Authors starting with H from Taos Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Taos Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Taos Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 748
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
| 1) |
Dance: A Creative Art Experience
|
|
|
Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, small stain on fore-edge, text clean tight unmarked, 168 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Land-Use Planning: A Casebook on the Use, Misuse, and Re-Use of Urban Land
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Second Edition (1971), clean tight unmarked copy, NO age toning, red boards undamaged, a few notes written inside front board, 788 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Safe Horse, Safe Rider: A Young Rider's Guide to Responsible Horsekeeping
|
|
|
Storey Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, 152 white unmarked pages, foreword by Jan Dawson. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
Inside Music: How to Understand, Listen To, and Enjoy Good Music
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1991. Trade Paperback. As New. First Anchor Book Edition. A light black marker mark on lower fore edge, otherwise as new. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.47
|
|
| 5) |
Eat Smart, Think Smart : How to Use Nutrients and Supplements to Achieve Maximum Mental and Physical Performance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Good++/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Good reading copy. Front endpaper removed; front cover loose. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hi! Have a Nice Day
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Pres, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Owner name stamped front endpaper and cover. Bumped tips. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
From Hardtack to Home Fries : An Uncommon History of American Cooks and Meals
|
|
|
This history of American food takes many forays down eccentric byways, such as FDR's diet during World War II and the campaig... read more
Simon & Schuster/Free Press, 2002. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. A couple tiny dings and a puncture mark to top back board only flaws; new looking book explores American history through its cooks and cookbooks, 244 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Healing Psalms : The Dialogues with God That Help You Cope with Life
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., fine interior, 266 like new looking pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
On the Road Again With Man's Best Friend: United States
|
|
|
Dawbert Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A detailed travel guide to 18,000 bed and breakfasts, inns, motels, hotels and resorts that welcome pets. ( First edition of second edition.) Light wear, lightly bumped lower corner. Clean and tight copy, unmarked. 888 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Profession of Arms
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub Co, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good+. Dj. has some edgewear with tiny tear on upper spine. Fine interior. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 11) |
Counseling Strategies and Objectives (Counseling and Human Development Ser.)
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1979, 1979. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Second edition. Clean and tight. Owner's name. Some underlining. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Steel My Soldiers' Hearts: The Hopeless to Hardcore Transformation of 4th Battalion, 39th Infantry, United States Army, Vietnam
|
|
|
Rugged Land, 2002. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight first print copy, gift inscription on title page only mark to text which appears unread, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear, top edge of dj curling slightly, 440 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 13) |
John Hadamuscin's Enchanted Evenings: Dinners, Suppers, Picnics and Parties
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Very Good/Good. Signed " To Cindy, hope you have many enchanted evenings. John Hadamuscin". Signed on half-title page. Dj. has shelfwear, rubbing, some edgewear, scuffed upper tip, Dj. NOT price clipped. Bds. very good. Clean, bright, tight pages, unmarked. 224 pp. Nice photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 14) |
Special Occasions: Holiday Entertaining All Year Round
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Very Good Plus/Good Plus condition, copy inscribed and signed by author Hadamuscin and photographer O'Rourke on half-title page and dated 1988; tight clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, boards undamaged, dust jacket NOT price clipped but show tiny tears at top tips and at top of spine along with general edge and shelf wear, first print copy (full number line) with color pictures. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 15) |
What's Cooking?
|
|
|
Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos Chapter of Hadassah, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover (Spiral Binding). Very Good. Among the Kugels and Latkes and Grandma's Old-Time Strudel, is also Iraqi Coleslaw, Italian Herb Salad, and Adja (Jewish-Iraqi Omelet). A unique blend from Chatchouka to Key Lime Pie in this collection of recipes compiled by the Los Alamos Chapter of Hadassah. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Muslims of America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Films of Jane Fonda
|
|
|
Citadel, 1981. Stated First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good-. Dust jacket shows edgewear heavy at tips and at top and bottom of spine, a few tiny tears along edges, not price-clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, 8 3/4" x 11 1/2" tall, no age toning, 255 pages, b&w photos throughout, proceeds film by film to On Golden Pond in 1981. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Artist's Quest for Inspiration
|
|
|
Allworth Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 253 clean and unmarked pages, apparently unused copy, no creases or rips, tight, bright white pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time : A Novel
|
|
|
The 15-year-old narrator is an autistic boy named Christopher Boone who is obsessed with (among other things) Sherlock Holmes... read more
Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. New looking copy, tight clean and unmarked, no rips or creases. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 20) |
BOOK OF BEAUTY: An Anthology of Words and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (577)Fine or New (55)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (124)$5-10 (362)
$10-25 (190)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (341)Paperback (391)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (253)With dust jacket (499)
Signed (105)
With photos (67)
Filter by country:
United States (748)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










