Authors starting with H from Babbitt's Books
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 3012
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 151 Next
| 1) |
VERSES
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers. G. 1892. Hardcover. Moderately rubbed, soiled, foxed and yellowed, mild edgewear, slightly cracked hinges, pages lightly soiled and yellowed, small hole in spine. ; 16mo; Poetry, tmt white/gold fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE MAYAN HALL MUSEO NACIONAL DE ANTROPOLOGIA
|
|
|
Mexico: I. N. A. H. Depto. De Publicaciones. G. 1957. Ephemera. Library defects include library stamp and withdrawn stamp. Stapled museum booklet. Covers and spine mildly soiled and moderately edgeworn. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Cordoba Nos. 43, 45 Y 47; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; Ephemera--art kvk vartcat histcat soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
SEANCAS Agus Scéilíní Simplidhe Do Ghaedhil "Ga Na Héireann
|
|
|
Dublin: The Educational Co. Of Ireland, LTD. G/NONE. circa 1920's. Stapled wraps. Light soiling and edgewear to covers, text clean. ; 12mo; Ephemera foreign language bks fictcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
SEANCAS Agur Sceilini Simplide Do Gaedil Na Heiseann
|
|
|
Dublin: The Educational Co. Of Ireland, LTD. G/NONE. circa 1920's. Stapled wraps. Covers soiled and moderately edgeworn, irish-english vocabulary included. ; 12mo; 80 pages; Ephemera - foreign languages bks fictcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
GEILIN Cun Na Leaubai Tabairt Isteac Ar Leigam Na Gaidilge
|
|
|
Dublin: The Educational Co. Of Ireland, LTD. G+/NONE. N.D.. Stapled wraps. Light wear to extremities, circa 1920's. ; 12mo; 20 pages; Ephemera foreign language bks fictcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
FEIRIN Do Leanbaide Oga Na H-Eireann
|
|
|
Dublin: The Educational Co. Of Ireland, LTD. G/NONE. N.D.. Stapled wraps. Early textbook for the irish language for use in elementary schools. From the illustrations looks to be 1920's or earlier. Cover creased, couple small chips at edges, interior clean. ; 12mo; 58 pages; Ephemera foreign language bks fictcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
POETRY AND MUSIC OF THE CLASSIC AGE
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Yonsei University Press. G+. 1972. Softcover; Third Printing. Moderately rubbed and soiled, mild edgewear, dogeared lower corner. ; Korean Cultural Series; Vol. 4; B&W Photographs; 8vo; Poetry anthology, tmt multi color/black fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
WILLOW WEEP FOR ME
|
|
|
New York: Bloch Publishing Company, Inc.. VG/VG-. 1991. Hardcover. 0819705969 . Dustjacket lightly edgeworn at extremities, tiny chip bottom spine. ; 8vo; Fiction above, tmt yellow/black fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
PILLAR OF SALT Gender, Memory, and the Perils of Looking Back
|
|
|
New Brunswick NJ: Rutgers University Press. VG-/G+. 1998. Hardcover. Typical library defects, dust jacket laminated to boards, otherwise very good; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Womens studies bks black, violet multi/white soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
POPULAR MECHANICS HOME PLUMBING GUIDE
|
|
|
Chicago: Popular Mechanics Company. G+/NONE. 1953. Hardcover. Moderate edgewear, mild rubbing, dampstains Typical library defects, original binding ; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; 160 pages; Self help gnb grey/ blue scicat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
ON MORAL GROUNDS The Search for Practical Morality
|
|
|
NY: New York University Press. VG-/G+. 1985. Hardcover. 081473426x . Light shelfwear, some yellowing, name scribbled out on ffep; jacket has minor edgewear, one small tear at back top edge, some rubbing; Tall 8vo; Room 2 South Wall green/white, black, al, philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
EFFECTS OF ART EDUCATION ON VISUAL-SPATIAL ABILITY AND AESTHETIC PERCEPTION: TWO META-ANALYSES
|
|
|
VG-. circa 2000. Softcover. Covers slightly surface-worn and edge-worn, very minor curling to corners. Binding tight, pages clean and complete. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 345 pages; South wall room 2 sml black/white soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
DANGER ON THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. G+/G+. 1960. Hardcover. First Edition stated. Typical library defects, binding slightly shaken, and front hinge cracked. All pages clean and complete. Dustjacket spine sunned, flaps sealed to pastedowns. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 186 pages; Vintage young adult sml white/brown, black childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CHURCH'S ATTITUDES TOWARD ALCOHOL A Study Guide
|
|
|
Newton, KS: Faith And Life Press. VG-. 1984. Softcover. Covers and spine mildly rubbed, spine extremeties mildly worn, previous owner's name front endpaper, minor underlining and notation throughout text. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 118 pages; Christianity tri orange and cream/black philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
KKK
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois. Regency Books. Wrappers. First Edition. 12mo. Good+, (1963) , yellowed, rubbed, very light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
OH, LOOK!
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing. G+/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. Cover has some soiling scuffing and significant edgewear, spine has chipping and rubbing at extremes with some fairly pronounced creasing ; 12mo; Childrens ephemera ew childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
IN AMERICA A Studio Book
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. VG/G+. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0670394637 . Spine and boards slightly soiled and edgeworn. Splash of dampstain bottom of gutter in front endpapers. Bit of pencil erasure top corner of front free endpaper. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket mildly rubbed and edgeworn, slight toning at edges. ; Color Photographs; 144 pages; Oversized photographer--H kvk black/white vartcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
MUSIK DES BAROCKS
|
|
|
Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion. G+/NONE. Hardcover. Front hinge cracked, binding wiggles, minor edge wear; 4to; Green/gold (music history) tm partcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE SCARLET CITY
|
|
|
London: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Limited. G+/VG. 1954. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, extensive ink notation to rear endpaper & rear pastedown. Pages bright and clean. Minor chip to head of dustjacket spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages; Shelf above fiction sml red/white fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DEVIL'S AGENT
|
|
|
Crest Book. VG+/NONE. 1959. Softcover. Crest S270; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Front bins gnb black/ white genrcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
