Authors starting with H from David Spenceley Books
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 294
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The NORTH DEVON COAST
|
|
|
London: Werner Laurie, 1953. Hardback in brown, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, in pictorial jacket. Size: 222x142mm. xx,172 pages plus frontispiece and 16 pages of b/w pictures. With bibliography and index. Clean Reading Copy. Jacket is heavily bumped and much repaired. Inside is clean and bright. Subtitled: a guide to its scenery, architecture, history and antiquities.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 2) |
ENGLAND'S TURNING POINT
|
|
|
London: Bookmarks (allied to the Socialist Workers Party) 1998 Paperback in two colour pictorial card cover. Size: 215x138mm. 366 pages. New Book not previosly read. ISBN:1-898876-26-6. A collection of lectures, reviews and magazine articles, spanning a period of almost sixty years, by Britain's foremost historian of the British seventeenth century.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 3) |
England in the Age of Caxton
|
|
|
Granada, London, 1979 Hardback in mid brown with gilt to spine, cream endpapers, there is NO jacket. 266 pages with b/w illustrations in the text. With notes, bibliography and index. A wide ranging view of society and of the period firmly based in the literature, with sources identified. Good Working Copy bumped at head of spine and lacks jacket but internally clean and bright. ISBN:0246108789.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 4) |
ENGLAND in The AGE of CAXTON
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1979 Hardbound in mid brown with gilt to spine, cream endpapers and pictorial jacket. 266 pages with mono illustrations in the text. With notes on the sources, a select bibliography and index. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-246-10878-9. A wide ranging view of society and of the period firmly based on the literature and with sources identified.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 5) |
The Shell Book of English Villages
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London. 1980. hardback repeat of the jacket design laminated to boards, with printed endpapers, in full colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 242x147mm. 384 pages. With16 paintings reproduced in colour and over 120 b&w photographs. With eight essays by leading writers. A thousand villages are described: the villages that tourists come to England for but seldom see. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-7181-1900-2.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 6) |
A History of British Gardening
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, first thus 1969 (1960) Hardback in deep green, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers in two-olour pictorial jacket. Octavo. Size: 220x140mm. 484 pages plus 32 pages of b/w pictures also with line drawings in the text. With bibliography and index. British gardening from the Tudors to the modern, it is written with a light touch that informs but never tires. Very Good in bumped but Good jacket. ISBN:0-6000-1788-5... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 7) |
PULPIT and TABLE
|
|
|
London: SCM Press, 1962 Hardback in black, metalic blue to spine, in jacket. Size: 205x140mm. 140 pages with notes and bibliography. Nice copy, darkened to spine of jacket else Clean and Bright. Based on the Stone Lectures delivered at Princeton Theological Seminary. Subtitled: Some Chapters in the History of Worship in the Refomed Churches.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 8) |
I'll go to Bed at Noon, a soldier's letter to his son
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, 1944 fourth impression that year Hardback in pale-blue, there is NO jacket. 103 pages. Condition Good. It is 1944 and the eve of his being drafted into the army, having seen his wife and family off to America, the author writes this letter to his sons. An atmospheric piece for a WW2 collection.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 9) |
WILLIAM PITT The Younger
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins / Harper Perennial, first thus 2005 (2004) Paperback in portrait card cover. Size: small octavo (197x128mm). xxx,652 pages plus 24 pages of colour pictures and publishers advert 18 pages. With notes, bibliography and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN: 0-00-714720-1. History at its most riveting. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($14.53)
|
|
| 10) |
From WAKEFIELD to TOWTON
|
|
|
Barnsley, South Yorkshire: Leo Cooper / Pen & Sword Books, 2002 series Battleground Trade Paperback in coloured pictorial card cover. Size: 215x135mm. 176 pages illustrated throughout in b/w. With bibliography and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN: 0-85052-825-9.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.78)
|
|
| 11) |
The Military Campaigns of the Wars of the Roses
|
|
|
Sutton, Stroud, Gloucestershire, first thus 1997, first was 1995. Trade Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. xv,206 pages, illustrated. With two genealogies, numerous maps and battle plans. Also a note on sources and index. New book though with bumps from storage. ISBN:1-7509-1430-0.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 12) |
Luther, a biography
|
|
|
Sheldon Press, London, first thus 1981 (1980) Hardback in mid brown, gilt to spine, map endpapers, in full colour portrait jacket. x,[24],422 pages. Has a table of important events, notes on sources and index. A work of scholarship fully supported by references but written in an engaging and approachable style. Very Good. Some bumping of boards and spine ends else clean and bright. jacket is bumped and scratched but Very Good and is now protected. ISBN:0859693309.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 13) |
Eclasia anglicana: studies in the English Church of the Later Middle Ages
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, Canada, 1989 Hardback in red with gilt to front and spine with dark blue endpapers. There is NO jacket. xv,411 pages with notes on sources, bibliography and index. Book is divided into four sections: Administrative Process, Judicial Conflict, Clerical Education, Church and Society. A bright clean copy with minimal corner bumping. ISBN 0-8020-5792-6.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 14) |
The SWORDSMEN in POWER
|
|
|
Sutton, Stroud, Gloucestershire, 1997 Hardback in deep blue gilt to spine with printed endpapers and full colour pictorial jacket. xvi,291 pages illustrated and with twelve maps or battle plans. With notes on sources, suggestions for further reading and index. ....the English republic 1649-1660. Very Good near Fine in very Good jacket. A political, military and naval history of the republic from the death of Charles I to the restoration of Charles II.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 15) |
The FIRST COLONISTS
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1986. Hardback in buff cloth, foiled in brown to front and spine, in cream slipcase printed brown front and back. Size of book: 285x220mm. xii,142 pages plus 16 pages of colour and 27 b/w illustrations. As New both book and slipcase. Extracts from Hakluyt's books on North America with illustrations from many sources.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 16) |
Three centuries of SCOTTISH POSTS
|
|
|
Edinburgh UP, and in North America by Aldin Publishing of Chicago, 1971. Hardback dark gree, gilt to spine, with brown cartridge endpapers in three colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 245x154mm. xiv,336 pages, illustrated. With brief chronology, bibliography and index. Also with two folding maps in pocket at back. The first detailed account of its subject. Fine in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0852241488.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.63)
|
|
| 17) |
CHARLES II
|
|
|
London: The Historical Association, 1973 #G63 Pamphlet with pictorial card cover and 24 pages, wire stitched. Condition Very Good, name and address inside front cover, wires still bright.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 18) |
Ceremony & Civility in English Renaissance Prose
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991 Hardback in dull red gilt to spine in two colour typographic jacket on cartridge paper. vi,207 pages with index. Uses of a ceremonial mode of expression in English literature from Boethius through the Tudors. Includes a detailed analysis of More's 'History of King Richard III' . ISBN:0-271-00770-2.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 19) |
ENGLISH MEDIEVAL PILGRIMAGE
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1966 Hardback in black, gilt to spine, in pictorial jacket. Size: 222x144mm. 233 pages illustrated with line drawings in the text. plus notes and index. Very Good, jacket is rubbed and there is some loss, it is now protected. Pilgrimage to major English sites : Holywell, Glastonbury, Lindisfarne, Durham, Walsingham, Canterbury, Bromholm.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 20) |
Marie Stopes a Biography
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977 Hardback in mottled brown with silver to spine, pink cartridge endpapers In two colour portrait jacket. Size: 240x160mm. 352 pages plus 12 pages of b/w illustrations. With notes on works cited, a bibliography of books by and about Marie Stopes and her work, and index. Rubbed head and foot of spine, jacket is bumped else a nice clean copy. ISBN:0-233-96879-2.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.78)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (131)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (169)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (294)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


