Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Thomas C. Bayer

Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) MICROSOFT POWERPOINT 2002, The I-Series: Introductory FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haag, Stephen & James T. Perry

MICROSOFT POWERPOINT 2002, The I-Series: Introductory
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill, 2002. 8 chapters individually paginated. Glossary. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) REPRODUCTION IN FARM ANIMALS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hafez, E.S.E

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1987. 649pp. B&W illus. Appendix, references and index. Title page torn out. Bumps to bottom corners. Book tight, clean and totally unmarked within. . 5th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) WHEN YOUR CHILD HAS BEEN MOLESTED: A Parent's Guide to Healing and Recovery FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hagans, Kathryn B. & Joyce Case

Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1988. 159pp. Glossary and Index. Two diagonal creases to tail corner of p. 31, o/w, tight clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) HOOVER's GUIDE TO COMPUTER COMPANIES: Covers Over 1000 Key Computer Companies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hagemann, Lawrence & Eric Nee (Eds.)

The Reference Press, Inc., 1995. 667pp. Book also contains 2 disks in sleeves in rear cover. In-depth profiles of 250 key companies and some 1135 capsule profiles of public and private companies. Brand new and in original shrink-wrap.. 1995 Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
5) PROCESS MINERALOGY II: Applications in Metallurgy, Ceramics, and Geology FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hagni, Richard D. (Editor)

Warrendale, PA: The Metallurgical Society of AIME, 1982. 503pp. Symposium Proceedings of the AIME in Dallas, Feb. 1982. B&W photos and illus. References. Subject, Mineral, Locality and Author Indexes. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $41.50
6) HARLEY HAHN'S INTERNET & WEB YELLOW PAGES 1997: 4th Edition, with CD-ROM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hahn, Harley

This title will save you hours of expensive connect time, directing you quickly to everything from Art and Games to Jobs, Hum... read more

Berkeley: Osborne/McGraw-Hill, 1996. 904pp. A very capable computer writer who can make a dull subject come alive. Clean, tight and unmarked.. 4th Edition. Paperback. New. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
7) CHINESE ART FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hajek, Lubor

London: Spring Books, 1955. 231pp. Stunning color frontis. Covers 4000 years of Chinese art with some 250 beautiful, photographic plates. Includes Chronological Tables, Index and Lists of Plates. Covers bowed and edges sunned however, book is clean, tight and unmarked. Interior is excellent.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Werner Forman (Photography). 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
8) THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hale, Edward Everett

NY: The Heritage Press, 1964. 55pp. The purely fictional tale of Philip Nolan, the man who wished he would never see America again. Written by a clergyman as a paean to patriotism. Small bump to head edge with a few lightly discolored spots. Otherwise, totally unmarked, tight and clean. Somewhat edge-worn and sunned slipcase.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
9) A MANUAL ON BOOKSELLING: How to Open and Run Your Own Bookstore FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hale, Robert D.; Marshall, Allan & Jerry N. Showalter (Editors)

NY: American Booksellers Association, 1980. 438pp. Illustrated with B&W photos. Extensive list of contributors, glossary, bibliography and index. Minor edge wear. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) ASURA - in Early Vedic Religion FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hale, Wash Edward

Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, 1986. 226pp. Summary of prevailing theories about the semantic development of the word ASURA. Index of verses, text bibliography, secondary works and translations bibliograohy, index. Price clipped. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
11) WILLIAM: Father of the Netherlands FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hall, Gordon Langley

Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1969. 240pp. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Index. DJ shows moderate edge wear with 1" chip to rear head corner, and 3/4" closed tear to front near spine tail. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) PHYSIOPATHOLOGY OF THE RETICULO-ENDOTHELIAL SYSTEM, A Symposium FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halpern, B.N.; Benacerraf, B. & J.F. Delafresnaye (Editors)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1957. 317pp. Introduction in French. Very well-illustrated with numerous photomicrographs and text figures, plus references and index. Book has "Discard" stamp on front fly leaf. Otherwise, totally unmarked within. DJ shows crease to front flap and 1/2" closed tear to rear corner, top edge.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
13) ON THE LIMITS OF THE LAW: The Ironic Legacy of Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halpern, Stephen C

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995. 391pp. Title VI prohibits racial discrimination in programs receiving federal funding. Bibliographical references and index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
14) DISEASES OF TRAVELERS AND IMMIGRANTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halstead, Scott B. & Kenneth S. Warren

Kalamazoo: The Upjohn Company (Scope Publications), 1988. 140pp. Color photos and site maps. Appendix, references and index. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) THE RISE OF THE WHEAT STATE: A History of Kansas Agriculture, 1861-1986 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ham, George E. & Robin Higham (Editors)

Manhattan, KS: Sunflower University Press, 1987. 194pp. In celebration of Kansas' 125th anniversary of statehood, 16 Kansas agricultural specialists describe the development of the state's agriculture from family-farm subsistence production to international export and trade. Very well-illustrated with B&W photos, maps and drawings. Biographical references and List of Authors with photos and short Biography. Minor edge wear with small bump to spine tail. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. P... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) HARD CHOICES: An Iowa Review Reader FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamilton, David (Editor)

Poetry and fiction from 25 years of "The Iowa Review".

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1996. 478pp. For 25 years, the Iowa Review has published many of America's finest writers. An eclectic anniversary volume of nearly eighty poems and stories. Minor bend to head corner front cover. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
17) THE DUAL AGENDA: Race and Social Welfare Policies of Civil Rights Organizations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamilton, Dona Cooper & Charles V. Hamilton

THE DUAL AGENDA: Race and Social Welfare Policies of Civil Rights Organizations
Stock photo.
Publishing at a moment when racial integration, the core goal of the Civil Rights struggle, is under assault from all parts o... read more

NY: Columbia University Press, 1997. 335pp. This book chronicles the complex connections between race and class that have marked American social reform since the New Deal, revealing an aspect of the civil rights struggle that has been too long overlooked or obscured: the struggle for policies to expand social and economic welfare for blacks and whites alike. Bibliographical references and index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
18) PERSPECTIVES ON THE MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY OF THE PANCREATIC BETA CELL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hanahan, Douglas et al (Editors)

Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1989. xi + 212 pp. From Series, Current Communications in Molecular Biology. Diverse collection of scientific papers from conference at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1988. B&W illus. References. Very slight soiling to boards. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
19) UPLAND BIRD HUNTING: Planning Tactics, Guns, and Gear for Hunting America's Upland Gamebirds FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hanback, Michael

National Rifle Association of America, 1993. 237pp. NRA Hunter Skills Series. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Book shows minor use, otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Doug Pifer. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) INSIDE RACING TECHNOLOGY: Discussions of Racing Technical Topics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haney, Paul & Jeff Braun

Redwood City, CA: TV Motorsports, 1995. 223pp. Signed on title page by Paul Haney. Book discusses the inside story of the more technical aspects of racing technology. Book is bound in very durable plastic.. Signed by Author. 3rd Printing (1997). Plasticized Softcover. Like New. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $52.50


Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)
Fine or New (73)
New (45)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (112)

Filter by country:
United States (162)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: