller spy-thriller series, a story about an airliner filled with passengers that disappears off the coast of South America, then months later, the pilot is spotted in a local bar; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers showing only very minimal creasing, surface and edgewear. Very collectable copy. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fin... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
RETURN TRIP TICKET
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. A classic mystery featuring a "tarnished knight"--private detective hired to find a rich man's daughter missing in Spain; introduction by Donald E. Westlake; originally published in Spain where author resides; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 17) |
THE YELLOW ROOM
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Now considered one of the nation's greatest poets, this is Hall's fifth book of poetry, a chronicle of a devastating love affair, described by a fellow poet as "a novel with all the words left out." Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.20
|
|
| 18) |
GONE WILD
|
|
|
In the jungles of Borneo, twin psychopathic killers trafficking in endangered species have killed conservationist Allison Far... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. The sixth crime thriller by Hall features a woman stalked around the world by a pair of psychopathic killers named Rayon and Orlon; a Very Good copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
ROUGH DRAFT
|
|
|
For five years, Miami police detective turned successful crime writer Hannah Keller has been searching for J.J. Fielding, the... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hall's tenth mystery thriller features former Miami cop-turned-writer Hannah Keller, who finds a strangely marked-up and underlined copy of her first novel that could lead her and FBI agent Frank Sheffield to the pyschopathic killer of Keller's parents; light ink mark on fore edge of text; dustjacket is very slightly worn at top and bottom of spine. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 20) |
BUZZ CUT
|
|
|
Thrill seeker, adventurer, and tough-guy Thorn is called upon by his buddy, Sugarman, to help him out once again. Sugarman ha... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 1996. Hall's suspense-thriller featuring Key Largo's Thorn and a cruise ship comandeered by a madman; boards and text are clean and tight; two sets of initials and dates in upper corner of back end page; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (220)Fine or New (79)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (229)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (224)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (309)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






