Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (18)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : West Seattle Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : West Seattle Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) The Georgian Locomotive
H. Stafford Bryant, Jr

New York: Weathervane, 1962 85pgs. Black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)
$11.00
2) THE MEMORANDUM. Translated from the Czech by Vera Blackwell. Introduction by Tom Stoppard
HAVEL, (Vaclav) [Tom Stoppard]

London: Eyre Methuen, 1981 Wraps in very good condition.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$15.00
3) THE CANCER OF THE FRENCH CANDY STOREMAN AND 49 OTHER POEMS
HAYDEN, GEORGE W

New York: R.E. Martin. Fine. 1972. First Edition. Paperbound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Wraps and book in excellent condition. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Hayden to inside front cover . ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)

$15.00
4) CLOSING THE CIRCLE: WAR IN THE PACIFIC 1945
EDWIN P. HOYT

Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. Book Club. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black and white photos. . ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)
$2.00
5) Cry of the People and Other Poems
Ha, Kim Chi

Japan: Autumn Press, 1974 112pgs. Wraps in very good condition. Owners sig. to title page.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$6.00
6) Two Nations
Hacker, Andrew

Political scientist Andrew Hacker's white paper on the racial divide in America compares and contrasts black and white life along issues of income and employment, education, politics, and crime. Hacker presents research into elusive aspects such as attitudes toward race, everyday perceptions of each other, and lingering social barriers based on fear, anger, and guilt. His findings are based on interviews and research into the everyday experiences of average Americans from both racial groups.

New York: Scribners, 1992 257pgs. "Black and white, separate, hostile, unequal." Black and white illustrations. Owners sig. to front endpaper.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$7.50
7) The Princess Story
Hacking, Norman R

Vancouver: Mitchell Press Limited, 1976 360pgs. Wraps in very good condition. "A century and a half of west coast shipping." Black and white photos.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$9.75
8) The Islamic Impact
Haddad, Yvonne Yazbeck

Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1986 249pgs. Wraps in very good condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$8.00
9) Because of Anya
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Because of Anya
Stock photo.
Everyone at school is talking about Anya, the new fourth grader who appears to be wearing a wig. Keely is even being pressured by a fellow classmate to pull on Anya's hair to determine if it is real. But when Anya's wig accidently falls off in class, everyone learns the truth--Anya is completely bald. When Keely reaches out to the embarrassed Anya, she discovers that Anya is suffering from an immune system disorder known as alopecia areata.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 114pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)
$7.75
10) The Art of the Garden
Hadfield, Miles

New York: Dutton Vista, 1965 160pgs. Wraps in very good condition. Black and white photos.. First Thus. Paperbound. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$6.00
11) Die Fledermaus
Haffner, Carl and Gene, Richard

New York: Viking, 1989 157pgs. Remainder mark to lower edge. Translated by John Mortimer. Black and white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)

$7.00
12) Indian Summer of Steam
Hagan, Duncan

London: Ian Allan, 1980 Dust jacket has been clipped. Black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)

$17.50
13) The Wanderer's Necklace
Haggard, H. Rider

White Plains: Aeon, 1999 355pgs. Boards in very good condition. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$7.75
14) Lorenzo : D. H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1975 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)
$4.00
15) The Uncyclopedia
Haigh, Gideon

Australia: Text Publishing, 2003 154pgs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)

$9.25
16) Command Decision
Haines, William Wister

New York: Random House, 1948 180pgs. Dust jacket has a small chip to the top of the spine. Book plate to front endpaper. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)




$35.00
17) Juju Gods of West Africa
Haitz, Linn

St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1961 113pgs. Wraps in very good condition, with some slight discoloration to the front, a crease to the spine, and a small crease to the lower rear corner. Black and white illustrations. "Business man turned missionary.". No Additional Printings Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$9.50
18) Voyages to the New World
Hakluyt, Richard

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1972 201pgs. Wraps in very good condition. Edited by David Freeman Hawke. "A selection.". First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$5.50
19) Schrift Druck Buch Im Gutenberg Museum
Halbey, Hans Adolf

Mainz: Verlag Philipp Von Zabern, 1992 208pgs. Boards in fine condition. "Buchkultur in Mainz." Black and white and color photos/illustratrions. Text in German. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$60.00
20) Black Summer
Hale, Nancy

Boston: Little Brown, 1963 312pgs. Dust jacket has been clipped, has slight rubbing to the top edge, and has some slight fading to the front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations