Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with H from Funston's Books
Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1077
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next
| 1) |
Growth and Life in the Local Church
|
|
|
Seabury Press, 1968 Binding is tight. Spine has sun damage, shows cracks. Corners are bumped. Fading to the covers. Previous owner's name neatly handwritten on front endpaper. "In this book, Dr. Porter offers a great many ideas that are very important for the renewal of the Church." 124 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Joseph and His Brethren; How He Won and Why He Wounded Them
|
|
|
Addison, IL: Bible Truth Publishers A look at the Old Testament story of Joseph. The cover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Title page has the stamp of a previous owner. 46 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Plants from Sea to Sea
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Ryerson Press, 1966. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Fully illustrated. 453 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Soul
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1997 This is an "as-new" copy with the accompanying CD still sealed. Soul has roots in the 19th century jubilee and early country blues, and thus straddles the fence between the secular and the sacred. Not surprisingly, the history of soul is a turbulent one, in which issues of race and religion play significant roles. This book and CD set documents the emergence of this important music, which came about thanks to the struggles of many inspired ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Church's Attitudes Toward Alcohol : A Study Guide
|
|
|
Faith and Life Press / Mennonite Publishing House, 1984 Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual wear, "To consider alcoholism a disease - including the psychological, physiological, and sociological aspects - is not to deny the personal and moral dimensions. Certainly alcoholism is an evil and a manifestation of the sinfulness of humankind.", etc., 118 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pastoral Counseling with People in Distress
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: Concordia Publishing House, 1970 A biblical perspective on the pastoral ministry and the experience and insights of clinical psychology. The dust jacket shows shelf wear, and the pages have a little underlining and notes in the margins. The binding is tight. 193 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
More Effective Church Boards and Committees
|
|
|
New York: Council Press, 1966 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. A comprehensive manual and guide to the essentials of church boards and committees is a lifesaver in our present age of the never-ending stream of meetings. 64 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Christopher and His Father
|
|
|
Coward McCann, Inc., 1967 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The dust jacket is faded on the edges and shows some edge wear and light chipping. The inside is completely clean. A stunning novel of Germany's post-war generation and its confrontation with the Nazi past. 320 pages.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Study of the Types
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Pubns, 1998. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. This classic treats the types of Christ, Calvary, the Resurrection, the Holy Spirit, those connected with the Tabernacle and the Temple, typical places and characters and many others. 233 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 10) |
Study of the Types
|
|
|
London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd Binding is tight and text is clean. Cover shows minor rubbing at spine and corners. Puncture damage at bottom of front cover. Dust jacket is brittle and has a lot of chipping around the edges plus the puncture at bottom front. 174 pages.. Cloth. Good/Poor. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Study of the Types
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Pubns, 1998 The binding is tight. Twelve pages have light green highlighting. The spine and corners show light edge wear. This classic treats the types of Christ, Calvary, the Resurrection, the Holy Spirit, those connected with the Tabernacle and the Temple, typical places and characters and many others. 233 pages. Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Study of the Types
|
|
|
London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd The binding is tight. Fourteen pages have some underlining. The spine and corners show some edge wear and the two bottom corners are worn. A detailed exposition of the types of the Old Testament and how they reveal the truths of the New Testament. 174 pages.. Cloth. Good/Poor. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Two Barneys: A Nostalgic Memoir About Two Great British Columbia Seamen
|
|
|
Price Printing Ltd., 1984 Binding is tight, covers rubbed, Two Barneys: A Nostalgic Memoir About Two Great British Columbia Seamen, 62 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Living Tradition
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Company, 1969. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Part of the Perspectives in Humanism series. 199 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Home Cell Groups and House Churches
|
|
|
N Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Baptist Sunday School Board, 1987 The binding is tight and the text is clean. Previous owner's name is stamped on front leaf page. The jacket is a little worn on the corners. Home cell groups and house churches are components of a rapidly emerging religious movement. While many church leaders and church growth students are aware of the movement, questions remain about its origins, inner diversity, various models, and potential as a ministry tool. The authors have co... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 16) |
Home Cell Groups & House Churches
|
|
|
N Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1987 Binding is tight. Very little wear. Highlighting throughout. Owner's name stamped to the page edges opposite the spine. 264 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Among the Betrayed (Shadow Children Ser.)
|
|
|
AMONG THE BETRAYED is the third in a series of books about life in a futuristic society in which each family is allowed to ha... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers, 2002 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. Spine and corners and dust jacket show some signs of wear. The author brings readers to a world in which nothing is as it seems, a world in which an imprisonment leads to an adventure of mind, body, and spirit. A novel for young adult readers. 156 pgs.. Cloth. Good/Fair +. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Book of Country Houses
|
|
|
London, England: Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1969 Binding is tight and text is clean. Dust jacket, spine and corners show slight signs of wear. A collection of absorbing essays on country houses and British life. The text is richly complemented by over 200 photographs and line drawings of the exterior and interior of the country houses. 272 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
New Testament Introduction
|
|
|
Moody Press, 1957 Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book gives the historical background of the New Testament in part one; part two has the background of each N.T. book. 352 pages.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
New Testament Introduction
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1957. Shows usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text has some underlining. The spine and corners show very light wear. The DJ has a few tears on the edges and is worn on the ends of the spine and corners. Each NT book is dealt with in Biblical order. The time, place and reason for the writing of each is considered, and an outline of the book is provided. 352 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (245)Fine or New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)$5-10 (531)
$10-25 (349)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (551)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (1077)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



