Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Indians of Puget Sound
Haeberlin, Hermann and Erna Gunther

The Indians of Puget Sound
Seattle, Washington U. S. A.: University of Washington. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Eleventh Printing. Pamphlet. 0295738138 . Anthropological study of the Indians of Puget Sound; in a good copy. Has been reprinted multiple times first in German in 1924; then in 1930 by U of Wash, this one in 1977. In good shape, minor cover scuffing. ; Publications in Anthropology, 1930; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Deliberate Search for the Subtle Trap: AAPG Memoir 32
Halbouty, Michel T. (Editor)

Deliberate Search for the Subtle Trap:  AAPG Memoir 32
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0891813098 . Methodical search for subtle carbonate traps is detailed in this newish work. DJ with full length, tape-repaired tear, back. Interior of book solid, clean and tight. THIS IS AN ACTUAL BOOK, NOT A PRINT ON DEMAND BOOK. IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. ; 60681; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Random House Italian Dictionary
Hall, R. A

Westminster, Maryland,: Random House Inc. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Softcover. 0394400607 . Very handy sized translator in flexible plastic dust jacket. Crisp and newish, prev. owner's sticker inside frt. cover. Purse/pocket size. Buono.; 60624; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The Appreciation of Birds
Halle, Louis J

The Appreciation of Birds
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 080183869X . Naturalist and political scientist makes case for birds. In top shape; clean, solid, tight and complete.; 50537; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) Snow in August
Hamill, Pete

Snow in August
Stock photo.
A young Irish Catholic boy growing up in Brooklyn makes a deal with a rabbi in his neighborhood: Michael will teach Rabbi Hir... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 0316340944 . Author's acclaimed novel, set in his Brooklyn youth of 1947. Solid and tight; 2nd prtg.; $23.95 DJ flap price unclipped.; 70005; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Snow in August
Hamill, Pete

Snow in August
A young Irish Catholic boy growing up in Brooklyn makes a deal with a rabbi in his neighborhood: Michael will teach Rabbi Hir... read more

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0316340944 . Famed NY columnist's novel is set in the Brooklyn of the late 1940s. In good shape, has remainder mark bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
7) In Search of J. D. Salinger
Hamilton, Ian

In Search of J. D. Salinger
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0394534689 . Good copy of bio of enigmatic author of "The Catcher in the Rye" and "Franny and Zooey". In full brown cloth covers w/coppery lettering & design cover & spine. Interior clean and bright, unmarked. DJ chipped at edges of tail & head of spine; w/orig $17.95 flap price intact & in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) A Map of the World
Hamilton, Jane

A Map of the World
Stock photo.
A farmer's wife who is also a school nurse has possibly been responsible for the drowning death of a child--and then, in a se... read more

New York: Anchor Books/Random House. Very Good. 1995. Trade Paper. 0385720106 . Good solid copy of popular page-turner novel. Recommended by talk show hosts!; 50435; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Challenge of Third World Development, The
Handelman, Howard

Challenge of Third World Development, The
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey U. S. A.: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Trade Paper. 0133279588 . Examination of 3rd world life & efforts to develop it; in good shape. Clean and bright interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
10) Take a Bike! : A Guide to the Denver Area's Urban Trails
Hanket, Glen

Broomfield, Colorado U.S.A.: CAK Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Trade Paper. 0970981511 . Metro Denver bike paths revealed in this small, tight volume.; 50691; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
11) The Peacock Throne the Drama of Mogul India
Hansen, Waldemar

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030002710 . Epic story of the Indian dynasty that produced, among other things, the Taj Mahal. Stated 1st Ed. In full yellow cloth covers w/vivid gilt and green designs spine. DJ flap price clipped; else in good shape.; 60513; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) 1991 Guidebook to Geology and Horizontal Drilling of the Bakken Formation
Hansen, William B. (editor)

1991 Guidebook to Geology and Horizontal Drilling of the Bakken Formation
Billings, Montana, U.S.A.: Montana Geological Society. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 1878018019 . No DJ. Clean, tight copy; unmarked. With many fold-out charts and maps. Includes well-by-well production info. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $118.00
13) Compass American Guides New Mexico
Harbert, Nancy

Compass American Guides   New Mexico
The Compass Guides provide color portraits of America for curious travelers who really want to understand where they're going... read more

Compass America Guides. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 1878867830 . Comprensive guide to travel in New Mexico; in a sharp copy. Clean and tight. (No DJ). ; 1 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 330 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) The Age of Reformation: The Development of Western Civilization; Narrative Essays in the History of our Tradition from Its Origins in Ancient Israel and Greece to the Present
Harbison, E. Harris

Ithaca, New York,: Cornell University Press. Very Good. 1969. Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 15th Prtg. of work orig. pub. in 1955. In brown covers, showing some scratches/wear at edges. Else tight and intact.; LK50061; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Hardy, Thomas

Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Stock photo.
Because of its sexual frankness and indictment of Victorian hypocrisy, Hardy's novel was considered shocking when it was publ... read more

New York: Modern Library. Fine+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 0679405860 . Hard Cover. Near Fine+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Immaculate, tight copy of the famed novel. In grey cloth, without interior flaws. Tight and bright. Has faint edgewear at top and bottom of spine.; 31349; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Tess of the d'Urbervilles: An Authoritative Text, Hardy and the Novel, Criticism
Hardy, Thomas

New York: W.W. Norton & Company. Very Good. 1965. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 0393090442 . Trade Paperback. No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Norton Critical Edition. Not only the famed novel, but extensive analysis of the book by the likes of Virginia Woolf and D.H. Lawrence. Includes much information about Hardy and his writings. In very good shape, with previous owner's inked name on ffep.; 31351; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Return of the Native
Hardy, Thomas

The Return of the Native
Stock photo.
In THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE, the story turns on that staple of Victorian literature, a love triangle. Clym Yeobright, the "na... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Trade Paper. 0393097919 . Timeless novel in a helpful annotated version, explaining the archaic references for the modern reader; along with backgrounds and criticism; rich in its depth. In great shape. ; 50333; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Return of the Native (One Novel Only, Not a Compilation)
Hardy, Thomas

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Author's timeless classic in a very appealing undated edition. In soft-to-the-touch full tan cloth, very light fading to spine. Interior sharp and tight. Publisher's "Universal Library" series.; 50341; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) The Return of the Native
Hardy, Thomas

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1917. Hard Cover. Delightful little issue of timeless classic in publisher's "Modern Student's Library" series. DJ has about 2/3 of frt. cover missing, else rest is mostly intact and in Brodart. Book is solid & tight, w/some yellowing.; 50355; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) The Return of the Native
Hardy, Thomas

The Return of the Native
New York: The Heritage Press. Fine. 1942. Hard Cover. Beautifully-produced volume of author's famed work. In decorative snake/butterfly/woodland covers with dark green slightly torn slipcover. Book solid, bright and tight and embellished with several black & white wood engravings by Miss Parker; features speckled page edges. With publisher's flyer about this volume laid in. ; 50702; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (5)
With photos (60)

Filter by country:
United States (135)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: