cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Saucony Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 913
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
1) Die Kunst des XIX. Jahrhunderts [Grundriss der Kunstgeschichte von Wilhelm Lubke]
Haack, Dr. Friedrich

Esslingen: Paul Neff Verlag (Max Schreiber), 1918. 5th edition, from the 16th edition of the Grundriss. Volume 5 only, of 5. Dark blue textured paper over boards, lettered in gilt. xii,632 pp., illus. w/ 33 Kunstbeiligen, 453 Abbildungen im Text. Mild shelf wear, a bit rubbed along edges. Top board slightly warped. Text in German. Nicely preserved copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The First One Hundred Years: An Index of Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society (1891-1990) Including the Yearbooks of The Pennsylvania German Folklore Society (1936-1966)
Haag, Earl C. (compiler)

Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1998. As issued. Valuable reference tool for Pennsylvania German Studies, folklore and folklife, etc.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) A Pennsylvania German Anthology
Haag, Earl C. (editor)

Selinsgrove, PA: Susquehanna University Press, 1988. 352 pp. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, a bit rubbed at spine extremities, one short closed tear along top front edge, now in Brodart sleeve. Scarce in hardcover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) A Pennsylvania German Reader and Grammar
Haag, Earl C. (editor)

University Park, PA: Keystone Books/Pennsylvania State University Press, 1982. 352 pp. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. 2nd ptg.: 1985. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. One page shows two instances of highlighting, else unmarked, and several early pages show a small area of paper-clip rust staining along top edge. A bit of foxing along text block fore-edge. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, essentially as issued, now in Brodart sleeve. Photocopied article about editor Haag from Allentow... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) History of Weisenberg Township
Haas, Arthur M

Lehigh Co., Pennsylvania: Weisenberg Twp. Bicentennial Historical Committee, 1976. History of Weisenberg Township, western Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, proximate to Kutztown, Fogelsville, Alburtis, Macungie, New Tripoli, Lynnport, including New Smithville, Seipstown, Hynemansville, Seiberlingsville [aka Sieberlingsville], Werley's Corner, Sweitzer, etc. Settlement of Northampton County and later formation of Lehigh County, early roads, Palatine German immigration, early lifestyles and shelters, French ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) History of Weisenberg Township [Lehigh County, Pennsylvania]
Haas, Arthur M

Lehigh Co., Pennsylvania: Weisenberg Twp. Bicentennial Historical Committee, 1976. History of Weisenberg Township, western Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, proximate to Kutztown, Fogelsville, Alburtis, Macungie, New Tripoli, Lynnport, including New Smithville, Seipstown, Hynemansville, Seiberlingsville [aka Sieberlingsville], Werley's Corner, Sweitzer, etc. Settlement of Northampton County and later formation of Lehigh County, early roads, Palatine German immigration, early lifestyles and shelters, French ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) History of Weisenberg Township [Lehigh County, Pennsylvania]
Haas, Arthur M

Lehigh Co., Pennsylvania: Weisenberg Twp. Bicentennial Historical Committee, 1976. History of Weisenberg Township, western Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, proximate to Kutztown, Fogelsville, Alburtis, Macungie, New Tripoli, Lynnport, including New Smithville, Seipstown, Hynemansville, Seiberlingsville [aka Sieberlingsville], Werley's Corner, Sweitzer, etc. Settlement of Northampton County and later formation of Lehigh County, early roads, Palatine German immigration, early lifestyles and shelters, French ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) History of Weisenberg Township [Lehigh County, Pennsylvania]
Haas, Arthur M

Lehigh Co., Pennsylvania: Weisenberg Twp. Bicentennial Historical Committee, 1976. History of Weisenberg Township, western Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, proximate to Kutztown, Fogelsville, Alburtis, Macungie, New Tripoli, Lynnport, including New Smithville, Seipstown, Hynemansville, Seiberlingsville [aka Sieberlingsville], Werley's Corner, Sweitzer, etc. Settlement of Northampton County and later formation of Lehigh County, early roads, Palatine German immigration, early lifestyles and shelters, French ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) Pennsylvania Birds [Periodical]
Haas, Franklin C., and Barbara M. Haas (editors)

Media, PA: Pennsylvania Birds, 1987. Periodical, original wraps. 30-50 pp. per issue, illus. Light overall handling wear. Partial run 1987-1992 consists of Vol. 1, Nos. 1-4 (complete), Vol. 3, Nos. 1-4 (complete), Vol. 4, Nos. 1-4 (complete), Vol. 5, Nos. 2, 4. 14 issues total.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Biblical Criticism: A Brief Discussion of Its History, Principles and Methods
Haas, John A. W. [Henry E. Jacobs (intro.)]

Philadelphia, PA: General Council Lutheran Publication House, 1903. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Ex-library, non-circulating, relatively lightly marked/stamped. Modest wear, rubbed at corners and extremities. xxxi,233 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Bible and the British Museum
Habershon, Ada R. [Sir Robert Anderson (pref.)]

London: Morgan and Scott Ltd.. Dull orange cloth, illustrated in black, lettered in gilt. xv,152 pp., illus. w/ 8 full-page b&w plates with captioned tissue-paper guards. Front cover is unevenly warped, with light mildew staining (not active) at one top corner, and entire text block shows a light waviness along edges from moisture contact, though actual dampstaining is mostly limited to the endpapers and plate margins. Cosmetically compromised, but still more than acceptable as a reference copy. No ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Nazareth Hall: An Historical Sketch and Roster of Principals, Teachers and Pupils
Hacker, H. H

Bethlehem, PA: Times Publishing Co., 1910. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt, bordered in blind. Light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners, slightly frayed at spine extremities. 190,[1] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Nazareth Hall: An Historical Sketch and Roster of Principals, Teachers and Pupils
Hacker, H. H

Bethlehem, PA: Times Publishing Co., 1910. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt, bordered in blind. 190,[1] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Considerable wear, but functional. Toned spine panel with loss and fraying at spine extremities, exposure at several corners, some soiling. Text block edges somewhat dulled, light scattered internal soiling. Lacks rear flyleaf. Library book plate.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Winter Numbers: Poems
Hacker, Marilyn

Winter Numbers: Poems
Stock photo.
This volume of Marilyn Hacker's poetry was awarded the 1995 Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize.

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1995. 95 pp. As issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Selected Poems 1965-1990
Hacker, Marilyn

Selected Poems 1965-1990
Stock photo.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1994. Black cloth. As issued. xii,250 pp. Light surface rubbing to dust jacket, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) Henry the Eighth
Hackett, Francis

New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Royal blue cloth, with red and gilt armorial device on front panel. 2nd ptg.: April 1929. Sunned spine panel, tear to cloth and some rubbing at head of spine, slightly rubbed corners. Starting along both hinges, but binding is firm. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. xi,452 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
17) Aurora's Motives
Hackl, Erich

New York, NY: Vintage International/Random House, 1990. 115 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) Signs, Letters, Words: Archaeology Discovers Writing
Hackwell, W. John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. Red 1/4 cloth, gray illus. paper over boards. [v],65 pp., illus. w/ drawings. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Saturday Book [Volume 16 - 1956]
Hadfield, John (editor)

New York: Macmillan, 1956. Gray cloth, gilt on burgundy title labels on front and spine panels, decorated endpapers. 280 pp. + unpaginated "Old Stories Scrapped, or: Blue Beard in Bits and Pieces" bound in at rear. Slighty faded along edges, light shelf wear. Dust jacket shows chipping with loss along both edges, rubbed flap folds and joints.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Gardens of Delight
Hadfield, Miles, and John Hadfield (editors)

Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. Green cloth. 192 pp., well illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Very slight shelf wear.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 913
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (851)
Fine or New (187)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (122)
$5-10 (249)
$10-25 (330)
$25-50 (139)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (608)
Paperback (296)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (207)
With dust jacket (673)
Signed (39)

Filter by country:
United States (913)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: