Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from bookstuffshop

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: bookstuffshop (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookstuffshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Grondbeginselen der sociologie
H De Jager, A L Mok

Stenfert Kroese. Good. 1994. Paperback. 1994 In Dutch. Paperback with some bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, tilt to spine. Pages clean, flat & tight, some highlightint in places but does not obscure text, grubby to corners of page block, good useable copy. Book Extract; Een bekend standaardwerk, dat alweer zijn tiendedruk beleeft, is al meer dan 25 jaar een onmisbareinleiding in de sociologie voor studenten aan univer-siteit en HBO-instellingen.Het biedt een eerste orientatie op het vakgeb... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.04 ($6.45)
2) The Popular Encyclopedia of Gardening 3 Vols
H H Thomas, Gordon Forsyth (Edited by)

Waverley. Good. First Edition. Full-Leather. The Popular Encyclopedia of Gardening: A Complete and Up-To-Date Alphabetical Guide to Every Branch of Gardening. Volume 1 A - HAK. Volume 2 HAL - PRI. Volume 3 PRI - Z. BOOKs in wonderful decorated leather cover with gilt to spine, slight bumping to corners & edges, some wear to bottom edges of covers . PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight, some spotting in places but does not interfere with text, beautifully illustrated, lovely book. Book Extract; Sin... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.96 ($31.85)
3) Enjoying Snooker with Ray Reardon
JOHN HENNESSEY

Orbis. Good. 1986. Paperback. 1986 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners & edges with a light used appearance, light creasing to covers. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract;from back cover; Snooker is one of the most exciting and absorbing spectator sports of all, as themillions of television viewers who watch the thrilling climax to each worldchampionship will testify. Ray Reardon has played a crucial role in itsdevelopment from backroom pastime to tel... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.78 ($7.63)
4) Leo, A Muff
Julia Hack

Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Acceptable. 1902. 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. 1902 Faded blue cloth hardcovers, with printed 2-colour design to front & spine. Cover bumped to corners. front hinge loose. Binding looosening, so some page sections loose. All pages attached. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
5) David And Jonathan
Julia Hack

The Religious Tract Society. Acceptable. Decorative Cloth. BOOK in decorative cloth hardcover, bumped to corners, cloth missing from spine, prize bookplate to inside of front cover, used appearance. PAGES tanned to edges & grubby to edges in places but flat & tightly bound, some spotting to pages in places but does not interfere with text. Book Extract; ALL Mooredge seemed gathered together onthe Weir Meadow. David looked searchinglyat the crowd of familiar faces, and soon satisfiedhimself that Ros... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.99 ($19.13)
6) Agent Z and the Penguin From Mars
Mark Haddon

Random House Children's Books. Good. 2000. Paperback. 2000 Paperback with some bumping to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tight. Synopsis; This is the third in the Agent Z series. Ben's family are pretty odd, but they're not a patch on the Sidebottoms who have just moved in next door. Ben, Barney and Jenks reckon that the Sidebottoms need taking down a peg or two. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.22 ($3.54)
7) The Angry Island
Peter Haden

BCA. Good. 1987. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1987 BOOK in very good dark red cloth hardcovers, slight twist to spine. Book Club Edition. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight. DJ bumped to corners, edges & spine ends, corner creasing to top of front cover, some curling to top & bottom edges, used appearance. Synopsis; The Angry Island is a gripping adventurestory of an attack on a defenceless Greekisland by a group of Special Forces soldiers.Sam Verle, retired prematurely from theBriti... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
8) Everyman's Wild Flowers and Trees
Miles Hadfield

J M Dent. Acceptable. 1948. Cloth Hard Cover. 1948 BOOK in brown cloth hardcover, bumped to corners & edges, some fading to edges & to spine. PAGES slightly tanned but clean, flat & tight, inscription to ffep. Synopsis; Five hundred of the British wildflowers, trees, shrubs, grasses, andferns, described and illustrated,384 in colour after Sowerby'sBritish Wild Flowers', and 120 fromline ^ drawings by the AuthorBY MILES HADFIELD . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.49 ($3.97)
9) Garden Shrubs and Trees
Miles Hadfield

Ward Lock. Good. 1972. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1972 Edited by Peter Hunt. Ward Lock's Pictoral Gardening Series. BOOK in dark green cloth harcovers, slight bumping to corners & edges. PAGES tanned to very edges but clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ poor, bumped to edges, some curling & creasing to top & bottom edges, 1cm tear to top right of spine, fading to spine, patch worn at bottom of spine, price-clipped, DJ has well used appearance. Book Extract; Shrubs and trees both ha... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.58)
10) Marc Chagall
Werner Haftmann

Abrams. Good. 1984. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1984 BOOK in blue decorated cloth hardcovers, some bumping to corners, tanned to bottom edge, front hinge loose from edge of page block. PAGES clean, flat & tight, some grubby marks to corners of page block but great copy internally. DJ very good. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.45 ($24.65)
11) Geography: A Modern Synthesis
Peter Haggett

Longman Higher Education. Good. 1984. Paperback. 1984 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges with used appearance, light creasing to covers. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; A generation of geography students on both sides of the Atlantic were raised on Peter Haggett's classic text, Geography- A Modern Synthesis. First published in 1972, it went through three revisions and was translated into six languages. This new version, re-titled for... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.14 ($6.61)
12) The Internet Golden Directory
Harley Hahn

Osborne/McGraw-Hill,U.S.. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 1996 Paperback covers slightly bumped to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. SynopsisThis flip-through guide is designed to save Internet users time in finding the location of nearly any topic on the Internet. Coverage includes art, games, jobs, humour, movies, pets, religion and sexuality. A fully annotated list of Usenet newsgroups is also provided. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.87 ($9.37)
13) About Weather
George Henry Haines

J Baker. Good. 1971. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1971 Ex Library with usual library stamps. BOOK in red cloth hardcovers. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ laminated & attached to hardcovers, although it can be remove easily. DJ faded to spine & grubby. Book Extract; from DJ; We have had considerable successwith our IT'S MADE LIKETHISBOOKS, now approaching twentytitles. It is the only comprehensiveseries, so far as we know, devoted tocareers in industry, into whichseventy per cent o... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.95 ($39.81)
14) Modern Professional Nursing Volume IV
Mildred Hainsworth

Caxton Publishing. Acceptable. 1950. Hardcover. 1950 With complete index. BOOK in dark red faux leatherette hardcovers, some bumping & wear to corners, worn to spine ends, gilt lettering to spine faded, fading to spine, across top edge of front cover & spine edge of back cover, front cover bowed. PAGES clean, flat & tight, spotting to title pages but does not interfere with text, tanned to edges of page block, good clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.92 ($7.85)
15) the Art of Breaking glass
Matthew Hall

the Art of Breaking glass
Stock photo.
Orion. Very Good. 1997. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1997 BCA Edition very good. Just the very merest wear to edges of DJ. Pages like new . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
16) Grover's Just So-So Stories
Nancy Hall

Grolier. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 1993 Sesame Street Book Club Edition published in conjunction with Children's Television Workshop. BOOK in good printed pictoral hardcover. PAGES clean, flat & tight, appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
17) Born To Be King : Prince William Of Wales
Trevor Hall

Colour Lib. Bks.. Good. 1984. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1984 Ex Library Book with usual stamps & markings. Hardback BOOK in cream cloth hardcovers, bumped to corners. PAGES tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. DUSTJACKET slightly bumped to corners & edges, with used appearance, small tear to one corner. Book Extract; from DJ; "All babies look like me!" said WinstonChurchill - but none, it seems, ever lookedquite as distinctive as Prince William. In thosebubbling, i... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.85)
18) A Treasury of Bob-Along-Bunnies Stories
Valerie Hall

Grandreams. Good. 1992. Hardcover. 1992 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcovers, bumped to corners & edges, small creases to spine, wear to spine edges. PAGES clean, flat & tight, inscriptions to end pages but text pages lovely & clean. Book Extract; "Pass me that cot cover, please, Barty," saidMrs. Bob-a-Long to her son. Barty blinked at her,not understanding. He was far away in a fairy landrescuing a tiny pixie from a wicked wizard. Hismother pointed to a curly, sheep's wool blanket... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.96 ($7.91)
19) Guide to the Wines of the Rhone
Peter A. Hallgarten

Century. Good. 1979. Paperback. 1979 Paperback covers slightly bumped to corners & edges, used appearance. Pages tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; The Rhone Valley will be a familiar name on route maps to themany holiday makers who journey the length of France fromnorth to south. Unfortunately, too few people know muchabout this most interesting region and the wines it makes, eventhough they are amongst the greatest that France produces.Many wine lovers who now neglect them woul... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
20) Halliwell's Filmgoer's Companion
Leslie Halliwell

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Good. 1995. Paperback. 1995 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges. Used appearance. Reading Creases to spine. Pages tanned to edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis;A complete one-volume guide to the stars of the film world,past and present - the actors, directors, producers, writers,editors and other key personalities - from in front of the cameraand behind.This special centenary edition includes a hundred-year history ofthe cinema, a complete l... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($7.90)


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (38)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: