| 1) |
A Wonderful Field and what I learned about it, an allegory - and other stories
|
|
|
Published by The Gospel Book Depot, London, no date given approximately 1910 First Edition thus. Hardback. , neat previous owner inscription to front free end paper, pages slightly yellowed, book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 206 pages illustrated with 3 black and white plates including frontispiece and with engraved decorations at chapterheads etc. , green cloth with colour illustration and title to front and spine all clean and bright ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.15)
|
|
| 2) |
L'Echo des Alpes, Organe du Club Alpin Suisse pour les sections de langue Francaise 1921 No. 1-12, [12 issues in 1 volume]
|
|
|
Published by Librairie A. Jullien, Geneva, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. ,spine darkened, slightly rubbed at corners, neat previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, pages tanned at edges but clean, a tight copy, in good+ condition. Octavo. , 504 pages including contents at rear, text in French, includes 12 consecutive issues, with numerous plates in sepia, 1 colour plate and numerous text illustrations, No. 8 is a 50th anniversary commemorative issue , half waxed brown cloth with brick red clo... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 3) |
The Handbook of British Birds, Volume I - V, [5 volumes]
|
|
|
Published by H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd, London, 1938 - 1943 vols 2, 4, & 5 first editions, 1 & 3 second (revised) impressions. Hardback. , covers stained and marked, rubbed at spine ends and corners, externally in fair condition, light foxing to pages mainly at margins and edges, odd light spots to plates, internally in good condition. Octavo. , 5 uniform volumes, each with 300+ pages of text, with 33, 30, 39, 33, and 22 plates respectively, many of the plates in colour, each volume also has nume... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.66)
|
|
| 4) |
The Gilbert & Sullivan Operas, An Illustrated Record by The Sphere from special exclusive pictures
|
|
|
Published by The Sphere, London, no date given, approximately 1925 First Edition. magazine format. , covers rubbed at edges and spine with small chips and tears, covers creased near corners, small puncture to front cover and 2 leaves, covers yellowed, staples rusted, good condition. Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall). , 44 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs of performances of Gilbert and Sullivan opersa ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.89)
|
|
| 5) |
Don Alfonso XIII, A Study of Monarchy
|
|
|
Published by John Murray, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. , cloth faded and lightly stained at spine and cover edges, occasional light patches of foxing to margins, the book is in good condition/, dust jacket has chips and tears to edges, one inch tear to front, poor repair done to back and spine, in fair condition. 24 x 15 cm. , xxvi, 436 pages, black and white frontispiece, genealogical table and list of illustrations at front, illustrated with 15 black and white plates, index at rear, SIGNED and D... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.86)
|
|
| 6) |
Summer Souvenirs
|
|
|
Published by St. Martins Press, New York, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in near fine condition/, dust wrapper has slight curling to edges, minor tear at 1 corner, in very good condition. 37 x 29 cm approx. , 70 pages, unpaginated, numerous colour photographic illustrations throughout, list of plates at rear , quarter fine grey cloth with grey paper, silver titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.86)
|
|
| 7) |
Ken Haak: Private Collection
|
|
|
Published by the Rosehill Press, New York, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in fine condition, slipcase in near fine condition. 36 x 29cm. , 160 pages with 82 plates in black and white , fine grey cloth with black and white photograph onlaid to front, black titles to spine, in grey cloth slipcase ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($111.68)
|
|
| 8) |
Summer Souvenirs
|
|
|
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1984 First Edition/First Printing. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper has a few light scuff marks, in very good condition. 36 x 29 cm approx. , 90 pages, numerous photographic illustrations throughout in black and white and colour , quarter fine grey cloth and paper, silver titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 9) |
Helen's Babies
|
|
|
Published by F. Warne & Co, London, 1877 First Edition. Hardback. , cover is detached from main book, binding very weak with loose gatherings pages are stained near edges, book is in fair condition. Octavo, 11 x 17 cm approx. , 185 pages including Advertisements at front and rear, illustrated with Thirty-Five black ink illustrations within the text , card cover with red and black titles and black ink illustration on front cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.80)
|
|
| 10) |
River of Love in an Age of Pollution: The Yamuna River of Northern India
|
|
|
, Berkeley, Los Angeles and London: Published by The Univeristy of California Press, , 2006. First Edition. Paperback. , cover slightly rubbed, internally clean and undamaged, book is in very good condition. 15 x 23 cm approx.. , xvi, 277 pages including Introduction at front & Appendices, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography and Index at rear, illustrated throughout with 14 black and white photographic plates within the text , laminated illustrated card cover with white titles on front cover and spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.34)
|
|
| 11) |
The Hay Diet Made Easy, A Practical Guide To Food Combining
|
|
|
Published by Souvenir Press, London, 2001 Reprint. Paperback. , creasing along length of spine and spine edge on front cover, book in fine condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 158 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white line drawings ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.79)
|
|
| 12) |
Faberge, Court Jeweller to the Tsars, preface by A. Kenneth Snowman
|
|
|
Published by Studio Vista/ Christie's, London, 1979 First UK Edition. Hardback. , faint pale marks to covers, book in very good condition/, dust wrapper rubbed along top and bottom edges, small repaired tears at head of spine, rear slightly yellowed, very good condition. Square Octavo ( 9.75 x 10.25 inches ). , 171 pages illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($27.12)
|
|
| 13) |
Grecian Stories, taken from the works of eminent historians
|
|
|
Printed for Darton, Harvey, and Darton, London, 1819 Hardback. , lacking leather spine, frontispiece and title page spotted, a little foxing elsewhere, boards rubbed, externally a worn copy, internally good. , 12 mo. , 403 pages followed by pronunciation rules and index at rear, engraved frontispiece , half calf and marbled paper ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 14) |
Presentation Piece , 1973 Lamont Poetry Selection
|
|
|
published by Viking Press, New York, 1974 Sixth Edition. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, the dustwrapper is edge rubbed otherwise very good condition. 22 x 15 cm appx. , 116 pages with acknowledgements at rear , yellow with silver titles on black cloth spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.76)
|
|
| 15) |
Wittgenstein's Place in Twentieth Century Analytic Philosophy
|
|
|
Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1997 Reprint. Paperback. , corners rubbed, crease to rear cover, book in good + condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 346 pages with 18 introductory pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($27.92)
|
|
| 16) |
Alexander Bain's Short History of the Electric Clock (1852), [Occasional Paper No. 3]
|
|
|
Published by Turner and Devereux, London, 1973 new edition. Paperback. , ex-library copy with usual labels and stamps, covers sunned and lightly marked at edges, internally clean, in good condition. 25 x 16 cm approx. , xv, 31 pages with numerous black and white line illustrations and black and white frontispiece, with facsimile of original title page (1852) , stapled pink card covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.82)
|
|
| 17) |
Imperial Rome
|
|
|
Published by Time Life Books, Netherlands, 1979 Eleventh printing. Decorated paper and cloth on hardcover. , in fine condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 190 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white plates. ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.17)
|
|
| 18) |
Favourite Operas, from Mozart to Mascagni their plots history and music
|
|
|
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, no date given approximately 1930 Hardback. , covers have a few watermarks, corners slightly rubbed, book in good+ condition/, price clipped dustwrapper is rubbed along top edge, slightly chipped at head and tail of spine, a few spots, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 288 pages with 15 introductory pages, illustrated with 24 drawings in colour ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.76)
|
|
| 19) |
The Ring of the Nibelung - Wagner [ The Great Operas Series ]
|
|
|
Published by T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd, London, no date given, approximately 1911 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, spine and edges to covers slightly darkened, pages tanned at margins, good + condition. Small octavo ( 15 x 12 cms ). , 64 pages illustrated with 4 colour plates including frontispiece, decorative title page , green cloth with gilt title and border to front, inset colour illustration on paper to front, top edges gilt others untrimmed ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 20) |
The Study of Man, [The Progressive Science Series]
|
|
|
Published by John Murray, London and New York, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. , lightly dampstained along front cover fore-edge, spine sunned, corners rubbed, in good condition. Octavo, 14 x 22 cm approx. , xxxi, 512 pages including Index at rear, illustrated throughout with 40 illustrations within the text and 8 black and white plates , red cloth cover with blindstamped illustration and titles on front cover, gilt titles on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (527)Fine or New (70)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (556)
$25-50 (313)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (77)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (830)Paperback (280)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)With dust jacket (371)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

