Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 394
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Floor Burns: Inside the Life of a Kansa Jayhawk
Haae, Jerod & Mark Horvath (Foreword By Roy Williams)

N/P: N/P. N/D (1997); 220 pages; Inscribed by Jerod Haase on title page; General light wear, thuogh book remains tight and clean.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Zoological Society Bulletin, XXIV. No. 5. September, 1921
Haagner, A. K., Lee S. Crandall, W. T. Hornaday, R. L. Ditmars, Others

New York: The New York Zoological Society. pp 102-124.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Kidnap for Love: The Anatomy of a Kidnapping
Haas, William P. (with Patricia E. Jocz)

Milwaukee, WI: Savant Publishing Company. N/D (1985); 187 pages, softbound; Inscribed and signed by both authors, seperately; Covers show a little wear and corners are slightly bumped.. Signed By Authors: Inscribed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Concordia Commentary: Jeremiah Lamentations
Habel, Norman C

St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House. N/D (1968); 416 pages.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Hiroshima Diary: The Journal of a Japanese Physician August 6 - September 30, 1945
Hachiya, Michihiko (translated and Edited By Warner Wells)

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. 238 pages; Very light rubbing on bottom edges of cloth covers; DJ shows a little light wear over corners and spine ends, though with no tears/chips. . First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Crowned Life
Hackenberg, John H

Philadelphia: Pepper Publishing Company, 1902. 153 pages; Authors inscription on blank front free end page reads in full: "To Sister Sue / Compliments of / J. H. Hackenberg"; Cloth covers show light rubbing and a little mottling along edges; Contents are just a little darkened; Tight, otherwise clean, and intact copy.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) The Illustrated History of Surgery
Haeger, Knut

New York: Bell Publishing Company. Copyright is 1988.. First, Thus. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. sm 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Immunohematology
Haesler, Walter E

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1972. 215 pages; Ex-library with usual markings; Otherwise Very good. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. sm 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) American Gunboat Diplomacy and the Old Navy 1877-1889 (Contributions in Military History, Number 4)
Hagan, Kenneth J

American Gunboat Diplomacy and the Old Navy 1877-1889 (Contributions in Military History, Number 4)
Stock photo.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1973. 262 pages, indexed; Head of spine has been bumped, causing creasing in covers and just a little to leaves; Previous owner's blind stamp on half title page; Volume remains tight, very clean, and otherwise intact; DJ shows wrinkles and small tears over head of spine, as well as a little other light edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) The Theodore Roosevelt Treasury: A Self-Portrait From His Writings (from the Series "The Library of the Presidents")
Hagedorn, Hermann (compiled and with an Introduction by)

Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press. N/D (1988); 342 pages; Full leather covers, with gilt stamped lettering and decoration; All edges of text are gilded; Sewn in silk book mark; Publishers prospectus laid in; Gilded edges of text block show a couple of very slight scuffs; Volume remains tight and appears never read.. Full Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Stuttering: Significant Theories and Therapies
Hahn, Eugene F

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. N/D (1943); 177 pages; Cloth covers show light rubbing along bottom edge; There is an inked name on front paste down; DJ shows chipping over spine ends and at corners; There is other very light wear and some rubbing on DJ.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Practical Violin Study: A Book of Reference for All Lovers of the Instrument
Hahn, Frederick

Philadelphia, PA: Theodore Presser Co.. N/D (1929); 279 pages; Inked name/date on front paste down; Two very small inked stamps on rear paste down; A little rubbing along bottom edge of cloth covers, mostly at foot of spine and corners; Tight and otherwise very clean; DJ shows general light edge wear, with some chips and small tears; White DJ shows light age toning and and light smudges. . Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Knight in the Sun: Harper B. Lee, First Yankee Matador
Hail, Marshall (Introduction By Tom Lea)

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. N/D (1962); 234 pages; Light general wear and light soiling; Volume is a little cocked (spine lean).. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) The Makers of Iowa Methodism: A Twentieth-Century Memorial of the Pioneers
Haines, Aaron W

Cincinnati: Jennings & Pye. N/D (1900); 208 pages; Brown cloth covers are a little soiled and darkened; There is light rubbing along edge and a little light wear at corners; Corners are a little bumped; Inked name and notation on blank front end page; Volume remains tight and is internally clean.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
15) Township and Local Laws of the State of Pennsylvania Compiled from the Acts of Assembly
Haines, William T

West Chester, PA: Edward F. James , 1860. 418 pages; Full leather covers show rubbing on edge and scattered fairly light wear; Leather spine label is good; Front cover is almost detached; A little scattered light foxing; Text block remains tight and contents are otherwise clean and intact.. Fifth Edition. Full-Leather. Fair+. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Boxing
Haislet, Edwin L

New York: A. S. Barnes & Company. Copyright is 1940; Seventh printing; 120 pages; Light wear at spine ends; Volume remains fairly tight and generally clean, with only light use; DJ shows chipping and edge wear, and a 1x2 inch open tear over top edge of front cover; Lettering and image on DJ remain good.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Miniatures From the East
Hajek, Lubor (Photographs by Werner Forman)

London: Spring Books. 108 pages of text; 49+ pages of color illustrations; Light edge wear on book, and there is an ink stamp "Made in Czechoslovakia" on title page; Volume is otherwise tight and very clean; DJ shows some folds and small tears around edges; Image on DJ remains bright and intact. Date of Pub: N/D (1960). Very good, in Good+ DJ.. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Dust
Haldeman-Julius, Mr. And Mrs

Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Publications. 251 pages; First three leaves show tear at top outside corner not affecting text; Volume remains tight, clean, and otherwise intact.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) The life and Letters of Edward Everett Hale [Volume Two ONLY of Two Volume set]
Hale, Edward E

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. Volume two ONLY of two volume set; Number 211 of Large Paper edition, limited to 295 copies; 442 pages; Very light rubbing along edges; Half green cloth and beige paper covers; Paper is very slight soiled; Light toning on end pages; Tight and clean copy with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Kanzas and Nebraska: The History, Geographical and Physical Characteristics, and Political Position of Those Territories; An Account of the Emigrant Aid Companies, and Directions to Emigrants
Hale, Edward E

Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1854. 256 pages, plus folding map and ads; Rebacked, retaining some of original cloth spine covers, though lettering is faded and illegible; Original front and rear covers shows light edge wear and a few scuffs and rubbed spots; Penciled names, etc. on front paste down and front end page; Folding map shows very light edge wear and a few light foxing spots, though is overall intact; Volume remains tight, fairly clean, and otherwise intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-/N... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 394
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (238)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)
With dust jacket (322)
Signed (54)

Filter by country:
United States (394)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: