Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Nostre Livers

Bookseller: Nostre Livers (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nostre Livers (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Historia placitorum coronae. The history of the pleas of the crown. By Sir Matthew Hale, Lord Chief Justice of the Court of King's Bench. Published from the original manuscripts by Sollom Emlyn, of Lincoln's-Inn, Esq. With additional notes and ref
Hale, Matthew (1609-1676); Emlyn, Sollom (1697-1754); Wilson, George (d. 1778); Dogherty, Thomas (d. 1805)

Historia placitorum coronae. The history of the pleas of the crown. By Sir Matthew Hale, Lord Chief Justice of the Court of King's Bench. Published from the original manuscripts by Sollom Emlyn, of Lincoln's-Inn, Esq. With additional notes and ref
London: London: printed by E. Rider, Little-Britain, for T. Payne, H. L. Gardner, W. Otridge, E. and R. Brooke and J. Rider, J. Butterworth, W. Clarke and Son, R. Pheney, J. Cuthell, J. Walker, J. Bagster, and R. Bickerstaff. 1800., 1800. Book. Very Good. Leather. 3rd Edition. Description: Two volumes. 8vo (9½ × 6 in): [8], xiii, [1], [8], 745 [i.e. 640]; [8], 413 [i.e. 380], [166] p. Contemporary calf. · Register: 8º: a^8 b^8(-b8) B-2S^8 2T^4; [A]^4 B-2L^8 2M1. · Condition: ... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
2) A collection of tracts relative to the law of England, from manuscripts, now first edited by Francis Hargrave, Esquire, barrister at law. Vol. I
Hale, Matthew; Norburie, George; Hargrave, Francis (1741?-1821); Blackstone, William

A collection of tracts relative to the law of England, from manuscripts, now first edited by Francis Hargrave, Esquire, barrister at law. Vol. I
[1982 Photo reprint by Professional Books Ltd. of] Dublin: Printed for E. Lynch [et al.]. M DCC LXXXII. [1787], 1982. Book. Fine. Hardcover. No more volumes published. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains eleven works: 1. A treatise, in three parts.--Pars prima. De jure maris et brachiorum ejusdem.--Pars secunda. De portibus maris.--Pars tertia. Concerning the custom of goods imported and exported.--From a manuscript of Lord Chief-Justice Hale. 2. Considerations touching the amendment or alteration of la... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) Historia placitorum coronae. The history of the pleas of the crown, by Sir Matthew Hale Knt. sometime Lord Chief Justice of the Court of King's Bench. Now first published from his lordship's original manuscript, and the several references to the r
Hale, Matthew, Sir (1609-1676)

Historia placitorum coronae. The history of the pleas of the crown, by Sir Matthew Hale Knt. sometime Lord Chief Justice of the Court of King's Bench. Now first published from his lordship's original manuscript, and the several references to the r
London: In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for F. Gyles over-against Grays-Inn in Holborn, T. Woodward at the Half-Moon between the two Temple-Gates in Fleet-street, and C. Davis in Pater-noster-row. M DCC XXXVI. [1736], 1736. Book. Good. Leather. 1st Edition. Description: Two volumes, folio (12½ × 8¼ in): portrait frontis., [12], xix, [1], 146, *143-*146, 147-710 p.; [6], 156, *149-*156, 157-414, [194], [1] p. (Recto of last leaf con... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $625.00
4) A book of entries: of declarations and other pleadings general and special, in the most usual actions in the Court of Kings-Bench. Also a choice collection of special writs, and their retorns. Together with observations in pleading, instructing the younge
Hansard, John

A book of entries: of declarations and other pleadings general and special, in the most usual actions in the Court of Kings-Bench. Also a choice collection of special writs, and their retorns. Together with observations in pleading, instructing the younge
London: London, printed by the assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins Esquires. For William Crook at the Green Dragon without Temple-Bar, nigh Devereux 1685., 1685. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Full calf, a few scrapes and scuffs, label missing. Light toning. Sole edition.. ... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
5) Collectanea juridica. Consisting of tracts relative to the law and constitution of England. Volume the second. Sparsa colligimus. [Includes "A treatise on the Court of Star-Chamber"]
Hargrave, Francis (1741?-1821); Hudson, William (c.1577-1635)

Collectanea juridica. Consisting of tracts relative to the law and constitution of England. Volume the second. Sparsa colligimus. [Includes "A treatise on the Court of Star-Chamber"]
London: London: printed for E. and R. Brooke, Bell-Yard, Temple-Bar. M DCC XCII. [1792], 1792. Book. Fair. No Binding. 1st Edition. Description: Vol. 2 (only) of 2. 8vo: [4], 470, 26 p. (the page numbers at the end are in brackets). · Register: 8º: [pi]^2 *B^8 C-Q^8 R^8(-R8) S-2G^8 2H^4 [a]^4 [b]^2 [c]-[d]^4 (c4 is a blank). · Condition: Old calf very worn, top board missing, bottom board detached. Some wear to the fore edge of the title-page, light sporadic foxing, ink smear on p. 103. D... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Modern entries, adapted to the American courts of justice, being a complete system of approved precedents, consisting of conveyancing, declarations, entries, pleas, replications, &c. and writs. With an index to the principal work, and of reference to
Harris, Thomas (1769-1829)

Modern entries, adapted to the American courts of justice, being a complete system of approved precedents, consisting of conveyancing, declarations, entries, pleas, replications, &c. and writs. With an index to the principal work, and of reference to
Annapolis, Maryland: Annapolis: printed by Frederick Green, printer to the state. 1801., 1801. Book. Fair. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Two volumes. A married set, the first volume slightly shorter than the second. Top board of first volume detached, bottom board missing, backstrip worn away. Top board of second volume missing, bottom board amateurly sewn on, the cords passing through the back and the gutter of the final gatherings; backstrip worn, but early gilt morocco title and volume labels intact. Light to ... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
7) Modern entries, or declarations, pleadings, entries, and writs, to which are prefixed forms of affidavits, references, awards and certificates. And select precedents in conveyancing, comprising all that is valuable in the compilation of the late Thomas Ha
Harris, Thomas (1769-1829); Evans, Hugh Davey (1792-1868)

Modern entries, or declarations, pleadings, entries, and writs, to which are prefixed forms of affidavits, references, awards and certificates. And select precedents in conveyancing, comprising all that is valuable in the compilation of the late Thomas Ha
Baltimore, Maryland: Baltimore: printed and published by Lucas and Deaver, No. 19 South Calvert street. 1831., 1831. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. Two volumes. Later sheep, red and black morocco labels, light shelf wear, bottom joint of second volume cracked at top. Lacks title-page of second volume. Moderate foxing throughout.. ... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) The present practice of the Court of King's Bench [and Common Pleas], with large notes and observations, from the best authorities, and the rules of court. In a method intirely new. To which are added, necessary precedents, and a complete table to the
Harrison, Joseph (fl. 1734-1779)

The present practice of the Court of King's Bench [and Common Pleas], with large notes and observations, from the best authorities, and the rules of court. In a method intirely new. To which are added, necessary precedents, and a complete table to the
London: London: printed by S. Richardson and C. Lintot, law-printer to the King's most excellent majesty; for T. Waller, opposite Fetter-Lane, Fleet-Street. M.DCC.LXI. [1761], 1761. Book. Good. Leather. 1st Edition. Description: Two volumes, 8vo (8¼ × 5¼ in): K.B.: [2], 554; C.P.: [2], 580 p. Contemporary sheep. · Register: 8º: K.B.: [A]1 B-2M^8 2N^4 2O1 (gathering N misbound N4, N3, N2, N1); C.P.: [A]1 B-2O^8 2P^2. · Condition: Leather worn, joints cracked, leathe... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
9) Comes commercii: or The Trader's Companion. Containing, I. An exact and useful table, shewing the value of any quantity of goods [etc.] II. A table calculated to universal use, which use is shewn in the solution of questions, in mulitiplication, [etc.
Hatton, Edward (b. 1664?)

Comes commercii: or The Trader's Companion. Containing, I. An exact and useful table, shewing the value of any quantity of goods [etc.] II. A table calculated to universal use, which use is shewn in the solution of questions, in mulitiplication, [etc.
London: London: Printed by T.W. for J. Knapton, R. Knaplock, J. Sprint, D Midwinter, A. Bettsworth, W. Taylor, W. Innys, J. Osborn, R. Robinson, J. Bateman, J. Batley, J. Nicks, T. Combes, J. Shuckburgh, and T. Ward. 1723., 1723. Book. Poor. Hardcover. 4th Edition. Description: (6¾ × 3¼ in): [8], 301, [1], 36, [2] p., folded plate. Contemporary calf, loosely recovered in cloth. · Register: A-2U^4 X^2. · Condition: Spine defective, boards detached, cloth covering decayed. Ti... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) The merchant's magazine: or, Trades-Man's treasury. Containing, I. Arithmetick [etc.] II. Merchant's accompts [etc.] III. Book-keeping [etc.] IV. Maxims concerning bills of exchange, factors and factorage: the law concerning brokers, their bus
Hatton, Edward (b. 1664?)

The merchant's magazine: or, Trades-Man's treasury. Containing, I. Arithmetick [etc.] II. Merchant's accompts [etc.] III. Book-keeping [etc.] IV. Maxims concerning bills of exchange, factors and factorage: the law concerning brokers, their bus
London: London, Printed for J. Knapton, R. Knaplock, D. Midwinter, B. Sprint, R. Robinson, W. Innys and R. Manby, J. Osborn and T. Longman, and A. Ward. M.DCC.XXXIV. [1734], 1734. Book. Good. Leather. Description: 4to (8¾ × 7 in): [20], 276 p., frontis., 9 plates. Contemporary calf. · Register: 4º: A^4 b^4 c^2 B^2 C-2N^4. · Condition: Boards worn, bottom board leather decayed, held by one cord. Portrait frontispiece present. Light foxing. · Full title: "The mercha... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
11) An abridgment of the first part of Lord Coke's institutes; with great additions, explaining many of the difficult cases, and shewing in what points the law has been altered by late resolutions and acts of Parliament. By William Hawkins, serjeant at la
Hawkins, William (1681/2-1750); Coke, Edward, Sir (1552-1634)

An abridgment of the first part of Lord Coke's institutes; with great additions, explaining many of the difficult cases, and shewing in what points the law has been altered by late resolutions and acts of Parliament. By William Hawkins, serjeant at la
Dublin: Dublin, Printed for H. Watts, No. 3, Christ-Church-Lane, and W. Jones, No. 86, Dame-Street. 1792., 1792. Book. Very Good. Leather. Description: 8vo (8 × 5¼ in): viii, 501, [96] p. Contemporary sheep, red morocco title-label. · Register: 8º: [A]^8 B-2P^8 2Q^4 (2Q4 a blank). · Condition: Binding rubbed, top joint just starting. · Comments: Sole Dublin edition. The first edition was published in London in 1711, reaching an seventh in 1751. William Hawkins is best ... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
12) The pleader: containing perfect presidents and formes of declarations, pleadings, issues, judgments, and proceedings, in all kinds of actions, reall, personall, and mixt; very necessary to be known, and of excellent use. Together with the termes and rolls
Herne, John (fl. 1636-1660); Brownlow, Richard (1553-1638); Gulston, John; Moyle, Robert (1589/90-1638); Cory, Thomas (d. 1656)

The pleader: containing perfect presidents and formes of declarations, pleadings, issues, judgments, and proceedings, in all kinds of actions, reall, personall, and mixt; very necessary to be known, and of excellent use. Together with the termes and rolls
London: London, printed for Henry Twyford, Thomas Dring, and Timothy Twyford, and are to be sold at their shops, in Vine Court Middle Temple, the George in Fleetstreet neer St. Dunstans Church, and the Inner Temple Gate, 1657., 1653. Book. Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Modern black quarter leather over red textured boards, red title-label. Moderate to heavy toning and foxing.. ... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
13) Of the lawes of ecclesiastical politie, eight bookes by Richard Hooker
Hooker, Richard (1553/4-1600)

Of the lawes of ecclesiastical politie, eight bookes by Richard Hooker
London: London printed by William Stansby, and are to bee sold by Matthew Lownes at his shop in Pauls Church-yard. Anno Dom. 1611., 1611. Book. Very Good. Leather. 3rd Edition. Description: Sm. folio (11 × 7½ in): [52], 453 p. Modern three-quarter green calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering and tooling, endpapers renewed. · Register: 2º: A^4 B-D^6 E^4 F-2V^6 (this copy lacks 2V6, the terminal blank). · Condition: Engraved main title-page chipped at outer edge, trimmed and ... more information

Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: