Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Arete Books

Bookseller: Arete Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Arete Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Analysis of Frequency Data
Haberman, Shelby J

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1974. Hard cover; light shelf wear, including prior owner's name to front paste down; text and all else in very good condition. (UChicago). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Suizidhandlungen: Neue Aspekte Der Suizdologie
Haenel, Thomas

Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1989. Soft cover, 186 pages. Light surface wear, else all very good. (springer). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Charter-Cosmo Transactions, Masonic Research in the Far East: Volume 4 for 1982
Haffner, Christopher, et al

Hong Kong: The Paul Chater Lodge, 1982. Octavo, soft-cover, 200 pages. Prior owner's name to half-title, else all very good. (charter). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Notes on Mountaineering in the Elk Mountains, 1908-1910
Hagerman, Percy

Denver: Colorado Mountain Club, 1956. Octavo, stapled wrappers, 32 pages + laid-in map. Light surface rubbing to wrappers, else all very good. (hagerman). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) Greek Biography and Panegyric in Late Antiquity
Hagg, Tomas; Rousseau, Philip

Greek Biography and Panegyric in Late Antiquity
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California: Univ of California Press, 2000 Hard cover with DJ; 288 pages; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (cal). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Lightly Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) The Fire and the Stones: A Grand Unified Theory of World History and Religion
Hagger, Nicholas

Element Books Ltd, 1991. Hard cover; intermittent underlining and marginalia, else all in sound condition; this is a working copy. (Element). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Sponsers are Always Right
Halpern, David and Ann

Los Angeles, California: Discovery House, 1940. Hard cover in a moderately worn DJ; #140 of the author's limited autographed edtion. (Discovery). Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Moderately Worn. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Narratives of the Coronado Expedition 1540-1542
Hammond, George P.; Rey, Agapito

Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1940. Hard cover, 413 pages. Small tear to crown and small fade mark from price tag removal on the spine; text and all else very good. This is the second volume in the Coronado Cuarto Centennial Publications series. (newmexico). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Aviation Law and Regulation: Abridged Student Edition
Hardaway, Robert M.; Thoms, William E.; Dempsey, Paul Stephen

Albany, New York, U.S.A.: Butterworth Legal Publishers, 1993. Soft cover; several creases to spine; text in very good condition. (Butterworth). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Advanced Seminar on Spectral Analysis of Time Series
Harris, Bernard (Editor)

New York, New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1970. Hard cover; DJ in worn condition; prior owner's name to front paste down; text and all else in sound condition. (Wiley). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) William Kent, 1685-1748, A Poet on Paper
Harris, John

London: The Soane Gallery, 1998. Quarto, wrappers, 36 pages. Light shelf wear to wrappers. (soane). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Proceedings in the Parliaments of Elizabeth I: Volume 1, 1558 - 1581
Hartley, T. E

Leicester University Press, 1981. Hard cover with DJ; volume 1 only; 564 pages; protected by slip case; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Hartley). Hard Cover. Very Good/Lightly Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) An Italian Patron of French Neo-Classic Art
Haskell, Francis

London: Oxford, 1972. Soft cover, 24 pages. Prior owner's name to title page, else all in sound condition. (oxford). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Court of Common Pleas in Fifteenth Century England: A Study of Legal Administration and Procedure
Hastings, Margaret

Hamben, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Archon Books/Shoe String Press, 1971. Hard cover; 302 pages; moderate shelf wear to DJ; text and all else in very good condition. (archon). Hard Cover. Very Good/Moderately Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Four Centuries of French Drawings in the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
Hattis, Phyllis

San Francisco: The Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 1977 Soft cover; 359 pages; moderate shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (hattis). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Lifemasks
Havholm, Nick

Nick Havholm, 1998. Thin quarto, wrappers, 10 pages (of which four are black and white photographic plates: Roddy, Andrea, Anthony, Robert). Light shelf wear, else all very good. (havholm). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) The Collected Writings of Hermann August Seger (2 Volume Set)
Hecht, H. (Editor)

Easton, Pennsylvania: The Chemical Publishing Company, 1902. 2 volume set; 547 pages to volume one, 610 pages to volume 2; ex-library with usual markings; sustained surface and edge wear; boards starting on both volumes; the text is unmarked and in sound condition; this is a working set. (Chem). Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) Walking Where the Sails Met the Rails: A Venture Into Tacoma's Past
Heckman, Hazel; Morgan, Murray

Tacoma, Washington: Operation Nightwatch, 1989. Soft cover, 39 pages. Light surface wear to covers, else all very good. (walking). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Hans Singels - De Eilanden. Amsterdams Oostelijk Havengebied in Stadsgezichten 1974-2002
Heddema, Frans; Mak, Geert

Amsterdam: Uitgeverij De Verbeelding, 2002. Soft cover; 143 pages; light shelf wear; text and photos in very good condition. (de verbeelding)f. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Development of Welfare States in Europe and America
Heidenheimer, Arnold J

Transaction Books, 1981. Hard cover; moderate surface and edge wear; prior owner's name and price to front free end page; text in sound condition. (t). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: