Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 462
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Nat 'King'Cole All Time Greatest Hits
Haag, John L. editor

Nat 'King'Cole All Time Greatest Hits
Stock photo.
Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Edge wear.VG+ Piano music, lyrics,guitar Creative Concepts Publishing Ojai, California nd c.2000 Wraps/tan/blk Quarto, 176 pp., Collection of Nat 'King' Cole recorded hits. Tribute to his career and abilities. 50+ songs. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Rembrandt: His Life, His Work, His Time
Haak, Bob

Hardcover. Owner name fep.Else Very good in good DJ.Mylar., Pic/Brown/whit 109 tipped plates,500 illus. Art history/Rembrandt Harry N. Abrams NY nd Rust Brwn/gold Folio, 348 pp, Minor edge wear on DJ. Wonderful collection of the works of Rembrandt, 10 9 tipped in plates, plus over 500 more. Heavy book ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Financial Executives Institute: the First Forty Years
Haase, Paul

Hardcover. No dust cover. Minor surface soil, else Very good+. History of FEI Financial Exec.Institute NY 1971 1st Printing Yel/blk/red Octavo, 264 p., History of business organization of Executive officers of leading industries in USA.Originally called Controllers Instit.of Amer Organized to keep watch, internally, of business practices in industry, Rules, regulations, membership responsibilities.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) My Shepherd Life In Galilee (signed in Arabic)
Haboush, Stephen A

Hardcover.Very good in very good dustcover.Minor edge wear.Mylar, palegreen/gren Photos Native Galilean's memoirs Harper Brothers NY 1927 Green/gold 12 mo, 59 p., Look into the life of a Galilean shepherd.23rd Psalm in terms of environment of the shepherd. Photo of Shepherd boy with wooded flute, pprobably from front cover as a pastedown, now loose within text block. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Andy Warhol Diaries
Hackett, Pat (Ed.)

DW is slightly bumped, book is faded top edge, else vg/vg Photos Biography of Warhol Warner Books New York 1989 1st Small quarto, 807 pp, Diaries based on daily phone calls to author as he related the activities of the previous day,filled with celebrities, parties. Autobigraphy Warhol Celebrities 1 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
6) The Devil's Birthday: The Bridges to Arnhem 1944
Powell. Geoffrey. Foreword by Sir John Hackett

Paperback. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Minor wear. VG+ Maps/b/w photos Operation "Market Garden" PAPERMAC/Macmillan London 1985 1st Ed. pb Wraps/Bren/yel Octavo pb, 276 pp., Account of the Battle of Arnhem, an operation known as "Market Garden". Not a great success. but a story of courage. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Chinese Carpets and Rugs
Hackmack, Adolph. Translation by L. Arnold

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Owner name.VG+ 26 b/w plates Chinese rugs/carpets NY 1972 Reprint Wraps/blu/whit Octavo, 42 pp.+plates, Informative booklet on Chinese rugs, carpets , with symbols clearly illustrated. Many carpets shown by only in B/W. Important info about symbols. Reproduction of 1924 edition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) About Face
Hackworth, Colonel David H., and Julie Sherman

Hardcover. Former owner name.Minor edge wear.NF/NF dj.Mylar, Beige/blck/pic B/W photos, maps Biography of Hackworth Simon & Schuster NY 1989 1st edition Black/gilt/gre Octavo, 875 pp, The odyssey of an American warrior. Battle veteran. Living now inexile, because of the war in Viet Nam.Blames Pentagon. Formerly in the library of Gen. James Gavini and has some marginal notes in his hand. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Haydn
Hadden, J. Cuthbert

Hardcover. No dust cover. Else very good with only minor wear. Illus./portraits Bio of Franz J. Haydn J.M. Dent London 1902 1st Ed. Maroon/gold Octavo, 232 p., Gild top edge,tow rough cut edges. The story of the long career of Haydn in Austria and England. The very last page, a blank page is torn halfway down in a closed tear. Part of The Master Musician Series. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) A Book of Beauty: an Anthology of Words and Pictures
Hadfield, John

Hardcover. Fine in very good DJ,minor spine fading.Mylar., red/whit/blk Many illustrations Beauty in art &nature Macmillan NY 1952 1st published Whit/gold/red Wide octavo, 255pp.+, Collection of rare and striking things of beauty.Paintings, music, poetry,sculpture, etc. Things of beauty Poetry,music Sculpture,paintings 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Saturday Book: the Thireenth Annual Issue
Hadfield, John, editor

Hardcover.Minor DJ chips,, else very good in very good DJ.Mylar., Gren/blck/yel Faith Jaques,deco Stories,articles, poems Macmillan London/NY 1953 1st Ed. Gren/red/gold Octavo, 320 pp., The Saturday Book 13 is a collection of stories, articles, poems by well known writers. Hogarth paintings, drawings: Kenneth Tynam of The Tragic History of Travesty, plus a essay with pictures onCezanne's Provencal landscapes. Saturday Book 13 Annual edition Stories, articles Poems 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Road to Liberty: The Declaration of Independence, The Constitution of the U.S., the Constitution of New Jersey
Hagedorn, Hermann

Hardcover. No dj. Minor shelf wear,prelim foxing.Paper toned.VG+ Frank Godwin illustrations Amer.Adventure in 10 Dreams John C. Winston Co. Chicago 1928 Blue/gilt 8 1/4"x5 7/8", 142 pp.., 1st section deals with Instruments of our liberty: 2nd section is The Road to Liberty, a dramatization of our rights. The Road to Liberty if a series of stories about how Zack Peters found out about the essentials of Bill of Rights explained so a child an understand. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Concise Encyclopedia of Continental Pottery and Porcelain
Haggar, Reginald G

Hardcover. Minor dj edge wear.. Book clean,tight.VG+/VG+.Mylar., Pic/yel/blu Color plates,& blk/w illus. ContinentalPottery/Porcelai Frederick A. Praeger NY 1968 2nd printing Blue/gilt Quarto, 533 pp., Valuable source book for marks and shapes of continental pottery and porcelain antiques. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) World of Unicorns
Hague, Michael

No DJ. Oblong quarto, near fine 3 dimensional, movable ills. Juvenile pop-up/Unicorns Henry Holt NY 1986 1st Ed. Illus.boards HC?octavo, 6 double pages, Charming pop-up book with story of the mythological Unicorn, with six double-page pop-upp with additional movable pull-tabs. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
15) The Soong Sisters
Hahn, Emily

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor prelim foxing, light soiling. Else VG. B/W photos Famous Soong sisters Doubleday, Doran & Co. NY 1942 Later Red/blk/gold Octavo, 349 pp., Three very famous, and wealthy sisters, the Soong sisters, came from a wealthy family and were educated in USA. Mayling married Chiang Kai-Shek who followed Sun Yat Sin as leader of the Chinese Government. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Mabel: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
Hahn, Emily

DJ price clip, scuffed on back. Else near fine/very good. Mylar., Gray/whi/pix Biography/Luhan Houghton Mifflin Boston 1977 1st Ed Red/black Octavo, 228 pp, Biography of bohemian writer, friend of DH Lawrence, John Reed,Maurice Sterne. Photos ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Uncertainty in Research, Management, and New Product Development
Hainer, Raymond M., Sherman Kingsbury, and David Gleicher, editors

Hardcover. DJ price clip. ElseNear fine in VG dust cover., Maroon/white Diagrams, photos Evaluating research Reinhold Publishing NY 1967 1st Ed nap Maroon/white Octavo, 234 pp., Essays on evaluating the effectiveness of research; on requirements of group collaboration, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Lindberghs
Haines, Lynn, and Dora B. Haines

Hardcover. No DJ except front DJ picture inlaid.Minor foxing. B/W frontis portrait Bio of Lindbergh family Vanguard Press NY 1931 nap 1st Ed. Blu/whit label Octavo, 307 pp., Account of the forebears of the Lone Eagle, the pioneer stock from which he came. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Carpentry and Woodworking: A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions
Haines, Ray E., John V. Adams, Raymond Van Tassel, and Robert L.Thompson

Hardcover.Minor foxing fep, Dj chips,wear. VG/VG., Red/white Drawings, photos Carpentry,Woodworking guide D. Van Nostrand NY 1945 sand/blue 12 mo, 152 p., Directions for working with wood, use of lathe, drills, saws, sanders, etc. One of six volumes in The Home Mechanic's Library ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Control Systems for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning
Haines, Roger W

Hardcover. Minor shelf wear.Clean,tight copy. NF in VG dj. Mylar, Purp/whit/yel Circuits, diagrams Aair control systems Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. NY 1977 2nd ed. Green/gilt Octavo, 233 pp., Working knowledge of sophisticated systems for air control, heat or cooling. On the job approach to system design and control. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 462
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (269)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (303)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)
With dust jacket (188)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (462)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: