Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) From Talbot to Stieglitz Masterpieces of Early Photography from the New York Public Library
New York. New York Public Library Text by Julia Van Haaften

New York Public Library / Thames and Hudson, 1982. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 126 pp, 96 duotone illustrations plus 8 margin figures, photographer index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Rembrandt: His Life, His Work, His Time
Haak, Bob

Abrams, n.d. First American. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with minor indentations. Sm. Folio, cloth. 348 pp, 612 illustrations (109 in color, many tipped in), bibliography, index. An important monograph. Freitag 8001. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
3) Oriental Rugs an illustrated guide
Haak, Hermann Edited and translated by George and Cornelia Wingfield Dingby

Branford, 1960. First American. Hardcover. Very good, no dj. 4to, cloth. 76 pp, 44 illustrations (8 in color), bibliography, index. A brief survey of the history, technique and connoisseurship of Oriental rugs. Most of the 44 illustrations are of carpets from the Bernheimer collection, Munich. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Pursuit of the Horizon A Life of George Catlin Painter & Recorder of the American Indian
Haberly, Loyd

Macmillan, 1948. First. Hardcover. Endpapers stained, dj with losses. 8vo, cloth. xiii+239 pp, 17 b/w illustrations. Freitag 1481; Karpel G523. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Andy Warhol Diaries
Hackett, Pat

Warner Books, 1989. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Thick 4to, cloth-backed boards. xix+807 pp, 129 b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
6) Renoir Sculptor
Haesaerts, Paul

Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. First American. Hardcover. Generally very good, but with moderate cover discoloration and edge wear as well as light spotting on the endpapers. Large thin 4to, cloth. 43 pp of text, 48 b/w plates + 21 line drawings and reproductions of letters in the text. A monograph and catalogue raisonné. Of the 24 works of sculpture ascribed to Renoir, only two earliest were executed entirely by the artist: a white marble medallion from 1907 and a small bust in wax, from 1908. The... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) James Ensor
Haesaerts, Paul Preface by Jean Cassou

Abrams, 1959. First American. Hardcover. Very good, no dj, minor cover stain. Thick 4to, yellow cloth. 386 pp, 477 illustrations (57 tipped-in color), chornology, bibliography, index. Freitag 2691. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
8) Art of Rome, Etruria, and Magna Graecia
Hafner, German

Abrams, c. 1971. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 264 pp, 251 illustrations (108 in color), chronological table, bibliography, index. A title in the "Panorama of World Art" series. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
9) George Rickey Zum 80. Geburtstag Skulpturen - Eine Werkubersicht
Berlin. Galerie Pels-Leusden. Texts by George Rickey and Werner Haftmann

Galerie Pels-Leusden, 1987. First. Softcover. Very good. Tall 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 48 pp, 28 illustrations (13 in color), portrait, chronology, bibliography, exhibition list. Text in German and English. Exhibition June 15 - August 28, 1987. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Painting in the Twentieth Century
Haftmann, Werner

Praeger, 1960. First American. Hardcover. Very good in edge-torn djs, the slipcase with an edge dent. Two 4to volumes, cloth, in slipcase.430 & 538 pp, 395 plates (50 in color) plus text figures, artists' biographies, index. Arntzen/Rainwater M154; Lucas, p. 72. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Paul Klee Watercolors Drawings Writings
Haftmann, Werner

Abrams, 1969. Second. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, blue cloth. 29 pp of text, 33 illustrations (16 in color). With commentaries on the plates by Haftmann, Carola Giedion-Welcker, Will Grohmann, Werner Schmalenbach and Georg Schmidt. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Emil Nolde
Haftmann, Werner

Abrams, 1959. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 140 pp, 74 illustrations (55 tipped-in color), bibliography. Freitag 7084. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) Paul Klee Watercolors Drawings Writings
Haftmann, Werner

Abrams, 1969. First American. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, blue cloth. 29 pp of text, 33 illustrations (16 in color). With commentaries on the plates by Haftmann, Carola Giedion-Welcker, Will Grohmann, Werner Schmalenbach and Georg Schmidt. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
14) The Mind and Work of Paul Klee
Haftmann, Werner

Praeger, 1954. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
15) Portrait of Latin America As Seen by Her Print Makers
Haight, Anne Lyon Foreword by Monroe Wheeler; Introduction by Jean Charlot

Hastings House, 1946. First. Hardcover. Very good in a somewhat worn and discolored dj. 4to, cloth, xi+180 pp, 153 b/w illustrations. Arntzen/Rainwater N121. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
16) Embrace of Life The Sculpture of Gustav Vigeland
Hale, Nathan Cabot Photographs by David Finn

Abrams, c. 1968. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. Stout obl. 4to, cloth. 363 pp, 309 illustrations (32 tipped-in color), bibliography. Freitag 9958. 6813067 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
17) The Art of Balcomb Greene
Hale, Robert Beverly Niké Hale, Preface by Lloyd K. Garrison

Horizon Press, 1977. First. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with taped edge tears/. 4to, cloth. 128 pp, 100 illustrations (24 in color), portrait, chronology, exhibition list, bibliography, index. Greene was one of the organizers of the American Abstract Artists group and its first president (1937-43). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) As the Eye Moves ... A Sculpture by Henry Moore
Hall, Donald Photographs by David Finn

Abrams, n.d. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Obl. 4to, cloth. 161 pp, 134 illustrations (54 tipped-in color), ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) Imperialism Today An Evaluation of Major Issues and Events of Our Time
Hall, Gus

Very good in dj; signed by Hall on the front flyleaf, above a small pasted-down bookplate.... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Paul Klee: The Last Years An Exhibition from the Collection of His Son
London. Arts Council of Great Britain. Introduction by Douglas Hall

Arts Council of Great Britain, 1974. First. Softcover. Very good except for a small scuff to the front cover and a soft crease to the back cover. 8vo, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. 32 pp, 139 b/w reference illustrations, 7 color plates (including cover), posrtait. Exhibition August 16 - September 17, 1974 in Edinburgh, with later showings in London and Bristol. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (115)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (197)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: