Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Empire Booksellers

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1027
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
1) THE STORY OF ART
Gombrich E. H

New York: Phaidon, 1951. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is a well written book on the History of Art. If you are an art lover or enjoy art history, this book is a must read. The last owner's name is written on the first inside page, date acquired and a number. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Fire in the Ashes Europe in Mid-Century
White Theodore H

New York: William Sloane Associates,Inc, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good-Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the story of a new Europe rising from the ashes of despair and of America's great adventure as leader of the Western world. Black covers with white lettering. 405 pages. Jacket is chipped on edges and on spine edges. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Maps on end pages in red and white colors. Owners name plate on inside front cove... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) ELEPHANT BILL
Williams J. H

Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Edge wear to boards, and hinge front slightly cracked. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) COMPUTING CONCEPTS: COMPLETE
Haag, Stephen; Cummings, Maeve; Rea, Alan I

COMPUTING CONCEPTS: COMPLETE
Stock photo.
Blacklick, OH: McGraw-Hill College, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. A basic manual of computing concepts. Front end page is creased. Top of binding slightly worn. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) THE SOUL HIT
Haas, Charlie

New York: Random House, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a suspense novel in the hit-record industry, where drugs, payola and gangsters are essential ingredients in the rock music era. The pages are clean and tight with no marks in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) THE SOUL HIT
Haas, Charlie

New York: Random House, 1977. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of Mystery and Suspense, you should greatly enjoy this book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) SKIPPING SCHOOL
Haas, Jessie

New York, NY: Harpercollins Childrens Book Group, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Phil, a country boy who was use to the farming ways, now finds himself in a suburban life. His father is dying. He walked out of school. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) INSIDE MUSIC: HOW TO UNDERSTAND, LISTEN TO, AND ENJOY GOOD MUSIC
Haas, Karl

INSIDE MUSIC: HOW TO UNDERSTAND, LISTEN TO, AND ENJOY GOOD MUSIC
Stock photo.
Westminster, MD: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 6 x 8Tall. If you love classical music and want to learn more about its many aspects and dimensions, Inside Music is the ideal guide, whatever your level of expertise. Whether you attend concerts weekly or simply enjoy familiar classical pieces, it will take you through every aspect of classical music in a readable, entertaining, and informative manner. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) INSIDE MUSIC: HOW TO UNDERSTAND, LISTEN TO, AND ENJOY GOOD MUSIC
Haas, Karl

Garden City: Doubleday, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent work on how to listen and enjoy good musiic. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) UNDERSTANDING OURSELVES AND OTHERS
Haas, Kurt

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. One of the characteristics that distinguish man from other animals is his intense interest in understanding himself and others. Yellow cloth covers with gilt lettering. 370 pages. Illustrated with diagrams and charts. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are some yellow highlighting No Marksin sections of the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) THE FATHER: THE LIFE OF HENERY JAMES, SR
Habegger, Alfred

New York: Farrar Straus And Company, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you like Henry James, you should find this biography of his father fascinating. There is a hint of edgewear on the lower edges of the cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Pages 17-22 are turned. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) BIRTHQUAKES
Habel, Norman C

Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is in very good readable conditions. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) COMPREHENSIVE PSYCHIATRIC NURSING
Haber, Judy; Krainovich-miller, Barbara; Mcmahon, Anita Leach; Price, Hoskins, Pam

COMPREHENSIVE PSYCHIATRIC NURSING
Stock photo.
Orlando, Florida: Mosby Inc, 1996. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Psychiatric nurses provide essential therapeutic experiences through their relationships with clients and nurses must engage in an ongoing journey of self awareness if they are to maximize their therapeutic use of self with clients. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
14) THIS IS THE DAY THE LORD HAS MADE
Hacker, Tina

Kansas City: Hallmark Editions, 1978. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is a beautiful little book that is filled with quotes, psalms, and lovely colored pictures that are inspirational to us all. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Some color illustrations. There is a picture of a sunrise coming over a grassy knoll on the front cover. 45 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) THE SILENT DIALOGUE
Hackett, David G

Inspired as a college sophomore by the writings of Thomas Merton, the author plants himself at the door of the Trappist monas... read more

NY: Continuum Publishing Co, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. The material in this book is based on letters that the author wrote to the monks of St Joseph's Abby during his stay in Japan and South East Asia. It is the voice of a young man on a spiritural journey who seeks peace through his practice of Zen meditation in the Catholic faith. Mylar covered jacket. Green covers with gilt lettering. 157 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and N... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) QUEEN ANNE BOLEYN
Francis Hackett

New York: Doubleday, 1939. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Francis the First
Hackett, Francis

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1935. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Francis is the aristocratic, handsome, athletic frenchman that graced our presence in the past and will grace our presence for decades to come. Dark blue boards with an impressed portrait of Francis on the front cover. Uncut side edge pages. Corners lightly bumped. Printer red colored top edge pages.448 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Francis The First
Hackett, Francis

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Blind stamped figure of Francis on front cover. Deckled bottom edge pages. Printer dyed top edge pages orange. Owner's name plate on front end page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. Light edgewear. 448 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) THE THIRD WORLD WAR AUGUST 1985
Hackett, John

New York: Macmillan & Company, 1979. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.75x11.25. Light soiling to page edges and to DJ, and light edge wear and scotch tape to edges of DJ. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) THE THIRD WORLD WAR
Hackett, John General Sir And Other Top-ranking Nato Generals And Advisors

NY: Macmillan, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1978 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. 368 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99


Results 1 - 20 of 1027
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (699)
Fine or New (274)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (268)
$5-10 (430)
$10-25 (248)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (780)
Paperback (243)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (791)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (1027)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: