Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with H from Blue Jacket Books
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 445
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
Political Leadership in a Southern City, New Orleans in the Progressive Era
|
|
|
Ruston, LA: McGinty Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0940231042 . A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards and no marks to the text. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. In a clean dust jacket with very light wear. Haas offers a detailed analysis of how two major factions evolved and vied for political control in the rapidly growing and ethnically complex city at the turn of the twentieth century.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers. 1968. Soft Cover. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers and fine glassine dust jacket. Edited and translated from the Finnish by Anselm Hollo. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
On Love, the Family, and the Good Life, Selected Essays of Plutarch
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mentor Books. Good+. 1957. Soft Cover. Mass market paperback. 187 pp. Covers have some creasing, Binding is tight, pages are unmarked but lightly tanned. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Only Seconds to Live: Pilots' Tales of the Stall and the Spin
|
|
|
England: Airlife. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 1853108774 . A tight, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear. First hand accounts from the early days of flying to the modern jet age. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Three Lectures on Evolution
|
|
|
Girard, KS: Appeal to Reason. Good. Soft Cover. People's Pocket Series no. 49. No date, but c. 1905. 102 pg staple-bound pamphlet, with several additional pages of advertising for Appeal to Reason publications. Original blue paper wraps show moderate general wear and some creasing, as well as a 1.5 inch tear at the base of the spine. Pages are lightly tanned. Binding is secure; text is free of markings of any kind.; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ailing Empire: Germany from Bismarck to Hitler
|
|
|
Sebastian Haffner brings fresh insights and perceptions to this history of the German Empire from 1871-1945. He challenges th... read more
Fromm International Pub Corp. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0880641363 . Clean blue boards, tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Spine slightly cocked. DJ is complete, w/no chips or tears, but is lightly soiled and a bit rumpled. Traces the historical, geographical, and political forces that shaped the German Empire from 1871 to 1945. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Preußen ohne Legende
|
|
|
Goldmann. Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 3442115116 . Clean tight copy with light external wear; text unmarked. In German. Gut erhalten. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Pet Food and Tropical Apparitions
|
|
|
San Francisco: Momo's Press. Very Good. 1981. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 88 pp. Light cover wear. Tight binding, no markings. Review slip laid in. Short stories and poetry. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Highway of the Sun
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hard cover. 264 pp. Green cloth boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. There is a partially removed bookplate on the front pastedown, as well as an old bookstore sticker. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear and some small chips and tears. An account of von Hagen's expedition to measure and document the Inca highroads, which cross Peru in all directions. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Air Pocket
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press. 1989. Soft Cover. 091461052x . 69 pp, in illustrated wrappers. A fine copy with publisher's press release laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Polish Pioneers of California
|
|
|
Saratoga, CA: R & E. Research Associates. Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 83 pages, in a blue buckram binding. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear. Reprint of the Annals of the Polish Roman Catholic Union Archives and Museum, Volume V, 1940. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cicada
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Weslyan University Press. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 80 pages, in grey cloth boards. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with slight rubbing at the corners. Review slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Science Advances
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. 253 pp, bound in gilt-lettered red cloth. Tightly bound and unmarked, with minor rubbing to the corners. Dust jacket is sunned at the spine and top edge, and has a large chip at the top of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Life of Shakespeare and an Analysis of His Plays
|
|
|
Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 266, undated, but c. 1925. Staplebound. Blue paper wraps are lightly soiled. Binding is tight, text unmarked.; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Winter's Crimes 20
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385262116 . Clean, tight copy with some bumping to the spine ends. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket with some edge wear and creasing at the top of the spine. Includes short stories by: Simon Brett, E.X. Ferrars, Michael Gilbert, Michael Lewin, Peter Lovesey, Jill McGown, D.W. Smith, Jean Stubbs and David Williams. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bonney's Place
|
|
|
Bryan, TX: Shearer Publishing. Very Good. 1981. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light cover wear and some spine creasing. Tight binding, no internal markings. 262 pp, illustrated by Buck Schiwetz. ; Unpaginated pp . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Handbook of Yosemite National Park, a Compendium of Articles on the Yosemite Region By the Leading Scientific Authorities
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hard Cover. 347 pp, illustrated with black and white photographs. Green cloth boards decorated in black and yellow with an image of evergreen trees against mountains. Boards show very light wear at the corners and spine tips. Binding is tight and square, pages are bright and unmarked. The paper over the front hinge has cracked, exposing the webbing, but the hinge itself remains secure. Previous owner's name on front pastedown.... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The One Day: A Poem in Three Parts
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0899198171 . First printing. Review copy with publisher's prospectus laid in. Boards show minimal wear, binding is tight, text is unmarked. There is a stain on the top edge of the text block. In a clean, priced dust jacket with significant creasing to the top 1/2 inch of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Exiles and Marriages
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. A near fine copy with some dust soiling to the top edge, in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear and a toned spine. Presentation slip from the Academy of American Poets (which distributed copies of this 1955 Lamont Poetry Selection to its members) tipped in at the front free endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Roof of Tiger Lilies
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 63 pp, bound in rust-colored cloth. A near fine copy with slight rubbing to the spine ends and previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. In a very good, priced dust jacket with some short tears and slight edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

