Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ®

Bookseller: The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) (History, Colonial America, Norumbega): Discourse on Western Planting, Written in the Year 1584, By Richard Hakluyt
Hakluyt, Richard (preface by Leonard Woods, edited with notes by Charltes Deane)

Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1877. This volume was sponsored by the Maine Historical Society, and published as part of the "Documentary History of the State of Maine" vol. II, second series). Dr. Woods had previously been president of Bodin College. Original dark brown cloth, original endpapers, first edition, lxi, 253pp (including index) with the a facsimile of the first page of Hakluyt's original letter, and Heads of Records, bound after the text. Upper spine edge chipped off, binding sli... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
2) (Maps of Africa): Africa, Northpart and Africa, Southpart
Hall, S

A & C black, Edingurgh, 1847. Hand colored divisions, some soiling and minor foxing (mostly to margins). Two maps on single sheet: N. Africa west to 12 deg. E. and south to 24 deg. N.; S. Africa from 24 deg. S. Each map 25.5x19cm.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
3) (Maps of Africa): Africa, Northpart and Africa, Southpart
Hall, S

A & C Black, Edinburgh, 1853. Hand-colored divisions and some outlines. More detailed than 1847 map, but otherwise similar. N. Africa west from 12 deg. E.; S. Africa from 24 deg. S. Two maps on one sheet; a nice pair. 25.5x19cm.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) (Map of USA): United States
Hall, Sidney

A & C Black, Edinburgh, 1853. Divisional color, vg but some marginal foxing and minor staining. States west to Minesota, Iowa, Missouri, Arkansas, and Louisiana. Florida Cays and Bahama Islands shown. 36.5x50.5cm.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) (Map of Africa): Africa
Hall, Sidney

A & C Black, 1853. Partially colored with inserts of Madeira and Port of Aden. Some marginal soiling, minor foxing incl. image, 26x38cm. Much greater detail than 1847 issue.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) (Map of Africa): Africa
Hall, Sidney

A & C Black, Edinburgh, c. 1847. A few colored divisions, minor tear right lower margin (no image involvement), depicts native trade route from Congo to lower Zamgesi, 26x38cm. A nice map.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) (Map/ Chart of Coastal Denmark/ Sweden, Chart of Bay of Finland): A Chart of the SOund
Halley, Edmond

London: Mount & Page (?), 1728. VG+ with early, nice hand colored outlines. Paper quality is excellent. Halley, of comet fame, was an English astronomer and geographer who succeeded Flamsteed as Royal Astronomer c. 1720. This map was probably issued by Mount & Page, and the date is approximate. The titled area, actually an inset on the map, is of The Sound between Denmark and Sweden, with Amack Island, and Copenhagen shown on the map. Prominent compass rose, rhumb lines and depth soundings. The larg... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
8) (Facsimile Map with 22pp introductory text): A Map of Australia Felix
Ham, Thomas (Intro. By Thomas A. Darragh)

Carlton (Australia): Queensberry Hill Press, 1985. Virtually new facsimile production (#83 of 155) with introductory text and keys to this famous map. Covers full gilt-panelled tan leather, in thin (a bit soiled) slipcase. The introduction discusses Thomas Ham, "...Melbourne's pioneer cartographer and map publisher..." in some detail. The first (1847) through 10th (1864) editions of this map are all discussed. The facsimile here (21 linen backed panels with hand colored outlines), with a copy ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) World Atlas (Collector's Edition)
Hammond, Inc

Hammond Inc., Maplewood (NJ), 1960. HB vg, blue leather, 4vo, 352pp, no DJ. Very nice copy of this well-known atlas.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) (18 Panel Linen - Backed Map United States, Alaska, Puerto Rico): Vereinigte Staaten Von Nord - Amerika Mit Den Bahama - Inseln Und Cuba
Handtke, F. (Flemming)

Glogau: Carl Flemming, Verlag , 1890. Very good 18 panel folding chromolithographic linen - backed map of the United States, with insets of Alaska and Puerto Rico. Cuba in southeastern corner. Exceptional detail with transportation routes and shipping lanes. Some verso soiling and old paper fragment (verso). Owner stamp on upper right of title label (original and intact). Scale is 1:6000000. The above date is approximate. The image measures 2632 inches (66x81cm), and folds down to 9.5x6 inches. There are a ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) (Map / Battle Plan- Mexican American War): Battles of Mexico. Survey of the Line of Operations of the U.S. Army, Under the Command of Major General Winfield Scott...19th and 20th of August 1847 Surveyed By Maj. Turnbull, Capt. McClellan and Lieut. Hardcas
Hardcastle, L.F

Philadelphia: Lith. Of P.S. Duval, 1848. Near fine, b&w with folds as issued. In area of Churuhusco River and Pedregal or Field of Lava, with troop positions indicated Do not confuse this with the larger and more detailed map entry (stock #2587 described separately) McClellan went on to other things. This is from Polk's 1847 Senate message (30th Congress, 1st Session, Executive, No. 1). The map image measures 23x28 inches.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
12) (Map / Battle Plan- Mexican American War): Battle of El Molino Del Rey. Sketch of the Operations of the 1st Division United States Army...command of General Worth on the 8th. Sept. 1847
Hardcastle, L.F

Philadelphia: Lith. Of P.S. Duval , 1848. Near fine, b&w with folds as issued. Mexcan Lines clearly marked, with are of Tacubaya, Chapultepec indicated, and reference table to all involved military positions (down to cornfield). This is from Polk's 1847 Senate message (30th Congress, 1st Session, Executive, No. 1). The map image measures 12.5x19 inches. . ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) (Map of N. & S. Carolina): Map of North and South Carolina
Hardesty, HH

Rand McNally & Co., Chicago, 1884. Scarce, decorative borders, detailed map w/ towns, forts, topography railroads (named). VG w/small lower marginal tear (neatline unaffected). Fully handcolored lithograph. 32x49cm.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) (Map of Virginia-- Richmond): Johnson's Map of the Vicinity of Richmond, and Peninsular Campaign in Virginia. Showing also the interesting localities along the James, Chickahominy and York Rivers
Hare, J. Knowles

New York: A.J. Johnson, 1864. Fair due to some browning and foxing, with numerous, previously taped marginal repairs to verso . Image generally good with Full hand coloring. Bottom margin trimmed to neatline. An interesting map, "Compiled from the Official Maps of the War Department ". Encapsulated. 45x67cm.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) (Facsimile: Voyages in Virginia and Florida): Voyages en Virginie et En Floride
Hariot, Thomas ( Theodore de Bry - Illustrations)

Paris: Chez Duchartre et Van Buggenhoudt, 1927. Interior VG. Imitation vellum cover with printed cover (dual color), but a bit soiled. This was a special French facsimile edition, from the series "Collection Illustree des Grands Voyages en Amerique au XVIe. Siecle". Minimal foxing at outside edges, but the well-done facsimile plates are clean. Full rear index of plates. A nice volume of these important voyages. The original leather tie is missing.. Limited. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Il... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
16) (History of Cartography, California): The Maps of San Francisco Bay From the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation
Harlow, Neal

San Francisco: The Book Club of California (Grabhorn Press), 1950. VG with minimal rubbing to edges of cover, with interior in excellent condition. Quarter red leather with red and black decorative boards. Only 375 copies were printed (this one is SIGNED ON REAR ENDPAPER BY THE GRABHORNS, whose press made the volume), and is considered by most critics to be the best of Harlow's books. There are 39 maps (with detailed explanations), 140 pages and an extensive bibliography. This is an important, impressiv... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $825.00
17) (Maps southwest US): Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Certain reports upon the condition of the Navajo Indian country
Harrison, Benjamin

52d Congress, 2d Session, Senate (Ex. Doc. No. 68), Washington (D.C.), 1893. Complete 8vo report (cover missing) with surveys for determining the "practicability of restraining the Navajoes within their present reservation and of furnishing irrigation and water for their flocks,...". 17 large, b&w, numbered folding maps, gen erally VG w/a few crease tears. Most hand-drawn and signed. A very interesting and illuminaating historical document.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
18) (Linen Backed Wall Map - Social Sciences; Railroads): A19 Transportation
Hart, Albert Bushnell

Chicago (5235 Ravenswood Ave.): Denoyer-Geppert Company , 1948. Near fine 32x44 inch linen backed wall map with original printed color and gromets, folding into the original 12x10 inch cloth boards with label. Denoyer-Geppert was a major producer of maps of history and science from about 1930 to 1950, and the original list of publications is pasted inside the front cloth cover (very good). Albert Bushnell Hart was a Professor of History at Harvard University, and a well respected and published scholar. This... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
19) (Linen Backed Wall Map - History, USA): A12 Territorial Acquisitions 1776-1866
Hart, Albert Bushnell

Chicago (5235 Ravenswood Ave.): Denoyer-Geppert Company , 1950. Near fine 32x44 inch linen backed wall map with original printed color and gromets, folding into the original 12x10 inch cloth boards with label. Denoyer-Geppert was a major producer of maps of history and science from about 1930 to 1950, and the original list of publications is pasted inside the front cloth cover (very good). Albert Bushnell Hart was a Professor of History at Harvard University, and a well respected and published scholar. This... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) (Linen Backed Wall Map - History, USA, Travel): A43 Transportation Various Periods
Hart, Albert Bushnell

Chicago (5235 Ravenswood Ave.): Denoyer-Geppert Company , 1931. Near fine 32x44 inch linen backed wall map with original printed color and gromets, folding into the original 12x10 inch cloth boards with label. Denoyer-Geppert was a major producer of maps of history and science from about 1930 to 1950, and the original list of publications is pasted inside the front cloth cover (very good). Albert Bushnell Hart was a Professor of History at Harvard University, and a well respected and published scholar. This... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: