Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Joy of Cooking
Haag, John L

The Joy of Cooking
Los Angeles, CA: West Coast Pub. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. 142 pages. Numerous songs from the late sixties. Includes words and music for the following: Blues for a Friend; Brownsvill/Mockingbird; Castles; Children's House; Closer to the Ground; Dancing Couple; Did You go Downtown?; Down My Dream; First Time, Last Time; Humpty Dumpty; Hush; If Some God; Laugh, Don't Laugh; New Colorado Blues; Only Time Will Tell; Pilot; Red Wine at Noon; Sometimes Like a River; (A) Tho... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
2) Engel V. Vitale: Separation of Church and State
Haas, Carol

Engel V. Vitale: Separation of Church and State
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Enslow Pub Inc. 1994. Fifth Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears as though it's never been read. "The case of Engel v. Vitale challenged the public school system and the constitutionality of prayer. It also tested the strength and convictions of the parents and children who opposed the views of their friends and classmates and seven Supreme Court Justices. Who could have predicted that the ruling would become ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
3) A Treasury of Great Prints
Haas, Irvin

A Treasury of Great Prints
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. 1961. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some light shelfwear. Reading crease at spine. No marks inside noticed. "This book was designed to serve as a visual reminder that great treasures do exist and that many of them are within the means of almost everyone to own, contemplate, and enjoy." 1005N00075H10 Art ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) Kurpfalzische Auswanderer Vom Unteren Neckar
Hacker, Werner

Kurpfalzische Auswanderer Vom Unteren Neckar
Stuttgart Und Aalen: Konrad Theiss Verlag. 1983. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. German text. Green boards with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover. Bottom corners bumped. Very light edgewear. Emigrants of the lower Neckar. 0206N02000G14 Genealogy, Foreign Language ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $149.95
5) Developmental Neurobiology of Breathing
Haddad, Gabriel G

Developmental Neurobiology of Breathing
Monticello, New York, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Inc. 1991. F First Print. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Lung Biology in Health and Disease Volume 53. First Print, Review Copy sticker on FEP. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. White boards with black and purple print on front cover and spine. Light edgewear. One small bump to bottom front edge. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
6) Ethnic Chicago Cookbook: Ethnic-Inspired Recipes from the Pages of the Chicago Tribune
Haddix, Carol Mighton (Edited by)

Ethnic Chicago Cookbook: Ethnic-Inspired Recipes from the Pages of the Chicago Tribune
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, Inc.. 1998. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "Chicago has always been known for the diversity of its people and their love of good food. Even before European settlers arrived, the indigenous Potowatamis showed their culinary appreciation for the town by naming it chicagu after the area's abundant wild onions. Chicago is today a city of distinct neighborhoods, many of which still reflect Old World cultu... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) War in the Pacific, Volume I
Hagen, Jerome T

Honolulu, Hawaii: Hawaii Pacific University. 1996. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Author signature with inscription to previous owner on title page reads: Feb. 28, 2004 Pearl Harbor, To: Tom McFarland, From one history "buff" to another. This is the way the Pacific War really was. Semper Fidelis, Jerome T. Hagen, 12-Gen-USMC (Ret.)" Slant to spine with edgewear. Pages have a light wave to them. "A goal was to write War in the Pacifi as a story, not just a l... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
8) Administration in Profile for School Executives
Hagman, Harlan L.; Schwartz, Alfred

Administration in Profile for School Executives
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1955. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with red and light blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. DJ shows edgewear with closed tears and considerable chipping. This book "provides a coordinated and integrated approach to the understanding and imporvement of administrative processes in public schools. This approach is made through examination of the fundamental factors of all admin... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
9) The Essential Buffett: Timeless Principles for the New Economy
Hagstrom, Robert G. Jr.; Hagstorm, Robert G.; Hagstrom, Robert G............. Warren Buffett Portfolio; Hagstrom, Robert G. Warren Buffett Way

The Essential Buffett: Timeless Principles for the New Economy
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc. 2001. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black boards with gilt print on spine. Unmarked. DJ is not clipped and is unmarked. Very slight edgewear to top. "In this book, the author helps you draw on the wisdom and counsel of Warren Buffett to succeed in today's challenging market. Picking up where his previous books on Buffett left off, Hagstrom explains how Buffett analyzes companies and sele... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
10) Yoga and Destiny
Haich, Elisabeth; Yesudian, Selvarajan

Yoga and Destiny
New York: ASI Publishers Inc.. 1974. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Previous owner's name inside cover. DJ shows minor rubbing, darkening to spine, otherwise colors bright. "As the pressures of life mount and Western man's faith in himself and the institutions which were the foundation of his life's philosophy tremble- a new soul-searching process is under way. Here, in this brief book, are directions... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
11) Readings from the Sacred Scriptures
Hald, Henry M

Readings from the Sacred Scriptures
New York: William H. Sadlier, Inc.. 1941. H Cloth. Good. Green decorative boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Previous owner has underlined some passages and written margin notes. "The purpose of this book is to provide a means for the enrichment of hte high school course in Religion. Although the work is planned primarily for the use of pupils in secondary schools, it may be used in any training school for teachers, and it may also... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
12) The Search For Lancelot's Sword
Hall, Aylmer

The Search For Lancelot's Sword
New York: Criterion Books. 1962. F First American Edition. H Cloth. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Gray boards with blue printing on the front cover and spine. Edgewear. Corners fraying. Mild soiling to the covers. Spine is discolored. Ex-library copy with pocket and usual markings. Adventure story in the style of King Arthur and his knights. 0605N00000G3 Young Adult, Fiction ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Stitched and Stuffed Art: Contemporary Designs for Quilts, Toys, Pillows, Soft Sculpture, and Wall Hangings
Hall, Carolyn Vosburg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1974. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Red cloth boards with lightly faded gilt printing on the spine. Very slight shelfwear. 186 pages. Contents include: Contemporary Quilts; Pillows; Soft Sculpture; Toys; Wall Hangings; and Experimental and Environmental Design. 0506N00000E7 Crafts ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) Man and Boy
Hall, Donald

Man and Boy
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc.. 1968. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp and clean. Slight shelfwear. No reading creases. Ex-lib with usual markings and stickers. DJ shows slight edgewear, colors bright. Protected in Mylar. "Here, in reminiscence, in letters, in poetry, one generation writes of another. The opening piece shows a New England grandfather with his small grandson during a rural day together. The grandson, now a man - Donald Hall, compiler of this book - interprets... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Sex Training in the Home
Hall, Dr. Winfield Scott

Sex Training in the Home
Medical Book Distributors, Inc.. 1927. H Cloth. Very Good. Maroon boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. "Plain talks on sex life covering all periods and relationships from childhood to old age. This book reveals the needs of society; it explains clearly the nature of the child; it tells the parent just what to say and just how to say it. Recognizing the need of detailed information, it suggests that the teaching method of Plato, by dia... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
16) Solving Psychic Problems and Submerged Personalities
Hall, Manly P

Solving Psychic Problems and Submerged Personalities
Los Angeles, CA: The Philiosophical Research Society, Inc.. 1956. Second Edition. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Author has given detailed answers to questions regarding psychic phenomena and spirit manifestations and submerged personalities. 0107N0000H9 Metaphysical ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Disorganized Crime
Hall, Richard

Disorganized Crime
Queensland, Australia: Univ of Queensland Pr. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Cream boards with red lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Small bump to spine. Boards slightly soiled. Written by a journalist, this is a collection of events involving organized crime in Australia. 1004N0025C9 True Crime ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
18) The Rapist Who Pays the Rent
Hall, Ruth; James, Selma; Kertesz, Judit

The Rapist Who Pays the Rent
England: Falling Wall Press. 1981. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Pencil notation on title page. "This Evidence by Women Against Rape to the Criminal Law Revision Committee is right on time. As never before, Britain's 1981 inner city rebellions have exposed the police, the law and the courts to public surveillance from bottom to top. The anti-rape movement has begun to transform the private pain of the victim into the public protest of the... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
19) A Serbian Village: Social and Cultural Change in a Yugoslav Community
Halpern, Joel M

A Serbian Village: Social and Cultural Change in a Yugoslav Community
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1967. S Paperback. Good. First Harper Colophon Edition, c. 1967. Pages are clean and crisp. Reading creases to spine and front cover. Edgewear. Couple pages are dog- eared. Crease to back cover. The author and his wife lived in Yugoslavia in the village of Orasac in the region of Sumadija in 1953 - 54 gathering data for this study. "An absorbing and significant study of culture change............. The historian will find this book a mine of valuable infor... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) This Bloody Deed : The Magruder Incident
Hamilton, Ladd; Allen, Margaret Day

This Bloody Deed : The Magruder Incident
Pullman, WA, U.S.A.: Washington State University Press. 1994. F First Printing. S Paperback. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight reading crease to spine. Signed and dated by author on half title page. "The infamous robbery of Lewiston merchant Lloyd Magruder and his companions during the 1860's gold rush is legendary in Idaho, Montana, and Washington. In This Bloody Deed, author Ladd Hamilton presents a compelling account of the destruction of Magruder's pack train by road agents i... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (9)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (19)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: