Authors starting with H from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 698
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
Cape Goliard Press, London., 1968. First edition. Square octavo. Card wrappers. Edited and translated from the Finnish by Anselm Hollo. Unpaginated.Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 2) |
The Furtive Wall. - poems
|
|
|
Art Direction Book Company, New York., 1982. First edition. Royal octavo. pp xiv, 96. Etchings by Jan Stussy. Presentation copy from the author inscribed on the front free endpaper to fellow poet Roy Fuller.Near fine in slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 3) |
The Good Old Times - The Romance of Humble Life in England
|
|
|
T. Fisher Unwin, London., 1910. First edition. Octavo. 416 pages. 44 plates, the frontispiece being in colour. Serfdom, mendicancy, vagrancy, outlawry, leprosy, Peasant Revolt, almshouses, gipsies, foundlings, slaves, tramps, slums, etc, etc.Edges faintly spotted. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.53)
|
|
| 4) |
Haddelsey's Horses - Paintings
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1978. First edition. Oblong quarto. 64 pages. Decorated cloth gilt. Twenty-eight full-page colour reproductions, as well as several in the text. The first collection of the artist's paintings to be published.Presentation copy from the artist to Kaye Webb, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''To Kay [sic] with all best wishes - love Vincent.'' Beneath the inscription there is an initialled drawing of a leaping horse. The initials are not at first sight obvious... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.62)
|
|
| 5) |
Gardens of Delight
|
|
|
Cassell, London., 1964. First edition. 192 pages. Illustrated. An anthology of garden writing from a wide variety of sources, with a commentary. Near fine in good, chipped and repaired dustwapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 6) |
The Roman Wall in Scotland
|
|
|
The Clarendon Press, Oxford., 1931. Second edition, revised, enlarged, and in great part rewritten. Royal octavo. pp xvi, 492. Plates, maps and illustrations in the text. Buckram covers.Faint mark to front free endpaper. Rear cover slightly marked. Near fine. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($201.03)
|
|
| 7) |
Selections from the Rubaiyât and Odes of Hafiz, the Great Mystic and Lyric Poet of Persia, collected from many old Persian manuscripts and rendered into English verse by a Member of the Persian Society of London, together with an Account of Sû
|
|
|
John M. Watkins, London., 1920. First edition. Quarto. 147 pages. Cloth-backed boards. The translator is Frank Montagu Rundall. Hafiz was a Persian contemporary of Dante.Corner of front cover slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine, very slightly creased dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($152.78)
|
|
| 8) |
Doctor Therne
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, and Co, London., 1898. First edition, colonial issue. Octavo. pp x, 253. Grey cloth decorated in dark blue and lettered in gilt. A novel about vaccination.Some foxing here and there. Covers rubbed. Good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 9) |
Regeneration - Being an Account of the Social Work of The Salvation Army in Great Britain
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co, London., 1910. First edition. Octavo. 264 pages. Portrait frontispiece of General Booth.Fore-edge lightly spotted. Endpapers tanned. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
| 10) |
A Farmer's Year - being his Commonplace Book for 1898
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co, London., 1899. First edition. 489 pages. Two maps and 36 monochrome plates after paintings by G. Leon Little. 3000 copies printed. Contemporary half red morocco with marbled paper boards, raised bands with compartments decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers.Some foxing to the edges and prelims. Covers slightly rubbed at the top corners. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($241.23)
|
|
| 11) |
Cleopatra - Being an Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, the Royal Egyptian, as set forth by his own hand
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co, London., 1889. First edition. Black and white plates by R. Caton Woodville. Acknowledgement slip tipped in. Sixteen page publishers' catalogue at rear.Edges lightly spotted. Some sporadic internal spotting. Hinges starting. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Small scuff at bottom edge of upper cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($201.03)
|
|
| 12) |
The Wizard
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, & Co, New York., 1896. First U.S. edition. Octavo. pp [x], 293. Nineteen black and white plates by Charles Kerr. (The London edition had no illustrations.) Sixteen pages of adverts at rear. Red cloth decorated in black, green and blind, and lettered in gilt.Bookplate on front pastedown. Edges lightly spotted. Very good indeed. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($136.70)
|
|
| 13) |
Allan Quatermain - being an account of his further adventures and discoveries in company with Sir Henry Curtis, Bart., Commander John Good, R.N., and one Umslopogaas
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, London., 1887. First edition. Royal octavo. pp.xii, 334. Large Paper edition. One of 112 numbered copies. Frontispiece and 19 mounted plates engraved on wood by J. Cooper from drawings by C.H.M. Kerr. Quarter morocco lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers.Two armorial bookplates. Prelims spotted. Spine and cover corners slightly rubbed. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £950.00
($1527.79)
|
|
| 14) |
Stella Fregelius - A Tale of Three Destinies
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, London., 1904. First edition. Octavo. pp x, 361. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Two-page publishers' list at rear.Edges and prelims spotted. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Rear cover slightly marked. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($152.78)
|
|
| 15) |
Rider Haggard and the Lost Empire
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London., 1993. First edition. Octavo. pp xiv, 263. Illustrated.Near fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 16) |
The Golden Ass of Lucius Apuleius
|
|
|
Privately Printed for the Navarre Society, London., 1924. First edition thus. Edited, with an Introduction, by F.J. Harvey Darton. Octavo. 359 pages. Purple buckram gilt. Top edge gilt.Extreme head and tail of spine faded. Endpapers just a little spotted and tanned. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a little darkened at spine and slightly rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.53)
|
|
| 17) |
Charister
|
|
|
Hague and Gill, London., 1938. First edition. Royal octavo. 88 pages. One of 250 copies. Frontispiece portrait of the author by Wallace Wood. Full mauve cloth lettered in gilt. Printed by Hague and Gill on handmade paper. A poem that is a religious meditation in which "The Woman" converses with Dante.Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Madam de Margerie from Violet Clifton with gratitude for sympathy in the Spring! 1938".Endpapers just a little sp... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.53)
|
|
| 18) |
The Song of Roland
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1937. First edition. Octavo. Printed by Hague & Gill Ltd, High Wycombe. The first publication of an English translation of the oldest and most important manuscript (Digby 23) of this chanson de geste. The translation is followed by the French text of the manuscript.Small ownership signature on front free endpaper. Spine a little faded. Very good indeed in very good late issue dustwrapper rubbed and nicked at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
| 19) |
René Hague - A Personal Memoir
|
|
|
The Aylesford Press, Upton., 1989. First edition. Octavo. 64 pages. One of 40 numbered copies signed by the author. Facsimile reproduction of an autograph letter by René Hague, which is not included in the ordinary edition; 4 black and white photographs. Cloth-backed patterned paper boards. Printed on laid paper.Cover edges slightly rubbed. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($88.45)
|
|
| 20) |
Renaissance in Haiti - Popular Painters in the Black Republic
|
|
|
Pellegrini & Cudahay, New York., 1948. First edition. Quarto. pp [xii], 134. Illustrations in colour and monochrome.Very good indeed in good, nicked and creased dustwrapper defective at the head and tail of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (71)$25-50 (154)
$50-100 (190)
$100-250 (184)
$250-500 (52)
$500-1,000 (32)
Over $1,000 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)Paperback (111)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (574)
Signed (140)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (698)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
